KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/18/2021 08:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - ABS9986 - 09/18/2021 08:45 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - Lunis Orcutt - 09/18/2021 10:23 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - ABS9986 - 09/19/2021 08:43 AM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - ABS9986 - 09/20/2021 09:57 AM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - Lunis Orcutt - 09/20/2021 07:37 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - Mphillipson - 09/23/2021 12:11 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - PompeyPaul - 09/26/2021 08:28 AM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - monkey8 - 09/27/2021 04:26 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - PompeyPaul - 09/27/2021 05:11 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - monkey8 - 09/27/2021 05:19 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - PompeyPaul - 09/28/2021 01:19 PM  
 Play Dominion Online with KnowBrainer/DNS   - PompeyPaul - 10/17/2021 02:01 PM  
Keyword
 09/18/2021 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ABS9986
Junior Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/28/2013

Hi all, I have nerve damage in both my arms and therefore need to use DNS/Knowbrainer. I am looking for an easy way to play one of my favorite games Dominion which is a card game involving some clicking. https://dominion.games/

 

I've tried to use clickbyvoice and knowbrainer (see attachment), but for whatever reason, it does not show links next to the cards. If I just use DNS and say "show links" it does work, but that's super annoing to constantly be saying that command.

 

Any suggestions on how I can play this game?



Untitled4.jpg
Untitled4.jpg  (157 KB)



 09/18/2021 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39967
Joined: 10/01/2006

Your attached JPEG doesn't help other than letting us know that you are using Dragon Premium or Professional 13; which we recommend updating to DPI 15.61Click By Voice only works in  Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome. If you are using 1 of these browsers, have you checked to see if the Click by Voice extension is engaged? If both questions are yes, consider uninstalling and reinstalling Click by Voice. The opening screen of your game should look as follows: 

 

It's also time to upgrade to a complementary copy of KnowBrainer 2020 (for anyone with a permanent disability).



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 09/19/2021 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ABS9986
Junior Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/28/2013

I'm using DNS 15 and the latest trial of kb. Click by voice is working in chrome. It's just not working for the Dominion game but DNS does work of I use the show URLs command. I wonder if it's because the game is dynamic and the page is not refreshing. It might be hard to see in the screenshot but some of the click by voice links display on some of the menu options but unfortunately not on the main cards. 



 09/20/2021 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ABS9986
Junior Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/28/2013

How do you get a complimentary version of no-brainer if you have a disability?

 09/20/2021 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39967
Joined: 10/01/2006

1. Click the email address in our signature tag to create an email in your favorite email program
2. Request a complimentary copy of KnowBrainer 2020 (just released)
3. Include a smidgen of evidence to your disability such as a picture, doctors note etc.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 09/23/2021 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 297
Joined: 09/22/2014

 09/26/2021 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PompeyPaul
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 03/05/2013

Tried your script. I liked it.

Unfortunately, it won't work with Civilization 6, but neither will my scripts. This is due to the game's programmers.

I'm going to have a look at other games.

Thanks

Paul



-------------------------

Paul

 09/27/2021 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3904
Joined: 01/14/2008

Originally posted by: ABS9986

 

 

 

Any suggestions on how I can play this game?

 

 

1) After you say "show links" then you need to add your own CHOOSE command as an application specific list command like so:

 

Command Name: "CHOOSE <1_300>"

 

Sub Main
    HeardWord "choose", ListVar1
    Wait 1
    HeardWord "show", "links"
End Sub


the difference with this CHOOSE command is that it will automatically call SHOW LINKS again for you. If you adjust the Wait time you can make the numbers appear again quicker or slower.

 

2) You should also check out

 

PCByVoice SpeechStart+ | Voice Management Software | PCByVoice

 

and then you can use the "Show Flags" command with the same principle as above. There will be a version coming soon that automatically numbers everything constantly so no need to issue commands.

 

3) You can also try the KnowBrainer DISPLAY NUMBERS command.

 

4) as the cards have text labels you can also say "Click Witch", "Click Poacher"



-------------------------

 09/27/2021 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PompeyPaul
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 03/05/2013

I have been trying to play civilisation six for several years now without using mouse or keyboard. They released a patch that stopped my Knowbrainer scripts working.

If I move the cursor across the screen using setmouseposition, the command findmouseposition returns the correct location of the pointer. However, when I apply the mouseclick command, the game doesn't recognise the pointer has moved and uses the previous location.

If I tap the mouse and move it a couple of millimetres, the game recognises the new position and mouseclick works in the new location.

Is there a command that I can use to make the game think I have actually moved the mouse?


-------------------------

Paul

 09/27/2021 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3904
Joined: 01/14/2008

So how can one try civilisation 6 to have a look at the problem so that I can hopefully answer your question?



-------------------------



 09/28/2021 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PompeyPaul
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 03/05/2013

Monkey8, I believe I can share the game with you if you have a steam account.

My guess was the game is only checking the mouse location if the USB controller said it had moved. I was hoping to trigger that.

Paul



-------------------------

Paul

 10/17/2021 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PompeyPaul
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 03/05/2013

I am running a mouse jiggler program which forces Civ VI to check if the mouse position has changed. I should be able to play it now, assuming I have the patience.



-------------------------

Paul

Statistics
32324 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 339 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 339 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.