KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Voice Command Exacted by 1 of 2 words?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2022 01:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Voice Command Exacted by 1 of 2 words?   - Robert Snow - 02/12/2022 01:57 PM  
 Voice Command Exacted by 1 of 2 words?   - wristofdoom - 02/13/2022 03:04 PM  
 Voice Command Exacted by 1 of 2 words?   - Robert Snow - 02/20/2022 06:24 PM  
 Voice Command Exacted by 1 of 2 words?   - wristofdoom - 02/20/2022 07:09 PM  
Keyword
 02/12/2022 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robert Snow
Advanced Member

Posts: 187
Joined: 04/18/2017

How would I write the code so if I speak "MST" or "Master" it will execute:

 

SubMain
    AppBringUp
"onenote:///B:\!MS\!OneNote\!MST-SYS\MST\Index-MST.one#Index-MST§ion-id={EB1703C7-8FD7-492C-BDA7-AC7BD44A485A}&page-id={22C6FFE0-237E-4222-914B-EE26AF2779C7}&object-id={9740A2D7-8D2B-0949-0A09-6CAF32F75F21}&13"
EndSub

 

I should mention I never wrote an If Than statement. My experience is strictly one step commands. I use DFragon 15.61 Tools-Command Browser. MyCommandName only always One word to exacute. I need to use one of 2 words.

 

Bob



-------------------------

Robert Snow
Germantown, WI



 02/13/2022 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 322
Joined: 09/03/2020

Change the command name to <MST_or_master>

 

Note: you could use any name you want for the above. This is just something that's arbitrary that describes the name of the command.



Double-click on the list and add "MST" and "Master" to the list. One word on each line.

Save the list, save the command. It will now trigger whenever you say any of those keywords that are on the list 



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.



 02/20/2022 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robert Snow
Advanced Member

Posts: 187
Joined: 04/18/2017

I think I now understand. I could never figure out how to use the list. But if I have this right. The list will activate the command if 1 of the words in the list is spoken. Therefore myCommand Name would not be the trigger, it would be a name in the list.



-------------------------

Robert Snow
Germantown, WI

 02/20/2022 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wristofdoom
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 322
Joined: 09/03/2020

Exactly.

And you can add more items to the list if you want to activate the same command by other words or phrases.



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Individual v15.6. Windows 10. Knowbrainer 2017.

Statistics
32306 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 485 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 485 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.