KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: dictating units and square units
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2020 01:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 06/15/2020 01:54 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - R. Wilke - 06/15/2020 03:28 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 06/15/2020 03:49 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - R. Wilke - 06/15/2020 04:08 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 06/15/2020 04:16 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - Mav - 06/16/2020 08:30 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 06/16/2020 09:18 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - Mav - 06/16/2020 10:41 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 06/16/2020 05:44 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - Mav - 06/17/2020 09:06 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - MDH - 06/17/2020 09:47 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - Mav - 06/17/2020 09:58 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - Mav - 06/23/2020 05:50 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 07/19/2021 07:31 AM  
 dictating units and square units   - xxtraloud - 07/28/2021 12:38 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - R. Wilke - 06/15/2020 04:29 PM  
 dictating units and square units   - GarethR - 07/19/2021 03:35 PM  
Keyword
 06/15/2020 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

When I am dictating in Word I tend to use a lot subscript and superscripts. But I still haven't understood how to make Dragon work the way I want.

For example, when I dictate "square kilometers" I would like Dragon to format as "km²". Unfortunately this only works if I dictate "*number* square kilometers" then Dragon types "5 km²". The same happens when I dictate any unit of measure with or without the superscript.

I do have the "units of measure" checked in the auto-formatting options. So any solution to always write the unit of measure instead of the long spelling?



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB



 06/15/2020 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7651
Joined: 03/04/2007

Under Auto-Formatting Options, I have a check mark in "Units of measure", as per the default, in my UK English profile. All units of measures along the lines of "number square [kilometre, meter, centimetre, millimetre, inch, feet, or whatever]" work flawlessly.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 06/15/2020 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Originally posted by: R. Wilke Under Auto-Formatting Options, I have a check mark in "Units of measure", as per the default, in my UK English profile. All units of measures along the lines of "number square [kilometre, meter, centimetre, millimetre, inch, feet, or whatever]" work flawlessly.

maybe I did not explain the problem well enough, I want to be able to just dictate "kilometers" and be spelled "km" WITHOUT dictating a number before "kilometers", does that makes sense?



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 06/15/2020 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7651
Joined: 03/04/2007

Well, that's easy enough. Go to the vocabulary, locate "kilometres", go to "Properties", open the drop-down list under "Printed form", and select "km".



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 06/15/2020 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Originally posted by: R. Wilke Well, that's easy enough. Go to the vocabulary, locate "kilometres", go to "Properties", open the drop-down list under "Printed form", and select "km".

 

Thank you that is easy, although it doesn't work with square units. And is there any way to format directly with subscripts? Such as CO2? At the moment I am using a step-by-step command but it's very slow.



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB



 06/16/2020 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 420
Joined: 10/02/2008

Hi!

 

In fact, subscripts are possible too.

 

Current Dragon versions support Unicode as written form, so in fact you are able to change carbon dioxide's written form to CO2, for example.

There are 2 problems, though.

First, you have to find a way to enter the subscript Unicode characters (I copied them from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicode_subscripts_and_superscripts.

Second, there's no general way of adding them, so you have to add all the chemical compounds you want to dictate along with their spoken form (e.g. H2SO4\H two S O four).

If you don't mind adjusting your way of speaking you could also add all the subscripts as single words with some common prefix, e.g. 2\sub two, 3\sub three, and so on.

If you choose this way, you'll probably have to change spaces before/after to 0 as well.

I tried it, but spelling single letters is always a challenge for Dragon and I couldn't get it to write 2 instead of "sub two" most of the time.

 



 06/16/2020 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Originally posted by: Mav Hi!

 

 

 

In fact, subscripts are possible too.

 

 

 

Current Dragon versions support Unicode as written form, so in fact you are able to change carbon dioxide's written form to CO2, for example.

 

There are 2 problems, though.

 

First, you have to find a way to enter the subscript Unicode characters (I copied them from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicode_subscripts_and_superscripts).

 

Second, there's no general way of adding them, so you have to add all the chemical compounds you want to dictate along with their spoken form (e.g. H2SO4\H two S O four).

 

If you don't mind adjusting your way of speaking you could also add all the subscripts as single words with some common prefix, e.g. 2\sub two, 3\sub three, and so on.

 

If you choose this way, you'll probably have to change spaces before/after to 0 as well.

 

I tried it, but spelling single letters is always a challenge for Dragon and I couldn't get it to write 2 instead of "sub two" most of the time.

 

 

 

 

Sounds just as complicated as my solution to use key sequences with custom commands...



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 06/16/2020 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 420
Joined: 10/02/2008

 

    Sounds just as complicated as my solution to use key sequences with custom commands...

 

 

But if you enter your chemical formulas once you should be able to get them recognized reliably and - probably even more important - you don't have to interrupt your flow of dictation so that Dragon has a chance to recognize the command.

With my suggestion you can use the formulas like regular words within a sentence with no need to pause in between.

 06/16/2020 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Originally posted by: Mav

 

 

 

    Sounds just as complicated as my solution to use key sequences with custom commands...

 

 

 

 

 

 

But if you enter your chemical formulas once you should be able to get them recognized reliably and - probably even more important - you don't have to interrupt your flow of dictation so that Dragon has a chance to recognize the command.

 

With my suggestion you can use the formulas like regular words within a sentence with no need to pause in between.

 

 

I think I might have misunderstood you, I will try your suggestion, thanks!



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 06/17/2020 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 420
Joined: 10/02/2008

Meanwhile, I've added all the superscript and subscript digits to my vocabulary and, in general, it works pretty well.

Vocabulary editor is unable to display some of the Unicode characters, but word properties can be modified nevertheless (usually you will not want a blank before your subscript or superscript digit.

 

Unfortunately, I cannot import the word list from an XML file (otherwise you wouldn't get word properties). From the 21 new words only 10 are being imported, although all 21 are identified as new words.

 

Heaven knows why "hoch fünf" works but "hoch sechs" doesn't. Or why "tief sechs" doesn't work but "tief sieben" does.

I've already filed a bug report with Nuance, but  I'm unsure if I get back anything helpful.

 

 06/17/2020 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MDH
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2238
Joined: 04/02/2008

Here are other ways to easily do subscripts and superscripts. Just select the number or letter you wish to subscript or superscript, then:

 

SUBSCRIPT:

 

HeardWord "press", "Ctrl", "press","+"

 

OR:

 

SendDragonKeys "{Ctrl+=}"

 

SUPERSCRIPT:

 

SendDragonKeys "{Ctrl+Shift+=}"

 

MDH


-------------------------


 06/17/2020 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 420
Joined: 10/02/2008

Yes, but all these command-based solutions suffer from the same need to interrupt your dictation. Dragon doesn't recognize commands when mixed with dictation, you explicitely have to make a pause before and after the command or it will be written as dication.

 

Oh, and all this only works in Word and different language versions have different keyboard shortcuts, so using the correct Unicode characters seem to be the more general and robust solution.



 06/23/2020 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 420
Joined: 10/02/2008

Meanwhile I had another go at super- and subscript digits and it turned out that DPG/DLG 15.5 can import all of my custom Unicode-characters without problem.

It's only my DMPE 4.3 DEU that chokes on several words.

 

Nevertheless, I've attached my word list (with German pronunciation, though) so you can try for yourself.

 

Have fun,

mav




 07/19/2021 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Thank you for your reply, sorry for the delay I must have missed the notification, this seems very useful! I'm just having a hard time figuring out how I can import this into my DPI profile. Do have to manually modify the pronunciation?

 

Originally posted by: Mav Meanwhile I had another go at super- and subscript digits and it turned out that DPG/DLG 15.5 can import all of my custom Unicode-characters without problem.

 

It's only my DMPE 4.3 DEU that chokes on several words.

 

 

 

Nevertheless, I've attached my word list (with German pronunciation, though) so you can try for yourself.

 

 

 

Have fun,

 

mav

 



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 07/28/2021 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


xxtraloud
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 257
Joined: 12/14/2010

Thank you I finally got around and imported your custom words, it is a neat idea to use special characters but I have noticed that it is not the same as using the sub/superscript function in Word. The superscript digits are smaller compared to typing the actual numbers using the superscript notation. I think I might just use a custom command ties to an .ahk shortcut, because custom command with multiple keystrokes seem to be slow.

 

Originally posted by: Mav Meanwhile I had another go at super- and subscript digits and it turned out that DPG/DLG 15.5 can import all of my custom Unicode-characters without problem.

 

It's only my DMPE 4.3 DEU that chokes on several words.

 

 

 

Nevertheless, I've attached my word list (with German pronunciation, though) so you can try for yourself.

 

 

 

Have fun,

 

mav

 



-------------------------

Win 10 - DPI 15 - AT 8 pro + Andrea USB

 06/15/2020 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7651
Joined: 03/04/2007

There is no such way with square units and the like, because they are "formatted", require formatting for that matter, which involves numbers coming into play.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 07/19/2021 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GarethR
New Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/27/2021

Say "Import custom words" works on DPI 15.61

-------------------------

DPI 15.61 | Plantronics D100 | Windows 10 Home | Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-10210U CPU 1.60GHz

"Confidence isn't walking into a room thinking you are better than everyone; it's walking in not having to compare yourself at all."

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » dictating units and square units

Statistics
32110 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 396 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 396 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.