KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Knowbrainer 2017
Topic Summary: Can't Load Knowbrainer 2017
Created On: 07/26/2017 07:17 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Knowbrainer 2017   - ikslah - 07/26/2017 07:17 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/26/2017 08:49 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - ikslah - 07/27/2017 12:54 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/27/2017 03:35 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - ikslah - 07/27/2017 05:39 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/27/2017 05:51 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Chucker - 07/27/2017 06:35 AM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - ikslah - 08/11/2017 12:51 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 08/11/2017 02:05 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - jlavallet - 03/01/2021 10:52 AM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/01/2021 11:49 AM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - jlavallet - 03/01/2021 12:00 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - jlavallet - 03/02/2021 02:40 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/02/2021 08:17 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - jlavallet - 03/02/2021 09:43 PM  
 Knowbrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/03/2021 12:51 PM  
Keyword
 07/26/2017 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


ikslah
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/02/2006

My orgainization approved  a trial of Knowbrainer 2017

I loaded it and then it didn't recognize my Dragon Professional 15

I then (duh) looked at the manual and it says  change UAC to never.  Adminstrators will not let me change that setting.

When I click on Knowbrainer 2017 icon I get the following message:

        Problem creating voice command objects, recognition events on registering voice command objects

I just go to next step and it says it will open my Drago.n  It does not.  If dragon is on I get a little blue icon for Knowbrainer but it is hidden.

I did find how to right click on "Options" where it noted an "Unhanded exception"  I click continue.

I get the Knowbrainer options screen

Hidden  behind the problem screen I just found a message that "Knowbrainer is initializing and synchronizing with Dragon"  I gave it 10 minutes  and the notification never went away.  I closed the problem screen.

It then tells me "Knowbrainer needs to restart.

As dragon was not on I opened it.

I click on OK on the restart screen

It closes my dragon and then nothing happens and it does not reload either Knowbrainer or Dragon.

My task manager scrren shows Knowbrainer is no longer running.

Am I stymied if I can not change the UAC setting on this Gov't computer. Is there a solution.

Basic computer info is:

Windows Enterprise 7 Service Pack 1

Processor INtel(R) Core i7-4600U CPU @ 2.1GHz 2.70GHz

Ram 8.00GB

64 bit operating system

 

 

 

 

 

 07/26/2017 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

We only prefer to disable the UAC. Disabling the UAC is not required and won't cause Dragon or KnowBrainer a problem. 


Assuming that you can load Dragon and a profile with no problems we recommend the following:


1. Close KnowBrainer Professional (uninstalling is optional)

2. Delete the C:\Users\YOUR WINDOWS USER NAME\AppData\Local\KnowBrainer folder

3. Restart KnowBrainer Professional which will require you to go through the original prompts (choose your favorite skin and whether or not to import your previous commands).

 

 

 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 07/27/2017 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


ikslah
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/02/2006

Deleted the file once I figured out where to find it as it was hidden.

I got to a page that asked me to select the command sto Load.  As I did not know which to load I did all except woprdperfect.

It said it need to restart to synchorinize I think.

It did not restart.  Whern I click on Knowbrainer Professional it gives a black screen that say Knowbrainer is initialising and synchronising with Dragon but that screen does not go away or finish.  However I still  have another Block  that says at the top:

pcbyvoice testing

 PROBLEM CREATING VOICE COMMEND OBJECTS, RECONGITION EVENTS OR REGISTERING VOICE COMMAND OBJECTS

I click OK

 

I am told Knowbrainer needs to restart dragon and some reduncdnat Dragon processes to re-syncronize.

I click OK

Knowbrainer closes and does not restart dragon. 

If I knew how to attach a file I would just give you the screenshots but had a problem with that yesterday.

Any other suggestions?

 

 Just saw your other message....it does not matter if dragon is open first or not as it does not work either way.   Just a thought...do I need to waiit for a few hours for everything to synchronize and should I be doing it at night?  I see no indications that it is working other than in task manager that it is open.

 



 07/27/2017 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

We recommend repeating the previous steps but after you reinstall KnowBrainer, say no to importing previous commands because there are none. The 1st time you launch KnowBrainer, if Dragon is running, it will have to relaunch Dragon but shouldn't be an issue after this is performed once. In other words don't synchronize any previous commands. The synchronization process should only take a few seconds. If this doesn't work, click Virtual Support  followed by clicking “Run” when prompted. After the KnowBrainer Virtual Support utility launches, call us at 615 884-4558 x2 and we will link up to your computer. 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 07/27/2017 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


ikslah
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/02/2006

Did I miss something?  Your first instructions did not say to uninstall dragon. 

I now understand that:

1. I am to export my commands that I created and later want to import. And presumably export my custom vocabulary.

2. Uninstall the current version of Dragon

3. Delete the C:\Users\YOUR WINDOWS USER NAME\AppData\Local\KnowBrainer folder

4. Reinstall Dragon but do not import any commands.

5. Start Knowbrainer (with Dragon off)

6.  If it works I then import my commands and custom vocabulary.

If the above is correct I will work on it next week after I get back from out of town matters.  I must have my Current Dragon with me and working and because I do not have permissions I need an IT guy around if things do not load.

If correct just say “Correct”. If not please advise. Thanks Lunis.

 

 

 

 07/27/2017 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Sorry, uninstalling Dragon was a speak-o. We meant to say KnowBrainer only. If the previous instructions don't work, contact us and we will get on your computer. 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 07/27/2017 06:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chucker
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 14123
Joined: 10/10/2006

ikslah,

If you open Dragon first and then try opening KnowBrainer 2017, does that work?

Just curious.

Chuck

"Kindness is the language which the deaf can hear and the blind can see." -- Mark Twain

-------------------------

VoiceComputer: the only global speech interface.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect those of VoiceTeach LLC.

Chuck Runquist
VoiceComputer technical support

 08/11/2017 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


ikslah
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/02/2006

IT will not permit external access to our network. However, for another reason I will shortly be replacing my laptop here at work. I therefore am looking for the best probable workaround. I am wondering if I should, when I get the new laptop, load a fresh version of Dragon Professional 15 and then download a paid for version of Knowbraine 2017 and then install my exported profile, custom commands, and custom vocabulary. Your thoughts please.
 08/11/2017 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Assuming that you already own DPI 15, you are permitted to activate it, for your personal use, on up to 5 computers. Nuance only guarantees 2 activations but both Dragon and KnowBrainer 2017 are designed to be activated on up to 5 computers. If you are retiring 1 of your current Dragon computers, uninstall your current version of Dragon, while connected to the Internet, so that you can gain back an activation credit.


We're not certain what you mean by a fresh version of DPI 15 but there is only one version of DPI 15. The only difference between a smart upgrade and a full installation is the serial number. If you use an upgrade serial number you will be required to provide a Ver. 13/14 serial number but you won't need your old software; if this is what you're asking.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 03/01/2021 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jlavallet
New Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/09/2017

I figure my best shot at establishing context would be to reply to this thread. I'm having the same problem as the OP. I installed KnowBrainer 2017 and, initially, said Yes at the dialog wanting to know whether I wanted to import existing commands. Soon after selecting the command sets that I wanted, I saw the black KnowBrainer dialog in the background but it was almost immediately covered up with the following error message. I've tried uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling, selecting no when prompted about importing commands, etc. Any ideas?



-------------------------

Asus ZenBook Q536FD, 16 GB, Intel Core i7-8565U CPU @ 1.80GHz, Windows 10, Realtek High Definition Audio, Samson Go Mic Portable USB Condenser Microphone, DNS Professional 15

 03/01/2021 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

We haven't run across this error but you should uninstall and then reinstall KnowBrainer 2017. When you are prompted to import existing commands, click NO. Assuming everything goes as expected, launch KnowBrainer twice before running our KBCommandsUpdater which is detailed in the KBCommandsUpdater  pdf. This utility will upgrade your KnowBrainer installation with the latest commands.

 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 03/01/2021 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jlavallet
New Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/09/2017

I have already uninstalled, reinstalled, selected no at the prompt. The message occurs soon thereafter.

I have seen mentions of my error message in other places in this forum including this thread.

In addition to this problem, I used to be able to dictate directly into Chrome. Now I can only "type" letters and numbers. 

Any ideas?



-------------------------

Asus ZenBook Q536FD, 16 GB, Intel Core i7-8565U CPU @ 1.80GHz, Windows 10, Realtek High Definition Audio, Samson Go Mic Portable USB Condenser Microphone, DNS Professional 15

 03/02/2021 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jlavallet
New Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/09/2017

just to follow up on my last. I decided to completely uninstall and reinstall Dragon NaturallySpeaking. Once I did that, I was able to get KnowBrainer installed and working.



-------------------------

Asus ZenBook Q536FD, 16 GB, Intel Core i7-8565U CPU @ 1.80GHz, Windows 10, Realtek High Definition Audio, Samson Go Mic Portable USB Condenser Microphone, DNS Professional 15

 03/02/2021 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Something to keep in mind about Google Chrome: The Dragon extension is a little iffy. Many end-users, including us, have reported that Google Chrome works great for 20 minutes. Then a message pops up about the Dragon extension and dictation is no longer available until you close and re-launch chrome. This is why we switched to Microsoft Edge. We are not so much endorsing Edge rather than noting that we have less problems with it.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 03/02/2021 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jlavallet
New Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/09/2017

Did you possibly respond to the wrong message?



-------------------------

Asus ZenBook Q536FD, 16 GB, Intel Core i7-8565U CPU @ 1.80GHz, Windows 10, Realtek High Definition Audio, Samson Go Mic Portable USB Condenser Microphone, DNS Professional 15

 03/03/2021 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

jlavallet,

 

We were responding to your mention of "Google" in your 03-01-2021, post in this thread.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » KnowBrainer Software and Support » Knowbrainer 2017

Statistics
31980 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 523 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 523 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.