KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dictation no longer working in whatsapp
Topic Summary: No longer able to dictate in unsupportive programs
Created On: 09/29/2020 05:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Dictation no longer working in whatsapp   - Anandits - 09/29/2020 05:24 AM  
 Dictation no longer working in whatsapp   - Anandits - 09/29/2020 10:03 AM  
 Dictation no longer working in whatsapp   - Lunis Orcutt - 09/29/2020 11:04 AM  
 Dictation no longer working in whatsapp   - Anandits - 10/01/2020 01:39 AM  
Keyword
 09/29/2020 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Senior Member

Posts: 139
Joined: 03/25/2019

I used to be able to dictate directly into Whatsapp (the web application), but since a few days I cannot. I am forced to use the dictation box. I have tried with different user profiles, so I do not think that would be the issue. I also reinstalled whatsapp.

If I dictate within whatsapp, Dragon just says "please say that again". Saying " insert (dictation)" works, but though whatsapp was never Dragon friendly, at least I was able to dictate inside.
Anybody else has this issue?

 

(I know I can use  DRagon's or SP's dictation box, which I do most of the time, but if I just want to say something briefly it is nice if that would be possible).



 09/29/2020 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Senior Member

Posts: 139
Joined: 03/25/2019

Update: now I discovered I can actually also not dictate in other unsupported programs that I was able to type in before! Not in "sticky notes", and not in Mu. This is really problematic now. I tried creating a new user profile, that made no difference.

Anybody has an idea?
 09/29/2020 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39353
Joined: 10/01/2006

We recommend using all 3 of the following recommendations:

1. We suspect that gremlins have edited your %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\nsuser.ini file against your wishes. You'll find details on re-enabling dictation, in many non-Dragon friendly environments, by searching for “How To Enable Dictation In Non-dragon Friendly Apps” in the Quick Tips at the top of this page.

2. DragonCapture will allow you to directly dictate anywhere without having to copy and paste from a Dictation Box. It captures your text and releases it one letter at a time, to simulate typing.

3. Use your KnowBrainer Type command which will Force Dictation anywhere. This trigger command is great for short dictations but you wouldn't want to dictate much more than a paragraph using this technique. Also note that if you haven't updated KnowBrainer recently, click KBCommandsUpdater and make that happen.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 10/01/2020 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Senior Member

Posts: 139
Joined: 03/25/2019

Thank you, I solved it by reinstalling Dragon. But thank you for the tips about editing the .INI file. I will try that next time this happens!
Statistics
32173 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 456 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 457 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.