KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document
Topic Summary: 2 views of a Microsoft word document which I need to switch between
Created On: 09/09/2020 05:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - tnortham2919 - 09/09/2020 05:39 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Scribe - 09/09/2020 10:12 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Alan Cantor - 09/09/2020 10:28 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - kkkwj - 09/10/2020 08:39 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Alan Cantor - 09/10/2020 11:31 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - kkkwj - 09/12/2020 07:12 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Lunis Orcutt - 09/12/2020 10:29 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Tiger Feet - 09/11/2020 06:06 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Scribe - 09/11/2020 10:10 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Alan Cantor - 09/11/2020 10:48 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - PG LTU - 09/11/2020 11:26 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - Edgar - 09/13/2020 09:29 AM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - wristofdoom - 09/13/2020 12:36 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - wristofdoom - 09/13/2020 12:36 PM  
 Switching between Split view in Microsoft word document   - tnortham2919 - 10/03/2020 03:34 PM  
Keyword
 09/09/2020 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tnortham2919
Junior Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 11/16/2017

I am using Dragon professional version 15. I have split my word document into 2 views. The split is horizontal across the screen at the top of the split I can see the top half of my document at the bottom of the screen I can see the bottom half of my document. How do I move between the 2 views using my voice.



-------------------------
Thank you
 09/09/2020 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Scribe
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 456
Joined: 04/02/2010

You can say "Press F6" to go from the top to the bottom half of the screen when you have split a single document into two views. I don't have a solution for going in the reverse direction.

-------------------------

The woman who dueled with Aaron Burr and won: www.MmeJumel.com


 


Crohn's News Blog: www.crohns-news.net

 09/09/2020 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4177
Joined: 12/08/2007

The ability to switch between split windows by voice appears to be broken, at least in Word 2016 and 2019. I think it's because Microsoft's developers changed the behaviour of a long-standing keyboard shortcut, F6. Pressing F6 used to switch between split windows; now, F6 moves the cursor between different elements in the user interface, including the ribbon, the status bar, panes that appear on the left or right side of the screen... and between split windows.

If I'm careful, I can say "press F6" to jump from one split window to the other, and "press Shift F6" to return to the previous split window.

But if I say "press F6" one time too many, I must repeat the command 4 or 5 or 6 times to navigate to the other side, or say "press Shift F6" twice.

If there are built-in Dragon commands to jump between split windows, I don't know what they are, and can't find them in the Command Browser.
 09/10/2020 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 829
Joined: 11/05/2015

I just use a builtin Dragon mouse command to click in each of the upper / lower panes.
I use "mouse grid 6 4 2" to do the same thing in Visual Studio (left/right panes).
The grid numbers you chose don't matter because precise placement of the click doesn't matter.
Just pick something you can remember; anything with rhythm is fine.


Or, if you want to make a script command like "upper half" / "lower half", just put the mouse coordinates inside of a Dragon script. That way you can use your favorite names.



-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse



 09/10/2020 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4177
Joined: 12/08/2007

That's a very creative way to use the MouseGrid command! I like that the exact numbers don't need to be known, just any sequence that will move the mouse pointer into the right ballpark.

A small refinement: instead of saying "mouse grid 6 4 2", pausing, and then "click," the two statements can be combined into one: "mouse grid 6 4 2 click."

From a practical perspective, one digit may be sufficient to get you to the proper side of the screen, e.g., "mouse grid 8 click."
 09/12/2020 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 829
Joined: 11/05/2015

Hi Alan, thank you for the compliment on a creative way to use the MouseGrid command. Any time I can surprise an old hand like yourself, I must be doing something right!!

 

Yes, you are right about appending Click to the "mousegrid 6 4 2" command. That's exactly what I do, all in one breath and utterance. I forgot to add the click word when I made my original answer and post, but figured that people would catch on to the idea anyway. (And they did, and fixed my omission right away anyway. :-) Glad to help!

 

I should also add although the precise numbers don't matter that much (since you're not trying to hit a button), I did adjust my numbers to put the cursor in the part of the window that I was interested in. In my original case with Visual Studio, I wanted the insertion point to end up more or less on the left side of the buffer, about halfway down. So, that's where I clicked the mouse pointer.



-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse



 09/12/2020 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39353
Joined: 10/01/2006

KnowBrainer VB II includes New Mouse which captures the X&Y coordinates of your cursor, creates a new KnowBrainer application specific command  (this cannot be accomplished in Dragon), names and saves your command in about 2 seconds. This is a single step command, slightly faster than using multiple MouseGrid strings but probably considerably easier to remember. However, if you would prefer to keep this in Dragon you can accomplish the same task by adding a few more quick steps and... if you wish to automate the process in Dragon via KnowBrainer VB II check out New Dragon Mouse command. We designed these commands for situations when you simply have no other choice, like hotkeys. The following command was created by Larry Allen, Polar Engineering and Valerie Matthews. We only added the verbal confirmation because there is otherwise no way to tell it worked, until you paste it.    

 

Option Explicit

Type RECT
Left As Long
Top As Long
Right As Long
Bottom As Long
End Type

Type POINTAPI
x As Long
y As Long
End Type

' declare Win32 API functions

Declare Function GetCursorPos Lib "user32" _
  Alias "GetCursorPos" (lpPoint As POINTAPI) As Long

Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" _
  Alias "GetWindowRect" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
  lpRect As RECT) As Long

Declare Function GetForegroundWindow& Lib "user32" ()

Function GetWinCurPos(hwnd As Long) As POINTAPI

Dim pt As POINTAPI
Dim wRect As RECT
Dim result As POINTAPI

GetCursorPos pt

GetWindowRect hwnd, wRect

result.x = pt.x - wRect.Left
result.y = pt.y - wRect.Top

GetWinCurPos = result
End Function
Sub Main
Dim hwnd As Long
Dim result As POINTAPI
Dim clip As String

hwnd = GetForegroundWindow
result = GetWinCurPos(hwnd)

clip = "SetMousePosition 1," & result.x & _
"," & result.y
clip = clip & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & _
"Wait 0.5" & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & _
"ButtonClick 1,1" & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & _
"Wait 0.5" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
'
Clipboard clip
'
TTSPlayString "ready"
End Sub


-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 09/11/2020 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tiger Feet
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2180
Joined: 12/04/2009

It's all fine using F6 unless F6 is used for something else. In my case, F6 pauses my SmartNav. Saying, F6 again, unpauses my SmartNav. If you are lucky enough to have a SmartNav and you cannot use your hands, you can just click the split screen using the SmartNav.

I know you can probably assign another function number for this method. However, you have to be careful because others function keys perform other functions.

Cheers

-------------------------

Tiger Feet

| DPG 15.7.1 | KnowBrainer 2020 | Windows 10 Professional /64 Bit | Intel® Core™ i9 Ten-Core Processor i9-10900K (3.7GHz) 20MB Cache |  32GB RAM. | 250GB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 2300MB/W) Boot Drive | 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 3300MB/W) Storage Drive | Sennheiser D10 USB Wireless Microphone

 09/11/2020 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Scribe
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 456
Joined: 04/02/2010

kkkwi (and Alan, for the addition of "click"),

I think you have transformed my online workflow. I didn't realize that you could deliver MouseGrid commands in that rapidfire way. This technique is going to be extremely useful, for example, in dealing with websites with frames and similar structures, where you can't just scroll down, but instead have to click on another part of the page to get out of the header section. (If you have a SmartNav like Tiger Feet, of course that is another way to do it.)

Thank you for posting this tip!

-------------------------

The woman who dueled with Aaron Burr and won: www.MmeJumel.com


 


Crohn's News Blog: www.crohns-news.net

 09/11/2020 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4177
Joined: 12/08/2007

One of my Dragon clients, who operated a computer hands-free, became so skilled with the mouse grid that she could instantly target any object (except, perhaps, the very smallest ones) by saying the entire sequence in one fell swoop, e.g., "MouseGrid 6 2 4 7 double click". It was remarkable.

 09/11/2020 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2181
Joined: 03/21/2007

No, that's the idea! One easily gets used to that from its ready necessity. You wondered why Dragon provided a mouse 1to9 1to9 1to9 1to9 1to9 mouseaction command in the first place?  That's why it's so bad it only works on one's primary display. Same with mouse movement commands, which after about the first year, I had been ticking up to the fastest possible speed in the options because I got so good at driving it. Too bad it hits an impenetrable wall trying to cross over to a secondary display.



-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.



 09/13/2020 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1202
Joined: 04/03/2009

I recently released a series of three Mouse Grid-related applications (they are free and open source; see this board's "Third-Party Command Utilities..." forum). They are: "Screen Grid" which puts an user-configurable grid over the entire multi-monitor screen; "Monitor Grid <1-10>" which places a similar grid on just the selected monitor; and "Window Grid" which puts the grid on the currently-active window. Each application's grid can have up to 26 columns and 10 rows (all are independent, they did not share preferences); the user may adjust the font (family and size) of the grid cell labels; the user may adjust the size and color of the grid lines; the transparency of this grid is user-adjustable.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 09/13/2020 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 242
Joined: 09/03/2020

This is not a solution to your exact question, but another option you might consider: instead of using the split screen, you can create a new window in Microsoft Word of the same document, and then position those two windows side by side.

 

I do this because when I want to work the way you are working, I prefer the side-by-side windows, rather than a horizontal split (I have more horizontal space than I have vertical space on my monitor, after all, so side-by-side allows me to see more of each "frame" of the same document).

 

So what I say is "new window", for which I have set up a custom command to open a new window copy of the same document I am working on.

 

Then I say "side-by-side", which I have set to position the two word documents next to each other.

Now, instead of fiddling with mouse clicks, if I want to tab between the two documents, I simply say "alt tab" and the focus will change between the two docs.



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.

 09/13/2020 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 242
Joined: 09/03/2020

This is not a solution to your exact question, but another option you might consider: instead of using the split screen, you can create a new window in Microsoft Word of the same document, and then position those two windows side by side.

 

I do this because when I want to work the way you are working, I prefer the side-by-side windows, rather than a horizontal split (I have more horizontal space than I have vertical space on my monitor, after all, so side-by-side allows me to see more of each "frame" of the same document).

 

So what I say is "new window", for which I have set up a custom command to open a new window copy of the same document I am working on.

 

Then I say "side-by-side", which I have set to position the two word documents next to each other.

Now, instead of fiddling with mouse clicks, if I want to tab between the two documents, I simply say "alt tab" and the focus will change between the two docs.



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.

 10/03/2020 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tnortham2919
Junior Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 11/16/2017

Thank you so much everybody for all your replies. This is really useful.

-------------------------
Thank you
Statistics
32173 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 652 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 653 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.