KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.
Topic Summary: Facebook in Chrome
Created On: 10/16/2020 07:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - LynnA - 10/16/2020 07:36 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Matt_Chambers - 10/16/2020 07:39 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - dilligence - 10/16/2020 08:04 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - monkey8 - 10/17/2020 05:21 AM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Matt_Chambers - 10/17/2020 11:21 AM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/17/2020 02:28 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - R. Wilke - 10/18/2020 08:11 AM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/18/2020 01:12 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/18/2020 01:20 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - R. Wilke - 10/18/2020 02:42 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/18/2020 05:35 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - sterlingtimes - 12/26/2020 03:54 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 12/26/2020 09:38 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - sterlingtimes - 12/29/2020 05:29 AM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - dilligence - 12/26/2020 09:39 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - mdl - 12/27/2020 09:38 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Edgar - 12/28/2020 12:49 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Edgar - 12/28/2020 12:50 PM  
 Dragon to enter text in Facebook through Chrome.   - Lunis Orcutt - 12/29/2020 11:10 AM  
Keyword
 10/16/2020 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LynnA
New Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/16/2020

I am trying to use Dragon to send messages in Facebook (through Chrome) in windows. The text appears  but cannot be posted.  I can't use my hands... ANy suggestions?

 10/16/2020 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 341
Joined: 08/09/2018

I've had a similar problem in Brave, which is also based on Chromium. I thin you need to use the Dictation Box, rather than dictating directly into Chrome.
 10/16/2020 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1263
Joined: 08/16/2010

Both SP 6 Standard and SP 6 PRO have a convenient Send Message command for Facebook and messaging programs which Transfers and Sends your message via the SP Dictation Boxes.



-------------------------

www.speechproductivity.eu 


Auto Box - SP Editor - HyperNotes - Hotkeys for Dragon - Quick Correct - Press Utility - Easy Guide to Dragon Scripting

 10/17/2020 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3696
Joined: 01/14/2008

It's because those webpages don't recognise dictated input directly from Dragon, all you need to do at the end of what you have dictated is enter a real keystroke hands-free by voice e.g. "press full stop", press space". Then it will recognise the text fine and you will be able to send it.



-------------------------

 10/17/2020 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 341
Joined: 08/09/2018

Originally posted by: monkey8 It's because those webpages don't recognise dictated input directly from Dragon, all you need to do at the end of what you have dictated is enter a real keystroke hands-free by voice e.g. "press full stop", press space". Then it will recognise the text fine and you will be able to send it.

 

thanks, Lindsay! Interesting solution. This also works for me dictating in iTunes.

 10/17/2020 02:28 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

                   Welcome (See Mission Statement)

 

The KnowBrainer Print <dictation> command will allow you to directly dictate into Facebook without having to cut and paste from a Dictation Box or other utility. You won't have to pause and say spacebar either. You will only have to begin each phrase with the word “Print” .



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 10/18/2020 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7442
Joined: 03/04/2007

Lunis, I don't do Facebook, but wouldn't DragonCapture also work, and perhaps a little more conveniently, when used in TypeMode, which is the default?



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 10/18/2020 01:12 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

Unfortunately, Direct Facebook dictation is nearly impossible with any utility. The following includes our testing:


Begin by left mouse clicking on #1. When you dictate “this is a test” with Dragon (if it actually works) or DragonCapture you can barely make it out because it is blocked by the original “What's on your mind, Orcutt?” text in #2. If you say press spacebar, in #3, everything clears up but when you attempt to dictate “which didn't work”, your cursor will be moved to beginning and you will see the following in #4. In #5 we used the KnowBrainer Print <this is a test> command, paused and then dictated Print <which worked>. The negative side of this approach is having to use a trigger command but it's the only way we could directly dictate.


Additional notes: Even though Microsoft Edge is Dragon friendly, Facebook is not so you may or may not be able to dictate; not that it would make any difference. If you disable Dragon's HTML feature or the browser extension, you can pretty much DragonCapture directly dictate anywhere, except Facebook. You can only use DragonCapture or a Dictation Box (in semi automatic mode) where you can transfer your dictation but the only way we can find to directly input text is by physically typing or utilizing the Print <dictation> command. Facebook clearly didn't think about dictation utilities or those with physical disabilities. If anyone pointed out the ADA (Americans With Disabilities Act) it might be possible to shame Facebook into speech recognition compliance. We would start with the “public accommodations” chapter... hint hint

 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 10/18/2020 01:20 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

Update: For anyone who is not using KnowBrainer but wishes to add this functionality to Dragon, feel free to copy the following script as a Dragon Advanced-Scripting command:

 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 10/18/2020 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7442
Joined: 03/04/2007

Lunis, kind of odd that DragonCapture, by itself, won't do this, as it already simulates keystrokes in the default settings. It would be as easy as pie to get it to, but that would mean having to add another option, of which I am extremely weary. DragonCapture isn't meant to come with a load of options, deliberately, and isn't meant to be "fancy", and this is the bottom line.

As a developer, you can always address issues by adding even more code, and some of the resident scripters would happily agree, but you only start to shine if you manage to solve it by redoing what you already have, even if it means having to start from scratch.

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 10/18/2020 05:35 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

Lindsay came up with the missing ingredient which we didn't even realize was already in KnowBrainer. The only part DragonCapture is missing is inserting a {Space} at the end of the dictation. Adding this to DragonCapture would be simple enough but probably risky in other situations.

-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 12/26/2020 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sterlingtimes
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 488
Joined: 01/22/2007

The Facebook Groups message area in Edge (with Dragon Web Extension enabled) does ignite the green dot, therefore, Dragon Capture is not functional. SP Quiet Box does work but Dragon Select-and-Say is non-functional. I think that the SP Dictation Box is the best approach in this instance.

Sometimes, the green dot just lies.



 12/26/2020 09:38 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

The DragonBar displays a green • in Microsoft Edge, Firefox and Google Chrome but this can be misleading. Many websites and even the address field of your favorite browser are not actually Dragon friendly. Because of this Dragon effect, the only way you can use DragonCapture would be to disable Dragon's HTML support by removing the checkmark from Enable HTML support in the DragonBar/Options/Commands tab.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 12/29/2020 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sterlingtimes
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 488
Joined: 01/22/2007

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt The DragonBar displays a green • in Microsoft Edge, Firefox and Google Chrome but this can be misleading. Many websites and even the address field of your favorite browser are not actually Dragon friendly. Because of this Dragon effect, the only way you can use DragonCapture would be to disable Dragon's HTML support by removing the checkmark from Enable HTML support in the DragonBar/Options/Commands tab.

 

 

 

Lunis is quite correct, DragonCapture cannot work in circumstances where a green dot ignites and the typing area is not Select-and-Say or possesses non-standard peculiarities (e.g. Facebook). I appreciate that DragonCapture is not designed to function in these situations.

 

I spent some of yesterday experimenting with SP Auto Box. This does appear to work in all situations. It is probably one of SP's "killer applications" that I have not previously explored. Upon the command "AB", the Autobox appears and then dictation can be entered in full sentence chunks with the end of sentence punctuation mark effecting the transfer of the sentence.  The Auto Box does have to be cancelled when all text has been transferred. 

 

I have found that for me "AB" is frequently miss recognised, so I created an equivalent spoken command "Automatic". DragonCapture is still functional but is disengaged when the Auto Box is in use.

 

In Facebook, Auto Box is a perfect get around for the idiosyncrasies of that system. It is far more satisfactory also to be able to use "new line" and "new paragraph" rather than having to use the Alt key. 

 

The Auto Box is not tolerant of sentences where the closing quotation mark sits outside of the full stop, question mark or exclamation mark.

 

The approach does coexist with DragonCapture.



 12/26/2020 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1263
Joined: 08/16/2010

Stephen is right. But what about Auto Transfer + Select-and-Say control?

 

 

 

 

The best of both worlds. Up until there's a punctuation mark detected you have all the time you need to properly edit your dictation (with genuine Select-and-Say control).

 

Auto Box/Auto Messaging Box is featured in SP 6 Standard.



-------------------------

www.speechproductivity.eu 


Auto Box - SP Editor - HyperNotes - Hotkeys for Dragon - Quick Correct - Press Utility - Easy Guide to Dragon Scripting

 12/27/2020 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


mdl
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 832
Joined: 04/18/2009

I am suspicious the Facebook code has changed since you last tried this; can you try again?

Facebook is getting a lot of upgrades for accessibility; try {shift+?} in various places. in the case of newsfeed, you can type 'p' to create a post
 12/28/2020 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1041
Joined: 04/03/2009

I've gotten into the habit of looking at the source code for the page (available via the context menu of Chrome, Edge and Firefox - haven't checked in the other browsers). Look for:
accesskey
I'm finding that some of the button-like objects on the page are getting access keys which are easy to drive with a script.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 12/28/2020 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1041
Joined: 04/03/2009

That goes for any given page, not just Facebook.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 12/29/2020 11:10 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38505
Joined: 10/01/2006

Have you tried removing "AB" from your vocabulary and then adding it back in with a Spoken Form of "a be"?

-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

Statistics
31938 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 409 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 413 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.