KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update
Topic Summary: Featuring three brand-new modules: Launching Zone©, Find Me©, SP Grid©
Created On: 03/10/2021 02:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - dilligence - 03/10/2021 02:01 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/19/2021 12:29 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/19/2021 12:40 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - dilligence - 03/19/2021 03:02 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/19/2021 05:03 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/19/2021 05:20 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - dilligence - 03/19/2021 05:40 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - tar - 03/19/2021 07:45 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/20/2021 11:19 AM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - Edgar - 03/20/2021 11:24 AM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - dilligence - 03/20/2021 05:13 PM  
 SP 6.9 PRO - Final Update   - dilligence - 04/07/2021 03:59 PM  
Keyword
 03/10/2021 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1363
Joined: 08/16/2010

This is the final update of SP 6 PRO (future version 7 will be a paid upgrade). Current SP 6 PRO users will receive the update soon.

 

We added Auto Box© Mode to Quiet Box© which makes it the most powerful Dictation Box ever. You can now use:

 

Full Automatic Mode - Immediate automatic transfer.

Auto Box© Mode - Automatic transfer upon detection of punctuation marks.

Manual Mode - Classic/old-school mode (including TRANSPORT: semi automatic relaunching).

Sticky Mode© - Transfer to a fixed application while browsing in other applications.

 

Perhaps even more interesting  we added three brand new modules to the package .

 

Launching Zone© - Create your custom hands-free starting page that can perform multiple tasks by voice. Watch the below Demonstration Video:

 

 

 

 

 

Find Me© - Quickly locate your mouse cursor by voice.

 

Watch the below Demonstration Video:

 

 

 

 

 

 

SP Grid© - Very fast grid with 400 clickable locations. It additionally features the classical X at Y coordinate approach for even higher precision. We added a configuration tool enabling you to adjust color and numbering size. You have the option to hide the border X/Y coordinates, showing the grid numbers only. There are additional voice commands to immediately call up a blue, orange, green, black or gray grid version.

The SP Grid has been part of the Advanced Activation executable since the very first edition of SP 6 PRO in June last year. However, we decided to keep it sleeping until Tom added multi-monitor support which is now :-). Here's a (sized down) screenshot:

 

 

 

 

 

SP 6 PRO now features a total of 30 productivity modules. Needless to say that the package has become extremely powerful.

 

 

SP 6 Standard has also been updated (to version 6.8.5).

I added a simple (albeit slower) Button Grid which also covers (part of) the taskbar:

 

 

 



-------------------------



 03/19/2021 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

I've been using "DB" in its default mode (may have changed the transparency, but if so, only that) rather frequently for a few weeks now. I find it quite useful. I do have one question - when I say "click transfer" the GUI disappears from my screen with something remains running as seen by opening the Task Manager and finding it still there; is this the expected behavior? 



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/19/2021 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

… and if so…

When I sort the task manager by memory usage it comes out near the top (50.2 MB), only surpassed by things like MediaMonkey and Dragon.

It has no icon in the tray nor the taskbar in this state. It has no entry in the Settings> Taskbar> Notifications section so I can't force it to show in the tray. 

The only way to "kill" it seems to be through Task Manager or a batch script (possibly triggered by some built-in SP Pro command which I have not discovered).

I propose that it get a tray icon and that said icon have a context menu with "Exit" as an item. As well, for those of us with fast systems, the configuration settings should have a checkbox setting which allows it to "Terminate with extreme prejudice" instead of "Terminate and stay resident".



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/19/2021 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1363
Joined: 08/16/2010

Hi Edgar,

 

Yes, this is the expected behavior. In order to keep the All-In-One DB relatively "crispy" when it comes to loading speeds we decided to make it merely hide after transfer (sort of a "sleeping" state) instead of fully unloading it.

The AIO DB has a much more complex structure than the relatively simple legacy SP Dictation Boxes (some of them are also available in SP 6 PRO package). The idea is that this will reduce loading speed after initial launch. This actually works very good.

 

However it should most definitely not occupy the amount of RAM it does on your system. When in idle state (hidden, no contents) the load should be about 17 MB.

When active, focused, and with a contents of, let's say about 6000 words it shouldn't take up much more RAM than about 26 MB.

 

Here's how it behaves in such a case on my system:

 

 

 

 

Processor/RAM load:

 

 

 

 

 

 

I suspect the issue is the result of conflicting config (temp) files on your system. Did this problem occur after the most recent 6.9 update?

 

Try the following. First kill the DB process by saying "Kill Dictation Box" and confirm.

Run the SP Cache Manager by saying "Cache Manager"  --> "click Clear All Files" and confirm with "Yes Please".

Preferably reboot after that as well. This should fix the problem. If not, then there's something else going on on your system and we need to look into this some further.

 

About the "sleeping" feature. If I remember correctly we had a checkable option for this in the beta versions of AIO DB. The user could choose to either make the box go into into "sleeping" mode after transfer or to completely unload the box, which will result in slightly longer loading speeds. Although some users may not find this a problem at all. 

 

I'm not a big fan of adding icons the notification area because some users already have more than enough items there (like Kevin ), besides I don't find tray icons particularly user-friendly.

 

But I will most definitely ask Tom to bring back sleep state as a checkable option :-).

Tom, if you're watching?



-------------------------



 03/19/2021 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

This was with a brand-new install of Windows 10 on a newly formatted hard drive and having only installed SP Pro 6.9.Killed dictation box, Managed the cache, rebooting now...

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/19/2021 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

Clearing the cache seems to have helped a tiny bit. Running as is now 19.0 MB. Unfortunately, still 25.0 MB when in sleep mode. Being able to exit without sleep would be good enough for me.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/19/2021 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1363
Joined: 08/16/2010

I think that's a very good score considering the amount of RAM other Add-ons occupy :

 

KnowBrainer 56.6 MB

VoiceComputer 65.8 MB

SpeechStart+ 66.4 MB

 

But anyway, I will ask Tom to add the option. Meanwhile you can use the DB Advanced (say "DB Advanced"). That will unload immediately after Transfer.



-------------------------



 03/19/2021 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tar
Junior Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/15/2019

Hello Edgar

I take your point, I will add back the option to completely kill the application when completed.

On my system, it takes a little over 2 seconds to bring the application up from scratch. When hiding (after "closing" the application), it takes less than a second. I like the instant start-up. This was by design to leave it in a hidden state.

There are about 8000 lines of code in this application. That is on top of the associated standard libraries. So, it is not an insignificant application. The amount of memory that the application will hold onto varies from about 20 MB to somewhere around 50 MB depending on several factors. On my 16 GB memory system, 50 MB equates to .3% of the available space? So, it hardly registers on my task manager view of memory usage.

Having several modes of potential operation - simple, compact, advanced, and dual - dynamically available at any time is another feature that I really like. The alternative is to have several smaller applications, but the drawback there is you have to remember the different command names, etc.





-------------------------

Tom


 


programmer for: http://speechproductivity.eu/

 03/20/2021 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

For this reply I am using "DB advanced". Since I will probably never use any of the features other than straight dictation with immediate transfer I will probably stick with this solution. I transferred the previous sentence then looked in the Task Manager and indeed DB was completely missing. For me, the simplest solution will be to change the title of the two commands - reversing them. That way I will get this simple version of DB when I say "DB" and I will get the more advanced version with all the features when I say "DB advanced". BTW, I have yet to try out the automatic DB - might actually prefer it! I was not complaining so much about the percentage of my RAM it consumed more that there was no obvious way to terminate it with extreme prejudice. Tom probably did not get to see the screenshots I sent to Rob. Even on my very busy system DB ended up near the very top of the list when sorted by RAM usage. Thanks for the attention.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/20/2021 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1154
Joined: 04/03/2009

So, that's just what I did; I reversed the titles so that "DB" now starts the DB advanced command and "DB advanced" starts the original DB command. Happy camper am I.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 03/20/2021 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1363
Joined: 08/16/2010

That's good to hear Edgar!

Not all the legacy dictation boxes are featured in PRO. In the most recent version of SP 6 Standard several of these boxes are updated and streamlined. SP 6 Standard now has a total of 20 models (that includes the designer boxes). 

If you're interested in any of these, let me know. Here's a short compilation video:

 

 



-------------------------

 04/07/2021 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1363
Joined: 08/16/2010

Just sent out SP 6.9.2 PRO update.

 

Bugs fixed in this version:

 

 

AIO DB checkable Hide on Close option added:

 

 

 

 

 

By default this option is checked. Result: subsequent launches will be 50% faster .

 

However, a user reported that this can result in Dragon not shutting down properly when DB is active in the background. Therefore, you can now uncheck this option so that DB will always completely unload after transfer (resulting in slower launching ).

  

 

QB Transfer button added to Auto Box Mode©

 

Just like in the original Auto Box© (featured in SP 6 Standard) we’ve added the regular Transfer button in case your dictation doesn’t end with a punctuation mark .

 

 

 

 

 

Dragon & VC Restart

 

Kill Dragon and KB option was missing. That has now been included.

 

 

Plates

 

Issue with Transfer fixed.



-------------------------



Statistics
32065 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 295 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 297 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.