KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to create a command that presses the print screen button?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/08/2020 11:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 How to create a command that presses the print screen button?   - wristofdoom - 09/08/2020 11:59 AM  
 How to create a command that presses the print screen button?   - MDH - 09/08/2020 01:33 PM  
 How to create a command that presses the print screen button?   - wristofdoom - 09/08/2020 01:52 PM  
 How to create a command that presses the print screen button?   - Tiger Feet - 09/08/2020 02:15 PM  
 How to create a command that presses the print screen button?   - Alan Cantor - 09/08/2020 02:35 PM  
Keyword
 09/08/2020 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Senior Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 09/03/2020

I want to make a simple command that takes a screenshot by sending a keypress of the "print screen" button on the keyboard.

But when I make a new command in Dragon, and then try to send the "print screen" button is a keystroke, Dragon does not recognize that key.

How can I include pressing that button in a custom Dragon command?

Thank you



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.

 09/08/2020 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MDH
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2216
Joined: 04/02/2008

SendDragonKeys "{PrtSc}"

 

MDH



-------------------------
 09/08/2020 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Senior Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 09/03/2020

Thank you. So this is something I will put in a "Advanced Scripting" type of command?

 

I tried it, and I'm not getting any response... My code looks like this.

 

Sub Main

SendDragonKeys "{PrtSc}"

End Sub

 

It does seem to be successfully registering as a command rather than dictation text, because now when I say "screenshot" it does not type the text.

Any ideas? Thanks



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.

 09/08/2020 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tiger Feet
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1973
Joined: 12/04/2009

When on the screen you want to print, just say, "Press Alt-print-screen."

Cheers

-------------------------

Tiger Feet

| DPG 15.61 | KnowBrainer 2017 | Windows 10 Professional /64 Bit | Intel® Core™ i9 Ten-Core Processor i9-10900K (3.7GHz) 20MB Cache |  32GB RAM. | 250GB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 2300MB/W) Boot Drive | 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 3300MB/W) Storage Drive | Sennheiser D10 USB Wireless Microphone

 09/08/2020 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3997
Joined: 12/08/2007

I have an identical command called "take a picture" that works nicely.

Tiger Feet's approach is most elegant. Instead of creating custom commands, say "press print screen" (to capture the entire screen) or "press Alt print screen" (to capture the focused window.)
Statistics
31950 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 819 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 820 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.