KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dragon Web Extension for Chrome
Topic Summary: constant errors
Created On: 06/30/2017 07:09 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - highland99 - 06/30/2017 07:09 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Hugh - 06/30/2017 08:42 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Chucker - 06/30/2017 10:18 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - S8884 - 06/30/2017 10:28 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - cdslange - 06/30/2017 02:49 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/30/2017 05:10 PM  
 My Dragon Web Extension for Chrome by speaking the   - Thom Fritz - 06/30/2017 05:35 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - monkey8 - 01/17/2018 04:09 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - BPierce - 03/28/2018 11:45 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/28/2018 12:55 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - BPierce - 03/29/2018 07:54 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/29/2018 11:16 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - sterlingtimes - 01/18/2018 04:12 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/18/2018 05:44 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - northy014 - 03/29/2018 01:10 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/29/2018 03:12 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - drutgat - 06/08/2018 05:01 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/08/2018 10:59 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - sungmbh - 06/13/2021 09:08 AM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/13/2021 12:55 PM  
 Dragon Web Extension for Chrome   - sungmbh - 06/20/2021 10:05 AM  
Keyword
 06/30/2017 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


highland99
Senior Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/05/2006

Lately, every time I attempt to use Dragon Professional 15 with Chrome — utilizing Dragon Web Extension for Chrome — I get the following error (below).

 

Any ideas?

 



 06/30/2017 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Hugh
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 348
Joined: 10/02/2006

Same here.



-------------------------

Hugh

 06/30/2017 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chucker
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 14123
Joined: 10/10/2006

Highland99 & Hugh,

First, open Google Chrome and check the extensions. Do you see the Dragon Web Extension (Dragon Web Extension for Chrome)? If it's there is it enabled?

Second, in the dialogs shown, what happens if you click on Restore?

Third, if the above doesn't work and it's not in the extensions for Google Chrome, go to the following location:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/dragon-web-extension/ddaloccgjfibfpkalenodgehlhkgoahe?utm_source=chrome-app-launcher-info-dialog  

In the upper right-hand corner you will see a button that user says "Added to Chrome" (green), or "Add to Chrome" (blue). If it's not added to Chrome, click on the button and add it. Then check again to ensure that it's both added and enabled.

Chuck

"Man is the animal that intends to shoot himself out into interplanetary space, after having given up on the problem of an efficient way to get himself five miles to work and back each day." - Bill Vaughn



-------------------------

VoiceComputer: the only global speech interface.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect those of VoiceTeach LLC.

Chuck Runquist
VoiceComputer technical support



 06/30/2017 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
S8884
Junior Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 06/30/2017

the same problem, and it is already installed - but the error occurs - and sometimes in chrome dp 15 works perfect and sometimes not at all - the extension is always! installed. it is really tricky...
 06/30/2017 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdslange
New Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/30/2017

I have exactly the same problem with Firefox and not sure how to resolve that either?

 

Carly

 06/30/2017 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

At the moment, the Firefox Dragon add-in only supports Active Accessibility. It does not support Select-&-Say Dragon dictation. You may or may not be able to directly dictate (unless you are using the latest KnowBrainer 2017) but you will not have Select-&-Say capability (unless you are using the latest KnowBrainer beta commands). If you are unable to enable the add-in, you can add Active Accessibility by adding the Firefox Mouseless Browsing add-in which will be about as good as you can currently get with the current Dragon add-in. We also prefer Firefox but if you need Full Text Control (Select-&-Say dictation) and Active Accessibility, we recommend substituting Internet Explorer or Google Chrome.

Note that the latest KnowBrainer 2017 beta commands now include Force Dictation and pseudo-Select-&-Say support for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Microsoft Edge.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 06/30/2017 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Thom Fritz
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 201
Joined: 10/06/2006

That error comes up for me all the time and I just click on the "Restore" and then the Dragon "Look at Me" web page comes up, which it always does, I just close the tab and go on with whatever I'm doing. It's time-consuming and uses more steps thand would be optimal, Lunis would get shivers up his spine, but I do not know any way around it. 



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual 15, Knowbrainer 2017 sometimes, VEC Gn-USB microphone, Windows 10, 64 bit,SpeechStart+ if I can ever get at to work right,

 01/17/2018 04:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3807
Joined: 01/14/2008

Originally posted by: highland99

Lately, every time I attempt to use Dragon Professional 15 with Chrome — utilizing Dragon Web Extension for Chrome — I get the following error (below).

 

Any ideas?

 

 

The fix for this is to change the default chrome setting for "on start-up" from "open in new tab page" to either "continue where you left off" or "open a specific page or set of pages".

 

After you have changed the setting restart chrome and your Dragon issues will hopefully disappear.  You may have to restart the extension once but that will hopefully be the final time. If for any reason it still does not work then go to settings | more tools and disable and then re-enable the Google Dragon chrome extension.

 

This will also get the numbering system working as in "show links" or "click links" 

 

Let us know the results.

 

Incidentally the Firefox extension is no longer supported though it may work to an extent with active accessibility.



-------------------------



 03/28/2018 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BPierce
Junior Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 12/18/2016

The fix for this is to change the default chrome setting for "on start-up" from "open in new tab page" to either "continue where you left off" or "open a specific page or set of pages".

 

 

 

After you have changed the setting restart chrome and your Dragon issues will hopefully disappear.  You may have to restart the extension once but that will hopefully be the final time. If for any reason it still does not work then go to settings | more tools and disable and then re-enable the Google Dragon chrome extension.

 

This thread is nine months old and I'm having the same problem with the Chrome extension crashing frequently on a new, clean Windows 10 Pro install on VMWare Fusion. 

These fixes don't work for me and so far this seems to require a reboot of the VM to get things working again.

As far as I know,  Chrome is the only Windows  browser that works with DPI currently as the Firefox extension no longer works with the current version of Firefox.

 03/28/2018 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

There have been a number of issues using VMware. Parallels seems to be more popular but if you want to make Dragon use more bulletproof, you might consider booting into Windows through boot camp rather than virtual operating systems. Dragon has VMware issues and isn't quite perfect with Parallels.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 03/29/2018 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BPierce
Junior Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 12/18/2016

The recent reviews for the Chrome Dragon Web Extension repeatedly complain about this same problem for months so this should not be dismissed as a VMWare issue: 

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/dragon-web-extension/ddaloccgjfibfpkalenodgehlhkgoahe/reviews?hl=en

 

There appears to be no other alternative to Chrome with this extension for using Dragon in a browser.

 

If Dragon works out, then I'll be happy to get a full Windows box, a KVM switch, Knowbrainer, etc. but, as a Mac based office, a VM is a simple way to see if I want to invest further time and effort into Dragon.

 



 03/29/2018 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

You might consider trying Internet Explorer or Firefox but we are experiencing very few issues with Google Chrome on our Windows 10 PC.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/18/2018 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sterlingtimes
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 494
Joined: 01/22/2007

The above fix does not work for me, but I have made a discovery. I am in the habit of using CCleaner. One use of this either using the cleaner or using the registry cleaner causes the problem to occur. I have tried it several times and on each occasion causes the failure.
 01/18/2018 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

We recommend against using any third-party fix utilities like CC Cleaner UNLESS you actually need to fix a problem and that it can be a lifesaver. Unfortunately, these utilities often cause damage out of ignorance. In other words don't run these utilities on a regular basis as preventive maintenance.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 03/29/2018 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
northy014
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/19/2018

I have a different problem which is that the native messaging extension has suffered a problem. A couple of times a day. The only way to get things working again is to restart both chrome and Dragon. I tried to switch over to Firefox, but apparently native dictation isn't supported, or the extension hasn't been updated... Running Windows 10, Chrome on an HP desktop if that helps anybody. Also DNS 13, as DNS 15 caused all sorts of problems on my computer and I had to roll back!
 03/29/2018 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

We strongly recommend switching back to DPI 15.3 and adding the missing patch. It's the patch that's holding you back on Google Chrome and Firefox; not to mention a lot of other fixes. You'll find the patch on this forum or can contact us at Support@KnowBrainer.com. It would be nice if Nuance would enable the Check for Updates menu since this patch was released, but not announced, several months ago.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 06/08/2018 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


drutgat
Senior Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 09/18/2011

Hi all,

I just thought that I would add my experience and thoughts to this thread.

I actually use CCleaner, and also have Realtek speakers in my laptop, both of which I have read our 'contraindications' for use with DNS Individual Ver. 15 ( and perhaps other versions of Dragon, I do not know).

However, and I say this while crossing my fingers, I have had very few issues since I apprehensively bought DNS 15 about 3 days ago.

In fact, this version of Dragon - and it is the 3rd version that I have used, having previously owned DNS 11.5 Professional, and DNS 12 Premium - works far better than the other versions.

One thing that I was wondering about is that Full Text Control does not seem to be available for me when I am in my yahoo webmail, while I am using chrome.

Now, I have not enabled the Chrome extension, and do not intend to do so because I am firmly of the philosophy 'If it ain't broke, don't fix it', but maybe Not having enabled the Chrome extension is the reason that this is not working, but it struck me as curious because I had almost 100% functionality in Yahoo webmail with the other 2 versions of Dragon that I mentioned above.



 06/08/2018 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

Realtek soundcards sometimes work with Dragon. Realtek soundcards aren't our 1st choice but when they work, they are actually fairly decent.

You're not going to have Select-&-Say capability in Gmail or anything else without installing the Dragon Google Chrome extension. Having said that, we don't have Firefox Select-&-Say but can work reasonably well without it. However, if you do a lot of emails then we can't recommend Gmail. You should find it far more efficient to use a dedicated local Dragon friendly applications such as Microsoft Outlook, which we swear by.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 06/13/2021 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


sungmbh
Junior Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 10/28/2006

I have this exact same problem in 2021. Just purchased a Samsung Galaxy Pro Book 360 and run Microsoft Edge. I installed the Dragon extension but everytime I start DNS 16.1 and open a new browser I get the same error message. Has anyone else had this problem with Microsoft Edge?

 06/13/2021 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39191
Joined: 10/01/2006

You are using DPI 15.61; not DNS 16.1. Nuance discontinued using the term NaturallySpeaking about 6 years ago. Back to your question…

 

Try putting a checkmark in Do not ask me again when the reminder pops up again. Also check your Edge extensions to verify that you have Dragon Web Extension for Chrome. Ignore the Google Chrome reference. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome use the same extension.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 06/20/2021 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


sungmbh
Junior Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 10/28/2006

Hi Lunis, thank you for your suggestions. To confirm, I'm running DPI 15.61 I have Dragon Web Extension for Chrome :-) 

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » Dragon Web Extension for Chrome

Statistics
32107 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 250 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 251 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.