KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "press s" results in "5"
Topic Summary: "press s" results in "5"
Created On: 03/25/2021 06:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/25/2021 06:57 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - Alan Cantor - 03/25/2021 07:35 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/25/2021 08:07 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - R. Wilke - 03/26/2021 03:37 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/26/2021 08:44 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - Alan Cantor - 03/26/2021 09:27 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/26/2021 09:38 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - Alan Cantor - 03/26/2021 12:44 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/26/2021 01:10 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/26/2021 03:02 PM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - sterlingtimes - 03/27/2021 05:23 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - monkey8 - 03/27/2021 05:59 AM  
 "press s" results in "5"   - RussellD - 03/29/2021 09:51 AM  
Keyword
 03/25/2021 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

Hello. When I dictate, "press s," DNS produces "5." I'm hoping for a lowercase s. I know there are other ways to achieve this result (e.g., "spell s"), but does anyone know if this is a known bug or, if it isn't, is there some way to correct it? I've checked my vocabulary, and that doesn't seem to be the problem. Thank you! Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

 03/25/2021 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4155
Joined: 12/08/2007

I can't think of a reason why that would be happening, other than you've been made major changes via the Vocabulary Editor.

What happens if you say "press Sierra?" Generally, I find it's preferable to use the military alphabet when doing anything with Dragon that resembles spelling.

 03/25/2021 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

I don't think I've made any changes via the Vocabulary Editor. I've checked "s" and "S."" What else should I check?

press sierra" results in "s"

Thank you. Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

 03/26/2021 03:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7673
Joined: 03/04/2007

Say "press s" and look at the recognition history. Alternatively, try "type s".



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 03/26/2021 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

Hello.

"Press s" is being recognized as the command, "Press 5."

"Type s" is being recognized as the command, "Type 5."

Is there a way to correct this?

Thank you.

Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

 03/26/2021 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4155
Joined: 12/08/2007

Check the Command Browser. If there's a custom command called "Press s" then delete it.


 03/26/2021 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

Hello Alan: Nope. No custom command. Thank you. Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

 03/26/2021 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4155
Joined: 12/08/2007

This is a curious problem. I tried to replicate it by making changes in the Vocabulary Editor, but I couldn't.

Switch to a different profile, or if you don't have another profile, create one. (The process only takes five minutes.)

Does the problem persist in a different profile?

 03/26/2021 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

Alan: When I switch to a different user profile, the problem disappears. Something appears to be wrong with the commands "Press s" and "Type s." I just don't know how to fix them. Thank you. Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

 03/26/2021 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39256
Joined: 10/01/2006

This is not a vocabulary entry. It is a command. This might be a bit of a long shot but try opening the Command Browser and look for a command that you accidentally rename to “5”



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 03/27/2021 05:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sterlingtimes
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 494
Joined: 01/22/2007

I have tried "press s" that may occasionally for me type "process". Do you have a command that sounds like "process"?

 03/27/2021 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3816
Joined: 01/14/2008

Originally posted by: RussellD Hello. When I dictate, "press s," DNS produces "5." I'm hoping for a lowercase s. I know there are other ways to achieve this result (e.g., "spell s"), but does anyone know if this is a known bug or, if it isn't, is there some way to correct it? I've checked my vocabulary, and that doesn't seem to be the problem. Thank you! Russell

"Press s" is being recognized as the command, "Press 5."

"Type s" is being recognized as the command, "Type 5."

 

Please can you go to the following location in your user profile:

 

"C:\Users\YOUR WINDOWS USER NAME\AppData\Local\Nuance\NS15\Users\YOUR DRAGON PROFILE NAME\current"

 

In the current folder you will find a file called "mycmds.dat", can you please rename it to "mycmds_orig.dat".Make sure you then close windows explorer so that the current folder is no longer open.

 

Then close your user profile and then reopen it. Dragon will then automatically create a new default "mycmds.dat" when starting your user profile. So then try your command "press s" yet again and tell me what happens.

 

If the command is no longer printing a "5" then you can be sure that your have inadvertently added a command to your original commands file. Then we can take it from there or if you prefer you can send me your original "mycmds_orig.dat" to support@pcbyvoice.com and I will tell you what you have added or alternatively you can attach the file to this forum thread.

 

Just a couple of points here, there are no such Dragon commands as "Press s", "Type s", "press s" or "type s" (the variations you have used above). The Dragon commands are in lowercase words with uppercase 'S' e.g. "press S" or "type S" so they have been added by you or someone unless you are mis-presenting the capitalisation of the command in your posts quoted above? Alternatively  where do you see "Press 5"(As in numeral 5), in the results box or where exactly? If it is in the results box please can you send a screenshot of the results box. Also please send a screenshot of the dialogue you get when you say "show recognition history" after issuing these commands.

 

Lastly are you sure that the results box says "press 5"(as in numerl 5) and not "press S"?Sorry if some of these seem like pretty obvious answers to pretty obvious questions but I just want to doublecheck to be sure thank you.



-------------------------



 03/29/2021 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


RussellD
Junior Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 02/03/2009

monkey8 --

Thank you.

1. I just did as instructed. Result: "press S" and "type S" result in "s" rather than "5". The problem is fixed.

2. I am embarrassed to admit that I have created only one custom command, and that was AFTER I noticed this anomaly. That one custom command had nothing to do with "s" or "5" or "press" or "type".

Thanks again.

Russell



-------------------------

Windows 10 Pro / Office 2013; DPG 15.71 / VC 2021, 1.6; i9-9900K @ 3.60 GHz / 32.0 GB; SpeechWare TravelMike

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » "press s" results in "5"

Statistics
32132 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 395 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 395 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.