KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor
Topic Summary: Display MouseGrid 2nd monitor
Created On: 01/05/2021 11:09 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor   - Msradell - 01/05/2021 11:09 AM  
 Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor   - kkkwj - 01/05/2021 12:30 PM  
 Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor   - Edgar - 01/06/2021 11:30 AM  
 Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/05/2021 12:34 PM  
 Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor   - Msradell - 01/05/2021 08:36 PM  
Keyword
 01/05/2021 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Msradell
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 274
Joined: 01/01/2013

Anybody know of a way to display a mouse grid or something similar I 2nd monitor? I use 2  monitors to do AutoCAD work and having the ability to select cursor location on that monitor would save me a lot of time. I think I remember seeing this someplace sometime but can't find it now.

 01/05/2021 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 645
Joined: 11/05/2015

I think Edgar contributed a comprehensive mouse grid tool to the forum a while ago - as I recollect it was multi-monitor aware and quite flexible. It seems to me PG did something with mouse grids too. Sorry, I don't have the exact links at hand.

-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.61, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse

 01/06/2021 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1036
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: kkkwj I think Edgar contributed a comprehensive mouse grid tool to the forum a while ago - as I recollect it was multi-monitor aware and quite flexible.

My offerings are available on this website - look at the "Third-Party" forum:
https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/categories.cfm?catid=25

Monitor Grid:
https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=25&threadid=34720&enterthread=y
This puts up a grid on the specified monitor (handles up to 10 monitors).

Window Grid:
https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=25&threadid=34692&enterthread=y
This puts up a grid on the Active Window (it does not matter what monitor it is on).

Screen Grid:
https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=25&threadid=34643&enterthread=y
This puts up a grid on the entire screen (includes all monitors).

All three of these are extremely flexible: the user may specify a preferred number of rows and/or columns; the transparency is user-adjustable; the font which labels each grid cell is adjustable (font family, size and style); all are completely language localizable.

All three are public domain and open source. I use them a lot every day and they are completely stable - just ignore the alpha/beta in the version numbers !



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors



 01/05/2021 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38491
Joined: 10/01/2006

Dragon's archaic mouse grid feature only works on the main monitor and because it requires multiple steps, is considerably slower. We recommend trialing SpeechStart+ which you will find in our signature tag. It numbers everything in any Window on any monitor. Simply say the appropriate number to left/right/middle mouse click on a precise coordinate or menu. No more having to say up to 7 commands like mouse grid 5 - 9 - 6 - 3 - 8 - mouse click. YIKES 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 01/05/2021 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Msradell
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 274
Joined: 01/01/2013

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt Dragon's archaic mouse grid feature only works on the main monitor and because it requires multiple steps, is considerably slower. We recommend trialing SpeechStart+ which you will find in our signature tag. It numbers everything in any Window on any monitor. Simply say the appropriate number to left/right/middle mouse click on a precise coordinate or menu. No more having to say up to 7 commands like mouse grid 5 - 9 - 6 - 3 - 8 - mouse click. YIKES 

Actually I already have SpeechStart+ so I've had the feature but have been using! I'll try it tomorrow see how it works. Thanks for the heads up!

 



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » KnowBrainer Software and Support » Mouse Grid on 2nd monitor

Statistics
31935 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 594 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 594 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.