KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: compatibility issues
Topic Summary: how do I changes the windows compatibility`
Created On: 04/02/2022 12:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 compatibility issues   - mjlenardo - 04/02/2022 12:23 PM  
 compatibility issues   - R. Wilke - 04/02/2022 12:30 PM  
 compatibility issues   - R. Wilke - 04/02/2022 12:36 PM  
 compatibility issues   - Edgar - 04/03/2022 10:26 AM  
 compatibility issues   - R. Wilke - 04/03/2022 01:17 PM  
 compatibility issues   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/02/2022 03:45 PM  
 compatibility issues   - R. Wilke - 04/03/2022 01:12 PM  
 compatibility issues   - Ag - 04/03/2022 06:16 PM  
 compatibility issues   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/03/2022 06:34 PM  
 compatibility issues   - Ag - 04/04/2022 01:38 AM  
 compatibility issues   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/04/2022 11:45 AM  
 compatibility issues   - Ag - 04/04/2022 02:19 PM  
Keyword
 04/02/2022 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mjlenardo
New Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/02/2022

Hi all: our business LAN techs just installed Dragon 15 on my desktop PC and when I

launchthe program it gives an error box that says running the program in compatibility mode

may cause it to be unstable. I went into my hard drive and looked at the application files and

when I right-click I find that they are running in compatibility mode for Windows 8. The

operating system of my PC is Windows 10 enterprise.  To make matters worse, Dragon seems

to be quitting every few sentences and I have to relaunch the program. So, indeed, it is

unstable. In fact over the 15 or more years I've used Dragon, this is the worst performance

I've experienced. I wonder how I can fix this

 



 04/02/2022 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7921
Joined: 03/04/2007

As annoying as this may seem, here are the technical reasons for it, and make sure that your techs read and understand it:

http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 04/02/2022 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7921
Joined: 03/04/2007

Sorry for ruining this thread by inserting a link that runs off the right edge in my previous post mistakenly.
Unfortunately, I can't even delete the post, as I can't get to the buttons any longer.

Lunis, can you take care of this?

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 04/03/2022 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1294
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: R. Wilke I can't even delete the post, as I can't get to the buttons any longer.

For future reference, if you zoom your browser way out (the text might be too small to easily read) the buttons will eventually come into sight. You might want to count the number of times you press the control+minus key combination so that you can press the control+plus combination the same number of times get back to your accustomed zoom level. This will be important if you have custom commands which rely on SetMousePosition.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 04/03/2022 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7921
Joined: 03/04/2007

Originally posted by: Edgar
Originally posted by: R. Wilke I can't even delete the post, as I can't get to the buttons any longer.

 

For future reference, if you zoom your browser way out (the text might be too small to easily read) the buttons will eventually come into sight. You might want to count the number of times you press the control+minus key combination so that you can press the control+plus combination the same number of times get back to your accustomed zoom level. This will be important if you have custom commands which rely on SetMousePosition.

 



Thanks for your heads up on this. Very fortunately, I have never needed using mouse positioning commands in my daily workflow, and quite hopefully, I never will.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 04/02/2022 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40211
Joined: 10/01/2006

RĂ¼diger,

No problem. We have 3 32 inch monitors. We edited your address into an embedded hyperlink

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2022
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 04/03/2022 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7921
Joined: 03/04/2007

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt Rüdiger, No problem. We have 3 32 inch monitors. We edited your address into an embedded hyperlink


Many thanks for this, Lunis. Well, Amen to the people who invented 32 inch monitors, and the adapters and cables getting them aligned. Do note that, though, I don't really envy you for having such facilities, simply because they wouldn't even fit in my kitchen which is the place I'm working from, and that I have been working in from since DNS 7.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 04/03/2022 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ag
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 887
Joined: 07/08/2019

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt Rüdiger, No problem. We have 3 32 inch monitors. We edited your address into an embedded hyperlink

 

BTW, when I been trying to embed a hyperlink in this forum I going to HTML,  which I am frequently too impatient to use.

 

Is there an easier way, like "edit link"?



-------------------------

DPG15.6 (also DPI 15.3) + KB, Sennheiser MB Pro 1 UC ML, BTD 800 dongle, Windows 10 Pro, MS Surface Book 3, Intel Core i7-1065G7 CPU @ 1.3/1.5GHz (4 cores, 8 logical, GPU=NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 with Max-Q Design.

 04/03/2022 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40211
Joined: 10/01/2006

1. Use you mouse to select the text that you wish to turn into a hyperlink
2. Press and hold the {Ctrl} Key
3. Press c to copy your highlighted text to Windows clipboard.
4. Keep holding down the {Ctrl} Key and press the letter {K}
5. Keep holding down the {Ctrl} Key and press the letter {V} to past your text
6. Release the{Ctrl} Key and press the {Insert} button or Press {Enter}.

You may have noticed that some links are plain text early and turn into hyperlinks later. We edit very one's post to make that happen. This process is very quick



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2022
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 04/04/2022 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ag
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 887
Joined: 07/08/2019

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt 1. Use you mouse to select the text that you wish to turn into a hyperlink 2. Press and hold the {Ctrl} Key 3. Press c to copy your highlighted text to Windows clipboard. 4. Keep holding down the {Ctrl} Key and press the letter {K} 5. Keep holding down the {Ctrl} Key and press the letter {V} to past your text 6. Release the{Ctrl} Key and press the {Insert} button or Press {Enter}. You may have noticed that some links are plain text early and turn into hyperlinks later. We edit very one's post to make that happen. This process is very quick

 

Thanks, sweet.

 

Q: where is this documented?  What should I have read to know about this?  What other keyboard shortcuts exist for this forum that I should be taking advantage of?

 

Strange - why does ^K only pop up the link edit dialog if the clipboard has something in it, but not if the clipboard is empty?  



-------------------------

DPG15.6 (also DPI 15.3) + KB, Sennheiser MB Pro 1 UC ML, BTD 800 dongle, Windows 10 Pro, MS Surface Book 3, Intel Core i7-1065G7 CPU @ 1.3/1.5GHz (4 cores, 8 logical, GPU=NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 with Max-Q Design.

 04/04/2022 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40211
Joined: 10/01/2006

We hyperlink contributor addresses so often that we simply looked for a more efficient way to do this. There are no other special hotkeys other than ^K which opens the hyperlink field. ^K is often used in all browsers

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2022
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 04/04/2022 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ag
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 887
Joined: 07/08/2019

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt We hyperlink contributor addresses so often that we simply looked for a more efficient way to do this. There are no other special hotkeys other than ^K which opens the hyperlink field. ^K is often used in all browsers

 

Yes, ^K is widely used for links, but I've never seen it used quite this way,  or I never realized that it worked this way.   

 

for example,  in chrome,

 

when I'm doing a quick reply In the KnowBrainer forum

^K  by itself goes to the address bar. 

As does your ^c^k  sequence, Whether or  not there is a selection

 

 whereas when I'm doing ordinary reply  In the KnowBrainer forum

^K  by itself  does nothing that I can tell

^C^K  does nothing if there is no selection, I.e. if the clipboard is empty on ^K

but selection ^C^K pops up  the link  dialog

 

and when I am in Gmail in Chrome

^K  by itself   pops up the link dialog

^C^K  pops up the pre-populated link dialog

 Gmail is of course quite idiosyncratic,
 but the GitHub wiki is fairly generic web browser text box from chrome
 and it behaves the same way as the quick reply in the KnowBrainer forum

^K  by itself goes to the address bar ( if the clipboard is empty)

^C^K  both the address bar if no selection

selection ^C ^K  also goes to the address bar

 

 

so I think I'm fairly justified in saying that  behavior where ^K  pops up a dialogue only if the clipboard is nonempty is strange and unusual. at least it's certainly not typical of chrome

 

The principle of least surprise would say that ^K  would pop up the DialogBox with the title text empty if the clipboard is empty.

 

But anyway, I'm not complaining as much as wondering how common this behavior is, and if it is something that I should be looking for in other idiosyncratic apps.

 

OK, I am complaining,  as far as I can tell this is a violation of the Microsoft user-interface guidelines.    and certainly a violation of the principle of least surprise, and inconsistent with most other uses of ^K  as a hyperlink  keyboard shortcut.

 

but I don't really care about the complaints so much,  as trying to figure out how common this behavior is.  is it an artifact just of the KnowBrainer forum, or more likely an artifact of the text box editor that is used when doing reply but not quick reply. -  which AFAICT is

 include/wysiwyg/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js

 

BTW, Is there an easy way  in a Dragon script to tell what sort of JavaScript is controlling the text/edit box?  since such JavaScript's are used many places, it might be possible to figure out the various idiosyncrasies  of the WYSIWYG HTML editor, and use that to make generic accommodations.   i.e. instead of having Windows specific commands for a dozen windows that use the same editor, just check to see what editor is  being used.

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

DPG15.6 (also DPI 15.3) + KB, Sennheiser MB Pro 1 UC ML, BTD 800 dongle, Windows 10 Pro, MS Surface Book 3, Intel Core i7-1065G7 CPU @ 1.3/1.5GHz (4 cores, 8 logical, GPU=NVIDIA Quadro RTX 3000 with Max-Q Design.



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » KnowBrainer Software and Support » compatibility issues

Statistics
32390 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 375 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 376 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.