KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Disabling portions of SP 6
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/17/2022 01:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - mareid - 01/17/2022 01:44 PM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - tar - 01/17/2022 03:12 PM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/17/2022 03:24 PM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - dilligence - 01/17/2022 03:44 PM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - mareid - 01/24/2022 10:26 AM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - tar - 01/24/2022 05:06 PM  
 Disabling portions of SP 6   - mareid - 01/28/2022 11:56 AM  
Keyword
 01/17/2022 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mareid
Power Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 01/25/2019

In Speech Productivity 6, is there a way to disable particular parts of its functionality? I would like to disable the box that pops up and tries to correct blocks of Dragon-incompatible text in things like browser search bars (or really anywhere).

 01/17/2022 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tar
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 05/15/2019

Yes, it would just be a command in the Command Browser that needs to be changed or deleted. Which box is popping up on you (the title showing on the box)? That way I can determine which command for you to change.



-------------------------

Tom


 


Programmer Of SP 7 PRO (speechproductivity.eu)

 01/17/2022 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39769
Joined: 10/01/2006

Is it possible that you are referring to Dragon's Dictation Box which has nothing to do with SpeechProductivity? You can disable Dragon's Automatic Dictation Box by removing the checkmark from Use the Dictation Box for unsupported applications. You'll find this option under the Dragon Options/Miscellaneous tab. This is 1 of our 28 recommendations you will find in the KnowBrainer Dragon Installation/Training Guide , which is complementary to our Dragon customers.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 01/17/2022 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1499
Joined: 08/16/2010

Michael,

 

You probably mean the Search Correct© commands. This module offers pseudo-Select-and-Say control in the browser address bar:

 

 

 

 

These commands are operational in several browsers and two email clients. If you want to disable this feature in any of these programs (in this case in Google Chrome), simply delete the following commands:

 

 

 

 

However, you can also simply rename the commands, so that you can still use the functionality (but triggering it less easily). Perhaps into something like:

 

WinCompound <dictation>

WinCorrect <dictation>

WinRemove <dictation>

 

You can rename any Speech Productivity command (or remove it entirely to disable any SP module).



-------------------------

https://speechproductivity.eu


Turbocharge your Dragon® productivity with 40 Power Addons



 01/24/2022 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mareid
Power Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 01/25/2019

Thanks everyone! The command I'm trying to remove at the moment is definitely a Speech Productivity one. It comes up in browsers, but not necessarily in the search bar. For example, if I'm dictating into a text field in a web-based discussion forum in Firefox, and I begin an utterance with the word "correct", an SP window pops up giving me a fragment of text to edit. That is one behaviour I would like to suppress.
 01/24/2022 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tar
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 05/15/2019

Yes, this was a lesson learned on our part. We had about 1/2 a dozen commands that were single word. That wasn't good.. It is very easy to correct, say "open command browser", there will be a command named "correct" in our "speech productivity" folder. Either rename it (I use "SP correct") or delete the command completely.

 



-------------------------

Tom


 


Programmer Of SP 7 PRO (speechproductivity.eu)

 01/28/2022 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mareid
Power Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 01/25/2019

Thanks! I should have realized it would be as easy as editing a command. I forgot that's how Speech Productivity works.
Statistics
32285 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 344 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 344 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.