KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: mousegrid issue
Topic Summary: heardword error
Created On: 01/14/2015 08:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/14/2015 08:57 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/15/2015 04:35 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/16/2015 08:20 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Alan Cantor - 01/16/2015 10:49 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/17/2015 06:36 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/19/2015 09:09 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Alan Cantor - 01/17/2015 08:41 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/20/2015 05:08 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/21/2015 07:39 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Alan Cantor - 01/20/2015 08:29 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Alan Cantor - 01/21/2015 08:57 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/21/2015 10:08 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Larry Allen - 01/23/2015 10:28 AM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/23/2015 07:50 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Alan Cantor - 01/23/2015 09:45 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/24/2015 09:38 AM  
 mousegrid issue   - Larry Allen - 01/24/2015 08:41 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Charlie - 01/24/2015 08:59 PM  
 mousegrid issue   - Larry Allen - 01/25/2015 10:56 AM  
Keyword
 01/14/2015 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

OK, I was making a macro to try to simplify a few steps.

I can say mousegrid then say any number and it works just fine

 

for some reason if I use Heardword "one" I get a error it cant understand it.

All other grid numbers work just fine.

I checked training, I checked vocab,

Its driving me nuts

Any ideas?

 

here is a sample of what I was doing

 

Heardword "Mousegrid"

wait 0.5

Heardword "one"

wait 0.5

Heardword "five"

wait 0.5

Heardword "two"

 

It just will not work using Heardword "one" first, again all other numbers work.

I even tried "1"

 01/15/2015 04:35 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38115
Joined: 10/01/2006

We have forgotten the MouseGrid approach but you will find it in your KnowBrainer command software when you try to create a new KnowBrainer command and say Mouse Area 1. However, just because you can doesn't mean you should.

You don't need to click here and then there and then over there etc. The MouseGrid approach takes 5 times longer to create and is about 10 times longer to deploy. It's much faster to create a command that will click on a specific Mouse Position (X and Y coordinates) that you require as opposed to clicking around the target area until it focuses in. In KnowBrainer 2014 (which you will find a 30 day eval of in our signature tag) all you have to do is say Find Mouse Position. You can then paste the X and Y coordinates, plus a mouse left click, into a Dragon Professional/Medical advanced scripting command or into a KnowBrainer command. If you don't want KnowBrainer 2014, you can simply download and import a Dragon Medical variation of the command which we have attached to this message.






-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 01/16/2015 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

The problem is I am using Eclinicalworks. Its very hard to use dragon with it.

Mouse position scrips seem to not work well. The mouse position changes. so the scripts have to be redone.

And the screen, resolution etc all remain constant.

So I was going trymousegrid in a last ditvh effort to make ecw easier to use.

 

 

 01/16/2015 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3869
Joined: 12/08/2007

Try this. The first HeardWord uses the mouse window command (move the pointer relative to the active window), the second uses the MouseGrid command (move the pointer relative to the screen).

HeardWord "mouse", "window", "nine", "four", "eight", "click"

or

HeardWord "MouseGrid", "nine", "four", "eight", "click"

 

HeardWord commands are case sensitive, so it's "MouseGrid" and not "mousegrid" or "Mousegrid" etc.

 

Through trial and error experimentation, find the numbers that will hit your target reliably. The maximum number of numbers appears to be three, but if you can hit your target with one or two, so much the better. In other words,

 

HeardWord "MouseGrid", "one", "two", "click"

 

is preferable to

 

HeardWord "MouseGrid", "one", "two", "three", "click"



 01/17/2015 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

I did try mousegrid one two three for example.

it seems to hang on one, no natter the order.

window seems dodgy in this ener as well.

 

I am gonna try bypassing this issue.

Will use latin for one and see what can be done

mouse position works in all other programs just not this emr

 01/19/2015 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

 am thinking this is an issue with dragon not recognizing Heardword "one"

in regards to mnousegrid.

I never had trouble but this seems to be since upgraded to DMPE 2.

Maybe its gettign confused with won rather then one. or is it when i dictate one it prints out 1.

Am still testing,

 

 01/17/2015 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3869
Joined: 12/08/2007

You did it this way?

HeardWord "MouseGrid", "one", "two", "three"

...and not this way...

HeardWord "Mousegrid", "one", "two", "three"

The second example will fail.
 01/20/2015 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

Yes I did it that way.

 

It is not recognizing "one" from Headword.

That seems to be the issue.

Not sure what else to do to correct it.

 

 01/21/2015 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

I tried these

HeardWord "MouseGrid","window","one"

Wait 0.1

HeardWord "five"

Or 

HeardWord "MouseGrid","one"

Wait 0.1

HeardWord "five"

 Or

HeardWord "MouseGrid","One"

Wait 0.1

HeardWord "five"

 Or

HeardWord "MouseGrid"

Wait 0.1

HeardWord "one"

Wait 0.1

HeardWord "five"

Or

HeardWord "MouseGrid","one","five"

 

It just cant recognize the "one", I traine dusing vocab editor, I can use it in a phrase and its correct.

If I dictated just one, it prints a numerial 1

Most of time in context a sentenace uses one or won correctly. a few times sticks  a 1 in there in stead

 

 01/20/2015 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3869
Joined: 12/08/2007

How about showing us the script?
 01/21/2015 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3869
Joined: 12/08/2007

Double check your last example. The other ones are probably incorrect, but the following looks fine.

HeardWord "MouseGrid", "one", "five"
 01/21/2015 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

I get the same thing, it stops at "one" and I get a msg saying "please say that again"

I subtituted two, three and four and they all worked, even if I stated with another number it works and stops when gets to "one"

 01/23/2015 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Larry Allen
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 461
Joined: 09/04/2007

By chance is the list used with the Mousegrid commands corrupt, lacking "one"?

In the Command Browser, Script tab, Edit one of the Mousegrid commands to inspect.  Go to the Name Editor for the command, then open the list <1to9> and verify that "one" is present.

Alternately, do you have some other command "one"?

After you test a command, have you looked at the Recognition History to determine what was recognized?  What shows up in the Recognition History (under Tools)?

 

As an aside, are you aware that in eClinicalWorks that what appears as one window may actually be two windows?  If I recall correctly, there is a window within a window.  This makes mouse-positioning commands tricky to implement as one needs to know which window has focus to properly position the mouse.

 



-------------------------

Larry Allen
http://www.pcspeak.com

 01/23/2015 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

Under dragons default section in Command Browser there is one command called <mousegrid>

It’s DVC script is

nMouse& = 1

if _arg1 = "mouse window" then nMouse& = 2

if _arg1 = "MouseGrid window" then nMouse& = 2

MouseGrid nMouse&

The list name used in the command is mousegrid

The list contents are

MouseGrid

MouseGrid window

mouse window

That’s it for mousegrid.

There are a lot of other mouse scripts such as

<mouse> <1to9>

DVC script

nMouse& = 1

if _arg1 = "mouse window" then nMouse& = 2

if _arg1 = "MouseGrid window" then nMouse& = 2

_num = _arg2

if _num = "one" then numval = "1"

if _num = "two" then numval = "2"

if _num = "three" then numval = "3"

if _num = "four" then numval = "4"

if _num = "five" then numval = "5"

if _num = "six" then numval = "6"

if _num = "seven" then numval = "7"

if _num = "eight" then numval = "8"

if _num = "nine" then numval = "9"

MouseGrid nMouse&, numval

All of those have a 1-9 list in them and one is there

eight

five

four

nine

one

seven

six

three

two

 

On the recognition history any time the prescription calls "one"

It's listed as <???>

 

 

 01/23/2015 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3869
Joined: 12/08/2007

Create a new profile, but do NOT import any custom commands or words. Then create a command that includes HeardWord "MouseGrid", "one" and report what happens.
 01/24/2015 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

OK new profile made on 2 different machines using 2 different mics

 

Each using my new DMPE2

same results

 

I get a "say again" msg whenever it gets to "one"

the history shows it as <???>

if I just say mousegrid one

history shows the one as   One and it works fine.

If I play back I can clearly hear myself saying one while using spoken command.

But heardword is failing to recognize the word one

I used vocab editor to train one to see if any effect and none.

 

 01/24/2015 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Larry Allen
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 461
Joined: 09/04/2007

Charlie,

FYI I'm able to reproduce your problem on DMPE2 SP2.

I don't have a great workaround yet but have a couple of ideas of where to look.

Larry



-------------------------

Larry Allen
http://www.pcspeak.com

 01/24/2015 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/14/2014

Appreciate your and everyones help on this thread.

Its been driving me nuts.

 

Well that and wanting to beat the programmers of Eclinicalworks.

 

 01/25/2015 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Larry Allen
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 461
Joined: 09/04/2007

Charlie,

I think you've run into a real problem on DMPE2 Service Pack 2.  I don't know if it occurs on any other releases of Dragon. It does not occur on Dragon 13 Professional.

A tentative problem description is that the word "one" within a HeardWord or RecognitionMimic causes the recognition to be treated as Dictation, not a command.

What I know as of this morning is:

 - the problem occurs both with HeardWord and RecognitionMimic
 - the problem specifically occurs with the word "one" but not the words "two", "three", ...
 - the problem does not seem to occur with the word "One"
 - the problem seems to be a global problem, not related to any particular application.  It happens in NotePad, WordPad, Word at a minimum and likely is independent of the application.

I've got one workaround that basically consists of replacing "one" with "One" in the mousegrid commands and commands referencing MouseGrid.  Because the MouseGrid commands are all in the Dragon group this isn't quite as bad as it may sound at first, the entire Dragon group can be exported/imported to make the change.   Other ideas for circumventing this problem are welcome.

Charlie, contact me off-line if you wish a copy of the modified file of the Dragon group to test.



-------------------------

Larry Allen
http://www.pcspeak.com



KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Commands, Scripts, and Macros - Dragon » mousegrid issue

Statistics
31827 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 598 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 603 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.