KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: overriding internal commands
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/14/2020 12:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 overriding internal commands   - xxtraloud - 12/14/2020 12:06 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - Alan Cantor - 12/14/2020 01:26 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - monkey8 - 12/14/2020 01:32 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - dilligence - 12/14/2020 02:09 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - monkey8 - 12/14/2020 03:17 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - dilligence - 12/14/2020 03:22 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - monkey8 - 12/14/2020 03:28 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - Steve Morris - 12/14/2020 03:54 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - monkey8 - 12/14/2020 03:59 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - Lunis Orcutt - 12/14/2020 04:03 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - monkey8 - 12/14/2020 04:13 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - Lunis Orcutt - 12/14/2020 05:43 PM  
 overriding internal commands   - xxtraloud - 12/15/2020 11:50 AM  
 overriding internal commands   - Alan Cantor - 12/15/2020 01:26 PM  
Keyword
 12/14/2020 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 261
Joined: 12/14/2010

I often dictate the word "system" and from what I understand is an internal Dragon command. It doesn't seem though to do anything, in any case I would like to disable it. I went into the command editor but I cannot find a way to delete it.

So my question is if there is a way to delete such internal commands?

TIA



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB



 12/14/2020 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4183
Joined: 12/08/2007

I believe the command is supposed to activate the system menu. All windows have one. Or are supposed to have one. The hotkey for activating the system menu is Alt + spacebar.

I don't think the Dragon command can be disabled.

If it's something that gets in your way or slows down often, you might consider making a custom command called "system" that outputs the word "system." The custom command will take precedence over the built-in command, although the built-in command might, on occasion, get triggered instead.
 12/14/2020 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

Whilst there is a generic command "system menu" there is no "system" command inbuilt into Dragon that I am aware of. RU running KnowBrainer, having said that there is no global system command with KnowBrainer either that I am aware of? Alternatively can you tell me an example of an application where the command system is recognised?



-------------------------



 12/14/2020 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1432
Joined: 08/16/2010

Alan is right. That command is usually trying to access the file menu of most applications. The best way I found to pseudo-overwrite it is to create a custom Dragon voice command with exactly the same name (case-sensitive) which doesn't do anything, or only performs a very small Wait or something.

 

In case of "System" I found that it needs to be an Application Specific command otherwise it won't work.



-------------------------


Auto Box© Demo now available



 12/14/2020 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

Rob can you give me an example application where it does this as it doesn't seem to do with DPG?



-------------------------

 12/14/2020 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1432
Joined: 08/16/2010

Notepad, Wordpad, SP Editor but also in Thunderbird where the system menu is hidden by default. Not in MS Word though.



-------------------------


Auto Box© Demo now available



 12/14/2020 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

Interestingly, even with those applications, the command does not exist in DPG.



-------------------------



 12/14/2020 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Steve Morris
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 217
Joined: 07/22/2007

I have DPG15.61. I have never tried saying "system" to Dragon like this. Sure enough, it attempts to open the system menu. No need to say "system menu", just "system" works here.

-------------------------

 


 


Steve 

 12/14/2020 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

Thanks Steve, this points me to 1 solution for xxtraloud which is to make sure you put a check mark in your Dragon Options | Commands | "Require click to open menus"

 

I have this option checked which is why the command "System" is not valid for me and you need to say "Click System" or "System Menu" .



-------------------------



 12/14/2020 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39368
Joined: 10/01/2006

1 of the problems with Dragon's auto-gain control is that it can easily mis-recognise dictation for commands. For example, when you say system, Dragon probably thinks you are saying system menu. You might be able to prevent this problem from speaking at a lower volume level but if this continues, consider disabling auto-gain. You will find details on this procedure in the Quick Tips, at the top of this page, when you search for “auto-gain”. We were forced to do this when Dragon insisted on opening some sort of Microsoft app (which we forgot the name of) a little too frequently.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 12/14/2020 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

I think you will find that "System" is a valid command in most applications but only if you have removed the checkmark from dragon options | commands | "Require click to open menus". You probably have this checked Lunis, like me, if the "System" command is not valid in notepad or WordPad with your user profile.



-------------------------

 12/14/2020 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39368
Joined: 10/01/2006

Good catch Lindsay. We just tested your deduction and you are quite right. Some Dragon default settings really should remain unchanged



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 12/15/2020 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 261
Joined: 12/14/2010

thank you all, indeed I have the "click to select menus" disabled because I find it handy that way. So I guess my only possible workaround is to create a custom command. Thanks anyway.

-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 12/15/2020 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4183
Joined: 12/08/2007

I have "Require Click to select menus" unchecked, despite my knowledge that it's safer to use the default setting. But I can't remember a time when omitting "click" caused me grief, so I'll probably continue to leave it unchecked.

Spurred by this thread, I tested "system" and "click system" in many applications. The inconsistencies are surprising. In some programs, "System" invokes the window's system menu. In other applications, I must say "click System" - even though the option to omit "click" from menu commands has been set.

In Excel, "System" and "click System" are recognized as commands but don't do anything I can discern. But if I say "click System menu," the system menu appears.

My guess is that fixing inconsistencies like these is very far down on Nuance's list of priorities!
KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » overriding internal commands

Statistics
32177 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 280 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 281 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.