KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Trouble with French accents when dictating in a Terminal Server
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/14/2021 11:14 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Keyword
 01/14/2021 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAmarcoux
New Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2020

Hi, when I dictate in French on the local computer, all the accents insert themselves with no problem. However, when I connect to the Terminal Server for my job (we all work "remotely" in a TS), I noticed that all the accents for which two keys are necessary cause bugs in the TS environment.

That is, on my keyboard, for there is a stand-alone "é" letter. However, to input the "è" letter, when typing, one has to press on the "`" key and then on the "e" key. The same goes for these letters: à, ù, ç, ê, ô, ë, ê.

Does anyone know how I could fix that?

I added a screenshot of a bugged (à.

I use Dragon 15,61 French version. I am in Canada, so my keyboard is a Canadian multilingual keyboard. Thanks.



-------------------------
J-A Marcoux, translator to French

 01/14/2021 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7437
Joined: 03/04/2007

I am not familiar enough with the configuration you are working in, and not even close, to provide you with a useful answer, but the problem is definitely with the keyboard layout, confusing English with French.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 01/14/2021 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAmarcoux
New Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2020

Is it possible that the "keyboard" on the terminal server might be set to English and this would be hampering the dictation? If I type on my keyboard with my fingers when I am working on the remote computer, everything is fine. It really is just when I dictate that the behavior between the local computer and the remote computer differs.

-------------------------
J-A Marcoux, translator to French
 01/14/2021 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7437
Joined: 03/04/2007

Yes, most likely something along these lines. For the least, it is a mismatch of keyboard mapping.

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

Statistics
31935 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 460 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 461 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.