KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Frustration in typing to Thunderbird
Topic Summary: Typing commands do not work
Created On: 08/14/2021 02:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - StGeorge - 08/14/2021 02:07 PM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - StGeorge - 08/14/2021 02:18 PM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - dilligence - 08/14/2021 02:59 PM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - Lunis Orcutt - 08/14/2021 05:44 PM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - StGeorge - 08/15/2021 05:31 PM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - holycowdidyouseethat - 08/18/2021 10:10 AM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - Lunis Orcutt - 08/18/2021 10:50 AM  
 Frustration in typing to Thunderbird   - dilligence - 08/18/2021 02:21 PM  
Keyword
 08/14/2021 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


StGeorge
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 10/19/2006

All of a sudden I can no longer type in my email program using voice dictation! I can draw up the framework, but cannot get voice dictation to work in my email program. I am doing just fine here with voice dictation and cannot figure out why it will not work in my email program. I guess what I have just typed is sort of repetitive but I don't know how to say it any better. Very very frustrating!



-------------------------

How do I change my password?

 08/14/2021 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


StGeorge
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 10/19/2006

Add-on to the above message, I did find that by opening the dictation box I could type what I wanted to in Thunderbird, but I had been able to type Directly into Thunderbird before this. Please somebody tell me if I just have to use the workaround?

-------------------------

How do I change my password?

 08/14/2021 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1564
Joined: 08/16/2010

There are several workarounds for this, like for instance checking the nsuser.ini file whether the  Global\Compatibility Module Status Global Dictation has spontaneously been set to 0 (it should be 1). You may need to add an extra entry for Thunderbird. Here is some more global info on that:

 

https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=4&threadid=20699&highlight_key=y&keyword1=cannot%20dictate%20in%20chrome

 

It may also work to simply create a new Dragon® user profile and reboot your system.

 

However, even if you restore the native capability to dictate in Thunderbird, you will never have full Select-and-Say control (only so-called "dumb dictation"). Therefore you may be interested in checking out SP Auto Box© which will allow Auto-Tranfers while maintaining full Select-and-Say control into any app that is not supported by Dragon®. 

 

Full Select-and-Say capability is crucial in composing and editing your emails. Here's a short Auto Box© Demonstration Video (where I'm using Thunderbird as the target).



-------------------------

https://speechproductivity.eu


Turbocharge your Dragon® productivity with 40 Power Addons



 08/14/2021 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

Unfortunately, dictating into non-Dragon friendly environments tend to be picky at best

 

#1 We 2nd dilligence's 1st recommendation to open %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\nsuser.ini in Notepad. You will find details on p. 53 under the Quick Tips button at the top of this page.

 

#2 If #1 fails and you still want Direct Dictation into Thunderbird (as opposed to transferring text from another app), We recommend a 30 day trial of DragonCapture which you will find in  “Trial Downloads” (in our signature tag). This message was directly dictated via DragonCapture because we forgot to relaunch Microsoft Edge after Dragon crashed and was relaunched.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 08/15/2021 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


StGeorge
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 10/19/2006

I have found the easiest method was to use the included dictation box that already comes with Dragon. I tried the Dragon capture but it just generally gets in the way of everything else. I mean it even shows up when you're in a browser where it does no good.

-------------------------

How do I change my password?

 08/18/2021 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
holycowdidyouse..
Senior Member

Posts: 100
Joined: 02/06/2009

Yeah use the dictation box it's like one step more and allows you to edit errors
 08/18/2021 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

St. George, 

 

It sounds like you're not using DragonCapture to its fullest extent. Try putting a checkmark in Allow AutoPaste when hidden, setting TypeMode to #2 (not #3) and clicking the hidden DragonCapture icon to hide the box. You won't have to transfer your text from the Dictation Box because you can now directly dictate into your document (saving a step). This is how we use DragonCapture but on the downside, editing your text can be more difficult. However, if you don't mind using your mouse to select words, the KnowBrainer Type <dictation> command is an artificial intelligence way to edit; similar to Microsoft Word (proper spacing and capitalization).



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 08/18/2021 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1564
Joined: 08/16/2010

Both StGeorge and holycowdidyouseethat's have valid points.

 

You don't want something running if it's not needed and although Auto-Transfer/Pasting is convenient, genuine Select-and-Say control (the real deal, no scripting workarounds) is crucial for editing your dictation before sending it to the target. 

Auto Box© combines both in one convenient utility (and yes, you can make it completely invisible too).

 

FYI, if the word "AutoPaste" is correct then there is also copying involved. There's no pasting without copying! The only difference is is how you implement it.



-------------------------

https://speechproductivity.eu


Turbocharge your Dragon® productivity with 40 Power Addons



Statistics
32359 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 451 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 452 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.