KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using "Manage commands > enable/disable"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/11/2022 12:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using "Manage commands > enable/disable"   - Twisted_Code - 01/11/2022 12:43 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/18/2022 11:42 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/18/2022 01:07 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/20/2022 07:58 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using "Manage commands > enable/disable"   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/20/2022 02:07 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/26/2022 08:59 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/26/2022 12:24 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/26/2022 08:43 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using "Manage commands > enable/disable"   - Twisted_Code - 01/27/2022 08:29 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/28/2022 03:34 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/28/2022 07:45 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/29/2022 04:39 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/30/2022 12:42 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - R. Wilke - 01/30/2022 01:41 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 01/30/2022 05:58 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - R. Wilke - 01/31/2022 12:48 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 02/20/2022 08:47 PM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - R. Wilke - 02/21/2022 09:51 AM  
 Command file rolling back unexpectedly when using   - Twisted_Code - 04/09/2022 01:04 PM  
Keyword
 01/11/2022 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

I am... really not sure how to best describe this, but do you all know what I mean when I refer to the "Enable Disable Command Module" Window? Basically, it doesn't seem to be working right at all. If I open that window by going to "KB sidebar > Manage Commands > Disable/enable", it seems to load the wrong file because there are at least 2 commands that should be listed near the top that are not listed (I'm supposed to have 2 versions of "<keyname> hold down" and "<keyname> release", but only one version shows), and if I then try to save the results of that dialogue, it seemingly rolls my main command file back to some previous state. Possibly the state it was in before I ran "KB sidebar > Manage Commands > Import"?

in any case, I think setting my commands folder up as a git repository might've been the one of the smartest moves I ever made. Otherwise I might not have noticed exactly how much was changing between command file versions... I love change control!

if any of that is confusing (and believe me, I tried to word it clearly, but I'm just so confused myself...), please let me know and I will try to rephrase it.

KB version: 5.20.0000 (is there a way to check for updates? I feel like I might be running an outdated versionif this was the very first 2020 version)

Dragon version: DPI 15.00.0000.076 (same question as above for checking for updates)



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/18/2022 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

anyone know what could be causing the wrong command file to seemingly be loaded by the disable/enable tool? That seems to be the root of the problem as far as I can tell. That and possibly having an outdated version of KB, though I don't know how to get an update even if that's true. I only know where the download is served for the base version.

-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/18/2022 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40100
Joined: 10/01/2006

Did you remember to click the Save Changes button after making your changes and clicking Finish? If you would like to upgrade KnowBrainer 2017, click KnowBrainer 2020 Upgrade



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/20/2022 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

yes,I clicked save changes, but the problem is it saves a bunch of changes I didn't make, like removing some commands I imported (if I watch the file with GIT, it looks like these commands get completely removed as if they had never been imported). It's like the disable/enable tool has the wrong copy of the command file.
I'm not on KB 2017. I'm wondering if there's any updates to KB 2020 that fix this, but if KB version 5.20.0000 is the latest, then nevermind.

-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/20/2022 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40100
Joined: 10/01/2006

We know some improvements were made but we are not certain about this particular problem because we can't replicate it. Nevertheless, we don't recommend continually using KnowBrainer 2017 as it is now 5 1/2 years out of date



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 01/26/2022 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

what do you mean November 2017? I thought this was 2020. At least, that's what it says on the taskbar and in the menus. I specifically upgraded because I know it was out of date, so are you saying I didn't actually upgrade? I'm confused now



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/26/2022 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40100
Joined: 10/01/2006

Our apologies. We should have proofed our previous answer better. We meant "KnowBrainer 2017" rather than "November 2017". You can ignore our previous post. We just double checked our records and see that you already have KnowBrainer 2020 so you are up-to-date.

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/26/2022 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

No it's okay. If nothing else, your mistake caused me to think to check something I wouldn't have  otherwise checked/asked: Is the program supposed to have quotes around its name tooltip when you hover the tray icon? That always struck me as odd, as conspicuous as they are, and had I not downloaded it directly from your site, I would be concerned it was an impostor.

as for reproducing my issue, I will see if I can narrow that down in the morning so you can try. I still think it's something to do with files getting mixed up, possibly involving the importer and definitely involving the disable/enable tool. Although, part of me feels that ought to be impossible, at least if your code is sufficiently DRY... what language is this written in anyway?



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/27/2022 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

also I understood you meant KnowBrainer. I just thought maybe you meant a version of KB from November 2017!



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes



 01/28/2022 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

I have successfully reproduced this issue when installing KB Pro 2020 on a new laptop:
1. install KB Pro 2020
2. on the sidebar, click "Manage Commands > Import"
3. Get a command file that has at least one valid command you don't have loaded (although duplicates from your current file might work as well)
4. Choose that command file using the button on the lower left
5. choose at least 1 command or group to import
6. click "Import Selected Commands"
7. at this point, everything should at least look fine from the user point of view. If you check the main command file at the top of the appdata folder, you'll see it has been updated live, with no concern for the fact the program is running. But I assume KB doesn't need a file handle once the file loads because it's loaded in memory, right? Which is also why these changes don't apply until reloading... you should look into that
8. Without restarting the application (though I don't think it matters either way), and choose "Marriage Commands > Disable/Enable"
9. Bug occurs, or begins to, at this step: Any commands you imported in step 6 will NOT be in the list, while everything else will be. I have a hypothesis that the application is loading the wrong file. See below note
10. Accordingly, if you save the list of enabled/disabled commands (I'm not sure if you even have to disable anything in this view), then check your main command file, it will have rolled back the changes from step 6


note: At step 7., I also noticed there is a file in StatusChanges that doesn't get updated. Seeing as there is no issue updating the main file live, what is the purpose of the "_WithAmendedChanges" file, if I may ask? conjecture: if I delete this file, the program will either crash when, or fall back on the correct command file. I might test this conjecture when I have some time

-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/28/2022 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40100
Joined: 10/01/2006

KnowBrainer 2020 has a number of limitations. Development has ended. KnowBrainer 2020 is third-generation (17 releases) and will only receive command editing or adding at this point. The 4th generation, which is still a long way off, will be rebuilt from the ground up. The only thing you will recognize is the commands themselves. KnowBrainer 2023 will launch itself with Dragon, like DragonCapture does now. Exporting and importing commands should be even easier than the current Dragon Command Browser.

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/29/2022 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

What should I do in the meantime? Just manually copy and replace the file in statusChanges? I just want to merge some old commands with the new commands file and then disable some of the new commands that I don't like (without this reversing the previous change).

Can I ask why your ending support for the latest version without at least one intermediate version that you're willing to maintain? I get the feeling development resources are more limited than you are letting on when you use terms like "we" and "us", and part of me wants to ask if there's any way I can help with all that (without interfering with my education, at least)... but I also don't want to intrude.

Fingers crossed the new version makes everything better, I guess.



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/30/2022 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

Edgar, Wilke, anyone? At the very least I'd like to avoid data loss here... I suppose I could probably toggle the enable/disable on each command's serialized data manually? Awfully tedious, though



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes



 01/30/2022 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7897
Joined: 03/04/2007

Edgar, Wilke, anyone?


Not sure why you're making it that urgent. It has been working like this for quite some time, although perhaps with a few limitations in the field of command management, but there you go, and maybe you should just try and make the best of the situation, and deal with how things are for the time being, until if and when something new comes around.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 01/30/2022 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

Originally posted by: R. Wilke
Edgar, Wilke, anyone?
Not sure why you're making it that urgent. It has been working like this for quite some time, although perhaps with a few limitations in the field of command management, but there you go, and maybe you should just try and make the best of the situation, and deal with how things are for the time being, until if and when something new comes around.

 

Fair enough. I'm not sure why I'm making a big deal out of it. That said, from my perspective it's completely new because I've never seen it happen before. So wait, just how long has it been like this?

I guess I will, as you said, make the best of it for now. Like I usually do when I run into a problem rather than complaining like a child about it... sorry. Maybe there's something about the circumstances that triggered me? Whatever it is, I ought to appreciate I even have this software, given the whole complementary thing. Please accept my sincerest apologies!



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 01/31/2022 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7897
Joined: 03/04/2007

Whatever it is, I ought to appreciate I even have this software, given the whole complementary thing. Please accept my sincerest apologies!


Apologies accepted. If you received a complimentary copy, you qualify as a candidate for beta testing the new version. And if it is true, and if you are interested, send me a private message so we can get in touch. Do note, however, that at this time, development isn't even ready for beta testing, but will be soon most likely.


-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 02/20/2022 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

I'll... think about it. I get a little nervous about trying out free alpha or even beta builds of anything that I'm already experiencing problems with is apparently a stable build... how close to the bleeding edge will these builds be?



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

 02/21/2022 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7897
Joined: 03/04/2007

I'll... think about it. I get a little nervous about trying out free alpha or even beta builds of anything that I'm already experiencing problems with is apparently a stable build... how close to the bleeding edge will these builds be?


The prototype I will provide for beta testing will be anything but "bleeding edge". The whole purpose will be to verify the new basic concept, in terms of whether users will be able to break it and leave Dragon hanging, or not, therefore beta testing initially will mean nothing but tediously loading and unloading Dragon (and the new KB prototype along with it), loading commands in various amounts, defining new commands, deleting commands, and so on, and keeping an eye on the Taks Manager all the time to make sure that natspeak.exe loads and unloads just fine and all by itself.

Once it has passed this rudimentary but fundamental testing, I will go on implementing the details. It will take a while, though, as I am having more delays than I could wish for, and I am also still on the fence as to what particular approach to choose and currently in the process of weighing out options.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 04/09/2022 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twisted_Code
Senior Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/01/2015

5.20.000 is what I have as well, based on the about window



-------------------------

“Talk is cheap. Show me the code.” ~ Linus Torvalds


 


"It is good to have empathy.  But it is not essential.  What is essential is that one displays empathy, however one musters it." ~ ax (in a post on this very forums)


 


more favorite quotes

Statistics
32357 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 330 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 330 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.