KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: DPI 15 error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/09/2016 03:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/09/2016 03:49 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - mdl - 09/09/2016 04:18 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - mdl - 09/09/2016 04:30 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/09/2016 05:16 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/09/2016 06:11 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/09/2016 06:33 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/09/2016 06:57 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/10/2016 01:01 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/10/2016 06:06 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/11/2016 11:18 AM  
 DPI 15 error   - MikeJ - 09/11/2016 01:40 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/19/2016 02:08 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/19/2016 05:23 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 09/19/2016 05:37 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/19/2016 06:28 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - Rog - 09/19/2016 06:37 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 09/19/2016 06:55 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - mdl - 01/08/2017 06:51 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - Chucker - 01/09/2017 11:16 AM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 01/09/2017 03:19 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - DessaVan - 01/10/2017 09:49 AM  
 DPI 15 error   - matthewls - 01/10/2017 03:58 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - Chucker - 01/10/2017 10:09 AM  
 DPI 15 error   - Chucker - 01/10/2017 05:55 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - R. Wilke - 01/10/2017 07:28 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - samboosalis - 01/12/2017 04:36 PM  
 DPI 15 error   - G.J. Premo - 01/30/2017 09:42 PM  
Keyword
 09/09/2016 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

We are getting this error using Dragon 15 with our CAT software.  It pops up frequently and prevents us from proceeding.  It seems we are at the mercy of Nuance SDK support for a fix for this.  It can be duplicated outside our software - please don't ask me how - so it seems it is something we need Nuance to fix so we can use 15.  I know there are a lot of Dragon gurus here and I was just wondering if anyone had any insight to this error.
I am happy to provide the log file if that will help. 

 09/09/2016 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


mdl
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 819
Joined: 04/18/2009

Lots of people are seeing this problem.
It appears to be some kind of DPI 15 bug.
 09/09/2016 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


mdl
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 819
Joined: 04/18/2009

Have you reported this as a bug to Nuance yet? Did they have anything useful to say?
 09/09/2016 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

Our programmer has been able to duplicate it outside of our software and sent the info to Nuance SDK.
Nothing so far, which is why I posted here.
How many do you think are having this issue?
 09/09/2016 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

How many do you think are having this issue?

 

Anyone calling:

 

hRes = pIDgnResPhrase->get_Words(&pIDgnResWords);

 

From within their SDK based application, or something to that effect.

 

I have tried everything I could possibly think of to get past it, but no clue so far. Quite oddly, if you compile your application as Unicode versus ANSI (if it is a C++ application) the errors you get are different.

 

I would be very interested in what answers your developer gets from the SDK support.

 



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 09/09/2016 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

Rüdiger,

Thank you.
Apparently, our programmer is not getting anything from the SDK support, at least not so far.
We are in limbo and cannot use what seems to be our Dream Dragon until Nuance addresses this.
We had another issue with DPI 14 that was reported and "known" but for us, that bug still lives in 15. Our programmer came up with a workaround for that bug but this issue seems a much bigger mountain to climb.
 09/09/2016 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

Dessa, the current issue, and at least another one, relative to the SDK didn't exist prior to DPI 15. What other issue in DPI 14 are you referring to?

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 09/10/2016 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011


I believe this to be something only we, Vox users, experienced with DPI 14. When I'm using Dragon with my CAT program, everything "Dragon" can be accessed through it, Eclipse Vox. Text drops into our translation window instead of Word or DragonPad. I can do mic checks, (which I rarely do), analyze documents, open the vocab editor, everything.
With DPI 14, after doing a mic check, text would drop into our translation window like it is supposed to, but it would also drop into any other field I might open during a realtime translation. I managed to work around it by not doing a mic check or not opening any other fields, but I often do need to open other windows to do my job. Simply omitting the mic check was the best option for me.

Our programmer contacted Nuance about this "bug" in14 and was told it was a "known" issue. No fix was offered and, for us, that bug still exists in DPI 15. It was a pretty simple fix but this problem with 15 is not so easily cured.
That's why I asked how many others might be getting the same error. If it is just us, I'm afraid Nuance will just ignore it.
 09/10/2016 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

Dessa, thanks for replying. I assume that this is just a side effect of a change in the new Dragon bar, but I believe that calling it a known issue is just an excuse also. Obviously, doing the microphone check causes your application to be confused over which edit control has been registered to receive dictation, and maybe your programmer could write a custom routine to first run the microphone check and then re-register the edit control.




-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 09/11/2016 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

You may be right. I only know what the programmer tells us.
The mic check is a very minor issue. This error is preventing us from using 15 completely.

My next question to the gurus is since this error seems to be happening to folks besides us, do you see a patch coming or will we be stuck with this until the release of 16?

I snagged this from another thread. This is from Lunis: DPI 15 was only released a few days ago so there are no updates. Since Nuance is issuing annual releases, there may not even be a patch. Having said that, Dragon will also automatically tell you if and when a patch becomes available because the Dragon update utility automatically checks every 2 weeks. HOWEVER, Nuance also releases secret updates, such as REV B, without notifying their customers. Not to worry, when that happens, we will find out because we are resellers and will upload a full installation of the latest released to our download section.
 09/11/2016 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


MikeJ
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1084
Joined: 10/03/2006

Unfortunately, I would have to agree with Lunis. Given that they are now doing annual releases I have a feeling that patches will be pretty unlikely unless there is a bug found that affects a very large percentage of the user base.
 09/19/2016 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

Nuance has admitted this bug is a real-deal. They have put it in their queue.

It was posted that others are getting this same error.
Is there any new info as to how others are dealing with this error or are we all just stuck until 2017?
Is there a script, command or KnowBrainer fix? I'm not a programmer, but I'm happy to poke around if it will allow me to use Dragon 15.
 09/19/2016 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

Dessa, this is great news to start with. I think I found a start into it yesterday, and I may be onto something. But I could also use your assistance. Is there any pattern you can recognise as to when the error occurs?

Rest assured that there will never be a KnowBrainer fix for it in a million years.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 09/19/2016 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

I see no pattern at all BUT I have several Dragon logs I can send you from others who are experiencing the same error. I also have a few videos of what we see. I wouldn't clutter the Forum up with them, but I'd be happy to send you links. I created a "gather files for support" bundle too but have no clue where to send it.
I do know Dragon stops dropping until we click the OK.
Just tell me what you need from me.
Thank you!



 09/19/2016 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

Okay, Dessa, thanks. I'll send you a private message.

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 09/19/2016 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Rog
Senior Member

Posts: 81
Joined: 02/12/2009

Just dropping the error message in here as text so that anyone searching for it can find this thread.
---------------------------
COM returned an unexpected error code: Details are The enumeration value is out of range.
 09/19/2016 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

At this point, it looks as if the error occurs whenever the recognition is highly improbable, when compared to the language model.

I'm also sure that the error occurs internally for every other user as well, but is neglected, it's just that the SDK applications pick them up when exploring the result object.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 01/08/2017 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


mdl
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 819
Joined: 04/18/2009

did the DPI 15 hot fix solve this problem?
 01/09/2017 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chucker
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 14123
Joined: 10/10/2006

MDL,

I don't believe that there is anything in the hot fix that relates to this issue. It was primarily designed to solve the issues users were encountering in Office 2010, and then only with regard to the graphics redraw issues, line overlaps, incorrect insertion points etc.

If I'm off the wall, Rüdiger can correct me.

Chuck

Be careful what you wish for. You may find that what you get is not what you expect, or what you want. - Aesop (620 BC - 700 BC modern interpretation)

-------------------------

VoiceComputer: the only global speech interface.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect those of VoiceTeach LLC.

Chuck Runquist
VoiceComputer technical support

 01/09/2017 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

If I'm off the wall, Rüdiger can correct me.


Yes, Chuck, off the wall, completely.

The first fix to the SDK Problem was an update to dd10sapi.dll which had been given to a few people, but not officially. It wasn't meant to be shared, also because it only applies to DPI 15, and the fix needed to be installed manually.

In the most recent hot fix distributed a while ago, the updated dd10sapi.dll was included, or a newer version thereof, but to the same effect, and it will be installed automatically of course.

Most people won't notice the effect, but any SDK based application which encountered the new issue in DPI 15 because of the call into a specific SAPI4 function - sure neither your VoicePower nor Lunis KnowBrainer would even be aware of it - will be working again with the hot fix installed.

Unfortunately, when seeing it working again in some of my SDK applications, and after a preliminary test with a couple of NatLink scripts being successful, I had assumed that the fix also applies to NatLink, while in fact it doesn't, and that's a big problem, from the perspective of NatLink, and while I managed to keep Joel's work alive even after the change in DNS 12 it seems that I am at a loss now really.

Trying to do all that I can, I established a communication with development, via a remote contact, and at first they were interested and even asked for a testing install of the program that stopped working, NatLink that is, so I gave them an installer package along with installation details. But when it became clear that this particular application is not supported, they said that it may be followed up or not.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 01/10/2017 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


DessaVan
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 292
Joined: 05/11/2011

I ran the patch/hotfix and I see that it has updated/replaced two dll files. The 10dd file was the file that gave us trouble back when 15 was released so I am happy to see that addressed.
The installer said I had successfully updated to version 15.0.0.98 but when I launch Dragon it still reads version ...76.
I'm not worried. Everything seems to be working fine. Just an observation.

 01/10/2017 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matthewls
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 744
Joined: 10/01/2006

The correct version is shown in the new files--e.g., if you look into the property details or mouse over the dd10sapi.dll or dgnword.dll, their version is 15.0.0.98.

 01/10/2017 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chucker
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 14123
Joined: 10/10/2006

Rüdiger,

Thank you. Since I don't use Natlink/Vocola, I wasn't aware of what was going on behind the scenes in that case relative to the hot fix.

I appreciate your correcting me and giving me the heads up. Helps to understand things a little better.

Chuck

"Kindness is the language which the deaf can hear and the blind can see." -- Mark Twain

-------------------------

VoiceComputer: the only global speech interface.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect those of VoiceTeach LLC.

Chuck Runquist
VoiceComputer technical support

 01/10/2017 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chucker
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 14123
Joined: 10/10/2006

Matthew,

Also, the same applies to dgnword_x64.dll, in case anybody is using the 64-bit version of Microsoft Office, specifically 2010.

Chuck

"Kindness is the language which the deaf can hear and the blind can see." -- Mark Twain

-------------------------

VoiceComputer: the only global speech interface.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect those of VoiceTeach LLC.

Chuck Runquist
VoiceComputer technical support

 01/10/2017 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

In fact, all the hot fix does is to replace three DLL files in the NatSpeak program folder, which are the add-ins for Word (32-bit and 64-bit version) which were meant to fix the issues with MS Word, as well as dd10sapi.dll which fixed the problem with the original SAPI4 method. All of this could be done manually, but because the fix only applies to DPI 15 and copying the updated files into an install prior to DPI 15 would cause a major disaster they were provided as a self-extracting installer, just to make sure that things won't go into the wrong places. And of course, their verison numbers have been updated. That's all there is to it. No hidden magic involved.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 01/12/2017 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samboosalis
New Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/10/2017

Rüdiger, I just got DNS 15. Is there any way I can help?

Mixing arbitrary dictation with custom terminals is absolutely critical for me: I have somewhat complex grammars that support voice coding, e.g. "parens camel end date break minus camel start date" which is parsed into "(endDate - startDate)", which need the full power of natlink.

The performance and accuracy of the new version is tantalizing, but the fact that DNS 14 might be the last usable version horrifies me. There's a 30 day trial period, so let me know.

(And thank you, by the way, for all the work you've done, I'm extremely grateful).


-------------------------
sam boosalis
 01/30/2017 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 813
Joined: 05/12/2007

R. Wilke says the hot fix fixed SDK problems, but does the original poster, DessaVan, agree?

Oops, looks like DessaVan did say on 1/10/17 that the hot fix fixed his problem.  So it looks like Vocola users are screwed, vis a vis DPI 15, Nuance has no great ncentive to make further fixes to DPI 15 (though Vocola does/would help its sales, and Vocola users have no incentive to "upgrade" to DPI 15 or future versions).

Too bad, I now have two shelvewares - DPI 15, and WordPerfect X8 (which requires DPI 15), and am sticking with DPI 14 and WordPerfect X7.



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Dragon Speech Recognition » DPI 15 error

Statistics
31824 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 454 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 454 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.