KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: If I say it it works
Topic Summary: In a script - it does not work
Created On: 09/10/2021 08:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 If I say it it works   - lifeisgood - 09/10/2021 08:08 PM  
 If I say it it works   - PG LTU - 09/10/2021 11:45 PM  
 If I say it it works   - lifeisgood - 09/11/2021 09:23 AM  
 If I say it it works   - monkey8 - 09/11/2021 09:38 AM  
 If I say it it works   - lifeisgood - 09/11/2021 03:32 PM  
 If I say it it works   - monkey8 - 09/13/2021 04:27 PM  
 If I say it it works   - Alan Cantor - 09/13/2021 04:36 PM  
 If I say it it works   - monkey8 - 09/13/2021 04:46 PM  
Keyword
 09/10/2021 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 881
Joined: 06/29/2013

If I dictate, while using Firefox, "hacer clic en Google Translate" [that it what the history says] it works perfectly. The moment I put it in a script it does not work.

It does not work if I put is in English or Spanish in the script itself.

[click Google Translate]

HeardWord "hacer","clic","en","Google","Translate"

DPI 15.61.200.010 (Spanish)

Hope everyone is OK.

Any suggestion greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

 

 

 09/10/2021 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2181
Joined: 03/21/2007

Look at your recognition history - are you sure it is capitalized as you have it? Once you have it _exactly_ as it appears in the recognition history, use Recognition Mimic instead of heardword.

 

EngineControl.RecognitionMimic "hacer clic en Google translate"


-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.



 09/11/2021 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 881
Joined: 06/29/2013

Thank you for responding.

Yes, it says exactly like that.

Please what is emulate recognition? Have no clue. Thank you.

 09/11/2021 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

HeardWord only works on commands, not on utterances that are not commands, is it a command? (has it got a "x" in the command column of the recognition history?).

 

Presuming it is not a command then you will need to use EngineControl.RecognitionMimic as shown, that will work on dictation as well as commands.  

 

Just put the line

 

EngineControl.RecognitionMimic "hacer clic en Google Translate"

 

in your script instead of the HeardWord line

 

Originally posted by: lifeisgood Please what is emulate recognition? Have no clue. Thank you.

 

 

I think you meant RecognitionMimic and not EmulateRecognition.  EmulateRecognition is a function that I added to knowbrainer and is much like RecognitionMimic.



-------------------------



 09/11/2021 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 881
Joined: 06/29/2013

I am assuming it is a command for it says: hacer clic en Google Translate x 15:15:46

I tried:
EngineControl.RecognitionMimic "hacer clic en Google Translate" ' alone - it did not work it says "say it again" in Spanish
HeardWord "hacer","clic","en","Google","Translate" ' alone - it says nothing and it does nothing, simply continues script

I even tried both together to see if it understood something. It didn't. You can't blame a girl from trying.

It is funny because in English -- HeardWord "hacer","clic","en","Google","Translate" -- works perfectly. So, I thought I could make the changes for when I am working in Spanish.

I'll have to figure it out to do it another way. No sweat.

Thank you guys again for taking the time trying to help on a Saturday.
 09/13/2021 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

It sounds like you are running KnowBrainer if that command is recognised in English using HeardWord.  Probably the command in KnowBrainer is something like "<dictation> Google Translate".  If you say "About Dragon" when you are running the Spanish profile does that work? I know it's an English command but it should still be recognised in Spanish. What does the command do as a matter of interest? Presumably clicks on " Google Translate"?  What I don't get is why it is recognising the command in your English Profile not with your Spanish profile presuming that is what you are saying below?

 

is funny because in English -- HeardWord "hacer","clic","en","Google","Translate" -- works perfectly



-------------------------



 09/13/2021 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4183
Joined: 12/08/2007

I wish I had the Spanish version so that I could test this. I recall seeing a similar problem with a different Google application, for which I stumbled on a solution.

Instead of this:

HeardWord "hacer","clic","en","Google","Translate"

Try this:

HeardWord "hacer", "clic", "en", "Google Translate"
 09/13/2021 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3828
Joined: 01/14/2008

Could be a good catch Alan, it does similar thing with Adobe



-------------------------



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Commands, Scripts, and Macros - Dragon » If I say it it works

Statistics
32177 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 308 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 308 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.