KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to shift or control click?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/24/2021 12:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 How to shift or control click?   - cy_borg5 - 07/24/2021 12:34 PM  
 How to shift or control click?   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/24/2021 02:13 PM  
 How to shift or control click?   - cy_borg5 - 07/24/2021 06:16 PM  
 How to shift or control click?   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/24/2021 06:24 PM  
Keyword
 07/24/2021 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


cy_borg5
Senior Member

Posts: 97
Joined: 10/02/2006

I'm running the latest DNS 15 I don't know the exact number.

Is there any voice command I can use to shift click or control click on an item?

If not, how do I write a script to do it? I'm not using Knowbrainer or any other add in.

 07/24/2021 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

The path of least resistance is to assume that what you're looking for is already in KnowBrainer 2017. It's a KnowBrainer

Your KnowBrainer commands are Control Click and Shift Click. If you're not using KnowBrainer you can substitute press control click and press shift click 



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 07/24/2021 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


cy_borg5
Senior Member

Posts: 97
Joined: 10/02/2006

Thank you for the reply. I did finally get to work but not exactly as you had suggested.

I presumed that KnowBrainer had an easy way to do it but for a variety of reasons I quit using your product because it had so many commands that sometimes I would accidentally trigger one that I didn't want to use and also my laptop is just a little bit underpowered for good DNS usage and I don't like to overburden the system.

I tried your suggestion of "press shift click" or "press control click" and neither of them worked however I could get results with "press shift left click" and "press control left click".

It seems strange that you have to include the left which should be the default on any click command.

Because that command is such a mouthful and I want to use it in a game I was able to script it using HeardWord.

Thanks again

 

 07/24/2021 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

Any computer that can run Dragon should not appreciate a slow down when running KnowBrainer BUT you probably installed a version of KnowBrainer that predates November 24. We recommend uninstalling it, reinstalling from the download in your email, running it twice and then running the KBCommandUpdater to grab the last 6 months of commands. You will see a different animal. KnowBrainer uses up about the same amount of RAM as WordPad or DragonPad.

As far as accidentally deploying some KnowBrainer commands are concerned, just deactivate, delete or enable any problematic commands. You may not even run into this problem because we have also removed 75% of KnowBrainer commands.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » How to shift or control click?

Statistics
32107 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 251 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 252 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.