KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Knowbrainer unable to activate
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/16/2018 10:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Thom Fritz - 01/16/2018 10:35 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/17/2018 01:00 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - jrn73 - 01/22/2018 05:48 PM  
 Try activating again tomorrow but we can't think of a reason why your serial number won't activate on just one computerKnowbrainer unable to activate   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/22/2018 06:35 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - jrn73 - 01/23/2018 05:25 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - monkey8 - 01/23/2018 06:19 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - jrn73 - 01/23/2018 07:58 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Crippler - 10/20/2021 08:28 AM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/20/2021 01:09 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Crippler - 10/23/2021 07:32 AM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/23/2021 05:17 PM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Crippler - 10/25/2021 06:53 AM  
 Knowbrainer unable to activate   - Lunis Orcutt - 10/25/2021 02:10 PM  
Keyword
 01/16/2018 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Thom Fritz
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 201
Joined: 10/06/2006

When I open knowbrainer from the desktop it comes up with the odd looking microphone and asks whether I want to buy, activate or use the 30 day trial. And of course I put in that I have an activation key and put them in, but it says there is no record of activation key, or something like that. I have not used knowbrainer for the past several months because of this issue.

It was time to get it back. The copy of Knowbrainer that I have is the copy I have is the one that Lunis gave to me because of my disability. How can I fix this?



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual 15, Knowbrainer 2017 sometimes, VEC Gn-USB microphone, Windows 10, 64 bit,SpeechStart+ if I can ever get at to work right,

 01/17/2018 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

Try copying and pasting your serial number, which we just e-mailed to you, rather than typing each digit, like you are required to with Dragon. There is a lot that can go wrong. For example, many people confuse the letter O (oh) for 0 (zero).



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/22/2018 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jrn73
Junior Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 10/28/2017

I'm also not able to activate KB. It worked on my desktop computer, but not on my laptop. I'm getting the time out error. I'm pasting the serial number in and I have the correct time on my clock. Is there any other way to activate it?
 01/22/2018 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

Try activating again tomorrow but we can't think of a reason why your serial number won't activate on just one computer



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 01/23/2018 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jrn73
Junior Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 10/28/2017

I'm still getting your license failed to activate. Failed to validate request because the time between server and client is not synchronized. Differences in time is > 3502.
 01/23/2018 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3904
Joined: 01/14/2008

Originally posted by: jrn73 I'm still getting your license failed to activate. Failed to validate request because the time between server and client is not synchronized. Differences in time is > 3502.

 

You have the wrong time on your computer for your particular location. Set your PC to the correct time and it will activate fine.



-------------------------

 01/23/2018 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jrn73
Junior Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 10/28/2017

It's working now. Thank you.
 10/20/2021 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crippler
New Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/20/2021

I'm getting a similar error. Mine says the activation key does not correspond to version 4.0 any ideas?I'm definitely copying and pasting it some pretty confident in getting The license entered correctly.

 

 



 10/20/2021 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

                    Welcome (See Mission Statement)

 

If you tried Monkey8's recommendation to check your PC clock



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 10/23/2021 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crippler
New Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/20/2021

I checked my clock and it seems to be at the appropriate time. Any ideas what else might be wrong? I couldn't find this error message searching the forum



 10/23/2021 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

It looks like we gave you a bad serial number. We just emailed another serial number for you to try

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 10/25/2021 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crippler
New Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/20/2021

Thanks for sending it over however unfortunately I'm getting the same error with the new key provided. I did notice that the license my current instance is 8 characters long at the very last group of characters.

So the 2 licenses you sent have the following format xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx so it's 6 groups of 5 characters.
The license my existing instance has is actually different it's xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxxxxx so it's 6 groups of 5 characters with the last group having 8 characters.

I'm not sure if that has any meaning but it was something I noticed. Another thing I thought was interesting during this process of trying to get the activation going I tried releasing my activation. After that completed, I went back to the activation screen where you have 3 buttons and was able to add my key back and get 30 days back. I'm pretty sure I only had a few days left on the trial. And somehow by releasing the key adding it back I was able to get another 30 days?

I'm still very interested in getting a valid license. Please let me know if there's anything further you guys think I should try. At least I have another 30 days!
 10/25/2021 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40110
Joined: 10/01/2006

It looks like we will need to remote into your computer to find out what's going on. Please contact us at Support@KnowBrainer.com to set up an appointment.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

Statistics
32359 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 416 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 417 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.