KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 15.61 Not loading existing profiles
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/20/2021 09:05 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - roddy100 - 01/20/2021 09:05 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - Alan Cantor - 01/20/2021 09:38 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - roddy100 - 01/20/2021 09:51 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - bmac - 01/20/2021 02:30 PM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - Matt_Chambers - 01/20/2021 10:06 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - roddy100 - 01/20/2021 10:19 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/20/2021 11:58 AM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - RA-H - 02/24/2021 03:07 PM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - grdagonese - 02/25/2021 04:54 PM  
 15.61 Not loading existing profiles   - RA-H - 02/28/2021 05:07 PM  
Keyword
 01/20/2021 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roddy100
New Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/10/2020

I have installed the 15.61 DP and all seem to install OK

When I try to run the program I get asked for a profile and the "old" profiles are listed

When I tried to open a profile I get the message

"A problem occured during the user profile migration"

Anyone else had this and found a fix ?

 

Thanks

 



 01/20/2021 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4155
Joined: 12/08/2007

It sounds like your profiles did not survive the upgrade. If this is the case, you'll need to create a new profile from scratch.

If you have custom commands, you should be able to import them into a new profile.

If you have a backup of custom words and phrases that you added to Dragon's vocabulary, you'll be able to import the file. If not, don't sweat it. Add the words as you need them. And after a few days or weeks, export your custom words for the next time!

I've seen examples of profiles containing a mostly garbage. Yesterday I checked the custom word list for one of my clients who had only been using Dragon for a couple of months. The list contained about 400 non-words, and TWO legitimate words! A few years ago, the custom word list for a client contained 1000 non-words, and ten or so "real" words.
 01/20/2021 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roddy100
New Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/10/2020

The profiles are still sitting in the c:\programdata\nuance\users folder

If I look in the folder

 

c:\users\username\appdata\local\nuance\users

That is empty

I am assuming from that the profiles have not converted

 01/20/2021 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bmac
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 822
Joined: 10/02/2006

Originally posted by: roddy100 The profiles are still sitting in the c:\programdata\nuance\users folder

 

If I look in the folder

 

 

c:\users\username\appdata\local\nuance\users

 

That is empty

 

I am assuming from that the profiles have not converted

 

Thank you, thank you, thank you – I could not figure out what was happening to my profile management as I was continuously adding the same new words to the profile. That had never happened to me before. So in my case, exactly the same thing is happening where my profile is living in programdata, and there is no entry in the users\username folder.



-------------------------

Bill
DPI 15.61, KB 2017, SpeechStart +, customized Desktop PC (AMD 12 core 9th gen Ryzen 9 3900x@3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDD4 SSD), Crucial 1 TB m.2 PCIe NVMe SSD HDD, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Philips SpeechMike Air 4000, Philips speech Mike 3500, SpeechWare 3-in-1 TableMike, MS Office 365 Professional and Microsoft Surface Pro 2017, Windows 10, 512 GB SSD, 16 GB ram, i7

 01/20/2021 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 436
Joined: 08/09/2018

You might try to import them. Try Profile, Manage User Profiles, Advanced, Import. Might work.
 01/20/2021 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roddy100
New Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/10/2020

Still the same error message

Theuser has another PC, which I havn't updated yet,with the same profiles on it so I can get the command files etc from that and just create a new profile

 01/20/2021 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39256
Joined: 10/01/2006

We strongly recommend against updating your previous user profiles because you will bring the baggage with it. We created the KnowBrainer Dragon Installation/Training Guide, which is complementary to our Dragon customers, to help end-users avoid 3 dozen Dragon sandtraps. We only recommend importing your previous commands and vocabulary.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 02/24/2021 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RA-H
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/10/2017

Sorry to "refresh" this topic but I have the same problem, only that I did delete the old profile and set up a new one. The profile still does not load automatically with Dragon, and it furthermore does not load when i manually hit Open Profile. Funny enough, when I manually go into Profile - Open Profile for the second time, the profile finally loads and then works as expected.

I have another Dragon installation on a similar PC, with the exact same weird behavior.

This is on a German Dragon DPI 5.61. i have only one profile. I have also tried to move the profile around to a different location. Makes no difference.

Would anybody have an idea? Thanks a lot!


-------------------------

DPI 15.3
Surface Pro 2017 i7 16gb

 02/25/2021 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grdagonese
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/25/2020

I have the same problem or at least very similar on a Windows 10 Pro PC Using Dragon 15.61.200.010 DPI. I have recently reinstalled Dragon and am having a problem where I have to load the profile manually two times before it actually loads.

BTW, a third-party vendor I was referred to through Nuance support a couple months back, try to tell me that it was due to the fact I was using version 15.3... and sold me Lifetime upgrades with tech support as well as the upgrade to 15.6. After that didn't work, I uninstalled, got my money back, and reinstalled the older version before I located the upgrade through Nuance.

Anyway, I'm just adding to the post from RA-H and will be monitoring this site for helpful information.
 02/28/2021 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RA-H
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/10/2017

Just a quick update; no solution though: I uninstalled and cleaned and reinstalled 15.61 (German) from scratch. Set up a new profile. No change. I still need to manually load the (only) profile twice in order to have it loaded. I'm totally in the dark.

Any idea would be most appreciated.

-------------------------

DPI 15.3
Surface Pro 2017 i7 16gb

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » 15.61 Not loading existing profiles

Statistics
32132 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 388 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 388 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.