KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TextBox in Advanced Scripting forms - how do I set font size or predefined text
Topic Summary: I'd like to increase font size and, if possible, use a predefined text in a text field.
Created On: 10/02/2020 08:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Keyword
 10/02/2020 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


bk82
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 241
Joined: 08/04/2007

Hi

 

I have a simple text Advanced Scripting command that collects some dictation and then transfers it to a text file. 

 

I would like to two things:

1. increase the font size in the textbox 

2. set a predefined text to the textfield

 

Is this possible? 

 

Here's the command: 

Set VMENU=VoiceCommand.MenuCreate("Beispiel", "Beispiel", dgnlangGerman, "", vcmdmc_CREATE_TEMP)

 

    Begin Dialog UserDialog 620,224,"Kartei" ' .dialogfunc 'FensterTitel %GRID:10,7,1,1

TextBox 20,14,560,161,.Kartei,1 'Eingabefeld Subjektiv

 

OKButton 170,196,120,21

CancelButton 330,196,120,21

 

End Dialog

Dim dlg As UserDialog

Dialog dlg



-------------------------

DNS 13 Pro, Dragon Medical Practice Edition 2, German, English, French - Dragon Dictate 4, dns.comfort


Mics: Jabra Chromo NC 2400 USB. SpeechMike Premium 3510


 


 


 


www.in2comp.ch 

 10/02/2020 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 272
Joined: 08/09/2018

In an old Larry Allen script (may he rest in peace), he created a replacement for the Dictation Box. His code for that had this line:

Const FONT=12 ' Approximate font size - change as required

Try that and see if it solves your first problem.

On the predefined text, is the text supposed to be an instruction to the user? Or do you simply want to append the predefined text to the dictation? if it's the latter, you could simply concatenate the predefined text to whatever the user dictates, without putting the predefined text in the box.

 10/12/2020 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


bk82
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 241
Joined: 08/04/2007

Hi Matt,

I forgot to subscribe to the topic. 

Yes, I remember something like that

The trouble is, that I don't know where to put that line so it has an effect. 

I have added various font sizes in various places, but the text stays the same size. 

 

After Sub Main

After Set VMENU

Aften Begin Dialog

 

Do you know where to put the line?

Or can the command examples be downloaded somewhere? 



-------------------------

DNS 13 Pro, Dragon Medical Practice Edition 2, German, English, French - Dragon Dictate 4, dns.comfort


Mics: Jabra Chromo NC 2400 USB. SpeechMike Premium 3510


 


 


 


www.in2comp.ch 

 10/12/2020 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


bk82
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 241
Joined: 08/04/2007

Never mind, I've found the command in a different post on this forum:
https://knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Threaded&catid=12&threadid=34452&discTab=true#178599



-------------------------

DNS 13 Pro, Dragon Medical Practice Edition 2, German, English, French - Dragon Dictate 4, dns.comfort


Mics: Jabra Chromo NC 2400 USB. SpeechMike Premium 3510


 


 


 


www.in2comp.ch 



Statistics
31833 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 645 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 646 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.