KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Offering a new utility: Screen Grid
Topic Summary: a multi-monitor aware replacement for "Mouse Grid"
Created On: 07/26/2020 11:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/26/2020 11:32 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - G.J. Premo - 07/27/2020 04:56 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/27/2020 08:15 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/27/2020 08:18 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/27/2020 08:21 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Matt_Chambers - 07/28/2020 10:08 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/28/2020 01:25 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - kkkwj - 07/28/2020 03:21 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - alexander - 07/29/2020 01:35 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/29/2020 10:50 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - G.J. Premo - 07/29/2020 06:43 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/30/2020 09:58 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - G.J. Premo - 07/30/2020 11:53 AM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - G.J. Premo - 07/30/2020 12:10 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/30/2020 12:55 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/31/2020 01:38 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - G.J. Premo - 07/30/2020 01:36 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/30/2020 04:49 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 07/31/2020 02:38 PM  
 Offering a new utility: Screen Grid   - Edgar - 08/02/2020 09:41 AM  
Keyword
 07/26/2020 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

[EDIT: trying again - the Dropbox links are for the most current version!]

If you want just the application you can get it from my Dropbox:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hiscs88y7vus828/ScreenGridApp1.0.zip?dl=0

If you want the entire Microsoft Visual Solution 2017 solution:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/htqw5x2h3wg188n/ScreenGridSolution1.0.zip?dl=0

Screen Grid (ScreenGrid.exe)

I've written a multi-monitor aware replacement for Nuance’s Dragon utility "Mouse Grid"; released as public domain as a Microsoft Visual Studio 2017 C# project. The application creates a semi-transparent window the size of the entire multi-monitor screen (regardless of the monitors’ arrangement); a grid is drawn with a maximum of 26 columns (labeled with the ASCII letters A-Z) and 10 rows (labeled with the ASCII numerals 1-10). Each cell is labeled with the column letter and row number: A1-Z10.

The attached Readme file has all the new details.






-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors



 07/27/2020 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 837
Joined: 05/12/2007

Need some help here, since I don't know how to use list variables.
"the second, a "Screen Grid" application-specific script whose name will consist solely of two lists: " <1to10>". The list "ica_complex" will, at a minimum, contain all the ASCII letters a-z (and need not be "complex"). The script itself looks like this:"
Is the script itself given a name?
Or is the name of the script "<1to10>ica_complex"
I've got Larry Allen's scripting book open, but I can't figure it out from the foregoing.
 07/27/2020 08:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: G.J. Premo  Is the script itself given a name? Or is the name of the script "<1to10>ica_complex".

Sorry, it seems that when I pasted that message into the forum some information was lost!

The name of that script is JUST the two lists:

<ica_complex> <1to10>

to invoke it (I think it's a VERY good idea to make sure that the script is "application-specific") all one says is "A 5" or "Alpha 5" etc.; the first list variable consists of a single letter (a-z) and the second list variable consists of a single integer (1-10).



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/27/2020 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

With the exception of two late-breaking strings I now have language localization working for the translation. The next step will be to install layout code to ensure that there is room when the translated string is larger than the original string. I've done it for other applications, the code is quite complicated but fairly straightforward.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/27/2020 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

The readme text file attached to the first post has the proper information - I used copy and paste directly from Notepad to here but, as others have noted, pasting into the forum has problems when certain characters are encountered.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/28/2020 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 821
Joined: 08/09/2018

Good stuff, Edgar. Thanks for sharing this.

Matt
 07/28/2020 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Once you utter a grid reference (e.g. "alpha 3") the mouse pointer jumps to the middle of the appropriate grid square. At that point you may say "button click" or "mouse click" which will dismiss the grid leaving the mouse cursor hovering at that location. For now, if you need more magnification I would suggest using Windows’ built-in Magnifier. I have two commands:

Start Magnifier

Sub Main

      SendKeys "{WindowsHold}{Pad+}"

End Sub

 

Close Magnifier

Sub Main

      SendKeys "{WindowsHold}{Esc}"

End Sub



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/28/2020 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1137
Joined: 11/05/2015

Thank you Edgar (and Mark, who also has posted (on Github)). I remember that Caster had some nice grids, but they're in Python, and that's a whole different kettle of fish.

-------------------------

Win10/11/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X/3950X, 64/128GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 7 Standard, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Amazon YUWAKAYI headset, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, excellent Sareville Wireless Mono Headset, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and Logitech G502 awesome gaming mouse.

 07/29/2020 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexander
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 215
Joined: 07/31/2016

Thanks for sharing Edgar. Have you put this on git somewhere?

Yes the caster grids are very interesting but I have always wanted to pull those out of caster proper. Another interesting development if you haven't seen it: https://handsfreecoding.org/2020/07/25/say-what-you-see-efficient-ui-interaction-with-ocr-and-gaze-tracking/

 

Oh and just in case anybody else spent a few minutes trying to figure this out..  When Edgar says accelerator key he means the alt key :-)  so if you want to test it, press alt-m, , 1-10, after which you can tell your voice system to click or double-click as the case maybe.



 07/29/2020 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: alexanderHave you put this on git somewhere?

I have a git account but I have not figured out how to use it <grin>. I'm a hermit and rarely collaborate on code; maybe I'm too old to learn new tricks!

Alexander is right regarding the accelerator keys. Those are the letters that are underlined in menu items, on buttons and other controls. They are accessed by first pressing the <ALT> key followed by the first item’s underlined character. Subsequent, immediate accelerator characters do not need the <ALT> key. Pressing just the <ALT> key causes the application to display all the underlined characters in the GUI. Interestingly, since text fields have nothing obviously available to underline, a related LABEL (it must immediately precede the text field in the tab order) can have an accelerator key which activates the related text field.

These are easily driven via voice or script. One may say "Press alt", "Press alt echo" or use something like SendKeys:

SendKeys "%ep", 1

which, in Screen Grid, deploys the Edit menu item’s Preferences item (of course this item also has its keyboard shortcut <CTRL>p.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/29/2020 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 837
Joined: 05/12/2007

When I utter  "alpha 3", the only thing that happens is that a Menu appears under "Mouse" to the right of "A", which is highlighted on "1".
The mouse doesn't move until, after the Menu appears, I utter "3".
I've even increased the Wait before "SendKeys row, 1" to 5.0, but it makes no difference
Is this working as designed, whereby the utterance has to be "alpha 3", then "3" again after the Menu appears under Mouse?

 07/30/2020 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: G.J. Premo When I utter  "alpha 3", the only thing that happens is that a Menu appears under "Mouse" to the right of "A", which is highlighted on "1".

Please post the script you are using to drive Screen Grid - is it Dragon or KnowBrainer? What OS? Windows 7 has a known bug; try this:

 

Sub Main

   Dim column, row As String

 

   If InStr(ListVar1, "/") = 0 Then

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, 1)

   Else

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, InStr(ListVar1, "\") - 1)

   End If

   column = LCase (column)

   row = CStr (ListVar2)

   SendKeys "%m", 1

   Wait 0.2

   SendKeys column, 1

   Wait 0.1

   SendKeys row, 1

' if the "row" accelerator fails to deploy, but is highlighted, try adding these two lines:

   Wait 0.1' this might need to be longer

   SendKeys "{Enter}", 1

End Sub



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/30/2020 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 837
Joined: 05/12/2007

I am using the script that you posted.  OS is Windows 8.1

Sub Main
    Dim column, row As String

   If InStr(ListVar1, "/") = 0 Then

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, 1)

   Else

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, InStr(ListVar1, "\") - 1)

   End If

   column = LCase (column)

   row = CStr (ListVar2)

   SendKeys "%m", 1

   Wait 0.2

   SendKeys column, 1

   Wait 0.2

   SendKeys row, 1

End Sub

I'll try your suggested change.

 07/30/2020 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 837
Joined: 05/12/2007

The change doesn't help, even with a Wait of 0.5.

All that happens with the change is that the accelerators disappear, mouse doesn't move, and all that can be done at that point is to close ScreenGrid.

I'll have to stick to the old script, and do the mouse movements in two parts,

"alpha 3" and then when the accelerators appear "3".

 07/30/2020 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: G.J. Premo The change doesn't help

Again - OS? Is the script a Dragon or KnowBrainer script?

If you're forced to go that route you might as well  simplify the script…

Screen Grid spacific:

<ica_complex>

 

Sub Main

   Dim column As String

 

   If InStr(ListVar1, "/") = 0 Then

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, 1)

   Else

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, InStr(ListVar1, "\") - 1)

   End If

   column = LCase (column)

   SendKeys "%m", 1

   Wait 0.2

   SendKeys column, 1

End Sub

__________________________

Note that with this version you simply say the column letter (e.g. alpha, delta etc.); after the appropriate sub-menu opens under the integer. Please post your list of integers.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/31/2020 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: G.J. Premo The change doesn't help

Good news and bad… I have the same problem with a Dragon script - I can't solve it. Obviously, there's a difference between the scripting engine between DPI 15.3 and KnowBrainer - duh. Maybe when the new update is available for DPI the problem will magically go away. In the meantime, I beefed up my KnowBrainer script <1to10> so it has become <1to10_complex>:

1\one

2\two

2\to

2\too

3\three

4\four

4\for

5\five

6\six

6\sex

7\seven

8\eight

8\ate

9\nine

10\ten

10\tin

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

and I've beefed up the driver script:
<ica_complex> <1to10_complex>
Sub Main
   Dim column, row As String

   If InStr(ListVar1, "/") = 0 Then
      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, 1)
   Else
      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, InStr(ListVar1, "\") - 1)
   End If
   column = LCase (column)
   If InStr(ListVar2, "/") = 0 Then
      row = Mid(ListVar2, 1, 1)
   Else
      row = Mid(ListVar2, 1, InStr(ListVar2, "\") - 1)
   End If
   row = CStr (ListVar2)
   SendKeys "%m", 1
   Wait 0.2
   SendKeys column, 1
   Wait 0.1
   SendKeys row, 1
End Sub


-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/30/2020 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


G.J. Premo
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 837
Joined: 05/12/2007

OS is still Windows 8.1, as I stated in my reply of 8:53 a.m. today. I don't have Knowbrainer, the script is in Dragon.
Thank you.

ica_complex is copied from yours, without the punctuation marks:

A\Cap alpha
B\Cap bravo
C\Cap charlie
D\Cap delta
E\Cap echo
F\Cap foxtrot
G\Cap golf
H\Cap hotel
I\Cap India
J\Cap juliet
K\Cap kilo
L\Cap lima
M\Cap Mike
N\Cap November
O\Cap Oscar
P\Cap Papa
Q\Cap Quebec
R\Cap Romeo
S\Cap sierra
T\Cap tango
U\Cap uniform
V\Cap Victor
W\Cap whisky
X\Cap x-ray
X\Cap xray
Y\Cap Yankee
Z\Cap zulu
_\underscore
a\A
a\a
a\alpha
b\B
b\be
b\bee
b\bravo
c\C
c\c
c\charlie
c\sea
c\see
d\D
d\d
d\dee
d\delta
e\E
e\e
e\echo
f\F
f\f
f\foxtrot
g\G
g\g
g\gee
g\golf
h\H
h\h
h\hotel
i\I
i\eye
i\i
i\india
j\Jay
j\j
j\jay
j\juliett
k\Kay
k\k
k\kay
k\kilo
l\Lima
l\l
m\M
m\m
n\N
n\n
n\november
o\O
o\Oscar
o\o
o\oh
p\P
p\p
p\papa
p\pee
q\Q
q\cue
q\q
q\quebec
r\R
r\are
r\r
r\romeo
s\S
s\s
s\sierra
space\space
t\T
t\t
t\tango
t\tea
u\U
u\u
u\uniform
u\you
v\V
v\v
v\vee
v\victor
w\W
w\double you
w\w
w\whiskey
x\X
x\x
x\x-ray
x\xray
y\Y
y\why
y\y
y\yankee
z\Z
z\z
z\zee
z\zulu



 07/30/2020 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: G.J. Premo OS is still Windows 8.1

The failure of the second accelerator key is known issue with Windows 8.1; adding the:

SendKeys "{Enter}", 1

should resolve the problem. Sorry I missed your OS description in the previous post! Additionally, I have not tested with Dragon only KnowBrainer - will do that today.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 07/31/2020 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

I need to do some layout fine-tuning but Preferences and Localization are now working:



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 08/02/2020 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1396
Joined: 04/03/2009

I now have a working script for Dragon; again good news/bad news - the good news is that it works the bad news is that it is slow as molasses.

Sub Main

   Dim column, row, words() As String

   Dim iColumn, iRow As Integer

 

   If InStr(ListVar1, "/") = 0 Then

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, 1)

   Else

      column = Mid(ListVar1, 1, InStr(ListVar1, "\") - 1)

   End If

   column = UCase (column)

   If InStr(ListVar2, "\") = 0 Then

      row = ListVar2

   Else

      words = Split(ListVar2, "\")

      row = words(0)

   End If

   iRow = CInt (row)

 

   SendSystemKeys "{alt+m}"

 

   iColumn = 0

   If column = "B" Then

      iColumn = 1

   ElseIf column = "C" Then

      iColumn = 2

   ElseIf column = "D" Then

      iColumn = 3

   ElseIf column = "E" Then

      iColumn = 4

   ElseIf column = "F" Then

      iColumn = 5

   ElseIf column = "G" Then

      iColumn = 6

   ElseIf column = "H" Then

      iColumn = 7

   ElseIf column = "I" Then

      iColumn = 8

   ElseIf column = "J" Then

      iColumn = 9

   ElseIf column = "K" Then

      iColumn = 10

   ElseIf column = "L" Then

      iColumn = 11

   ElseIf column = "M" Then

      iColumn = 12

   ElseIf column = "N" Then

      iColumn = 13

   ElseIf column = "O" Then

      iColumn = 14

   ElseIf column = "P" Then

      iColumn = 15

   ElseIf column = "Q" Then

      iColumn = 16

   ElseIf column = "R" Then

      iColumn = 17

   ElseIf column = "S" Then

      iColumn = 18

   ElseIf column = "T" Then

      iColumn = 19

   ElseIf column = "U" Then

      iColumn = 20

   ElseIf column = "V" Then

      iColumn = 21

   ElseIf column = "W" Then

      iColumn = 22

   ElseIf column = "X" Then

      iColumn = 23

   ElseIf column = "Y" Then

      iColumn = 24

   ElseIf column = "Z" Then

      iColumn = 25

   End If

   If iColumn > 0 Then

   For increment = 1 To iColumn

      SendSystemKeys "{Down}"

   Next increment

    End If

 

   SendSystemKeys "{Right}"

   If iRow > 1 Then

   For increment = 1 To (iRow - 1)

      SendSystemKeys "{Down}"

   Next increment

   End If

 

   SendSystemKeys "{Enter}"

End Sub



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic & Shokz OpenComm UC version 1 wireless headset, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

Statistics
32616 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 226 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 226 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2023 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.