KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Java Programming using CamelCase
Topic Summary: Advanced Scripting that Mimics "Cap That"
Created On: 07/17/2012 02:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Heather92115 - 07/17/2012 02:06 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/17/2012 03:19 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Heather92115 - 07/17/2012 03:48 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - rob - 04/20/2017 10:13 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Edgar - 04/20/2017 10:48 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Edgar - 04/20/2017 10:49 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - rob - 04/20/2017 02:46 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Edgar - 04/20/2017 03:15 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - FranckDernoncourt - 06/05/2017 10:01 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Alan Cantor - 06/06/2017 11:54 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/20/2017 11:53 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Eric_Bain - 04/21/2017 09:04 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - MDH - 04/21/2017 09:13 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Alan Cantor - 04/21/2017 10:13 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - MDH - 04/22/2017 09:37 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - R. Wilke - 07/17/2012 05:54 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Heather92115 - 07/17/2012 07:08 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - R. Wilke - 07/17/2012 07:37 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - rob - 04/20/2017 04:57 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Edgar - 04/20/2017 06:54 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Alan Cantor - 06/05/2017 11:24 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - FranckDernoncourt - 06/05/2017 11:34 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/06/2017 01:47 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - FranckDernoncourt - 06/06/2017 07:34 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/06/2017 08:02 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - FranckDernoncourt - 06/06/2017 08:06 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/06/2017 08:55 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Alan Cantor - 06/07/2017 09:43 AM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - kkkwj - 02/03/2021 02:49 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - Edgar - 02/03/2021 03:46 PM  
 Java Programming using CamelCase   - kkkwj - 02/03/2021 05:48 PM  
Keyword
 07/17/2012 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heather92115
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/16/2012

Hi everyone, I'm new to DNS Advanced Scripting and could use some help.

I would like to create a script that will work much like the built-in command "Cap that" but instead would be named "Camel [Case] that". The first part is easy, I'm just using the built-in "Cap that" DNS command.


 HeardWord "\Cap", "that"

 Now I need to remove all the spaces between the words. For instant:

"My Class Definition Name" would become "MyClassDefinitionName"

How could this be done with Advanced Scripting?

Thanks,

Heather



-------------------------
Heather
 07/17/2012 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Try


Sub Main
    
HeardWord "\cap","that"
     HeardWord "compound","that"

End Sub

 

Optionally, if you would like to apply the previous formatting to the last spoken phrase (as opposed to having to select the text before deploying your command) simply change your code to

 


Sub Main
     HeardWord "select","that"
     HeardWord "\cap","that"

     HeardWord "compound","that"

End Sub

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 07/17/2012 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heather92115
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/16/2012

Thanks for your help, it works like a charm. I would also like to create is slightly different script based on this one. In Java programming variable names and method names are in Camel case but start without capitalization.

For instance:

"my method name" would be changed to "myMethodName"

Is there also an easy way to do this?

Thanks,

Heather

-------------------------
Heather
 04/20/2017 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


rob
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 209
Joined: 11/29/2006

Originally posted by: Heather92115 Thanks for your help, it works like a charm. I would also like to create is slightly different script based on this one. In Java programming variable names and method names are in Camel case but start without capitalization. For instance: "my method name" would be changed to "myMethodName" Is there also an easy way to do this? Thanks, Heather

Hi Everyone,

 

Would someone be able to tell me how to do this the methods above compounded the text but did not add any capitalisation?

 

This is the format I am looking for myMethodName

 

I'm starting a coding course soon and it would be very helpful to know this because I am paralysed and it speeds up my coding compared to on screen keyword.

 

Thanks,

 

Rob



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Group 15.6 with knowbrainer 2017 professional and speech start.



 04/20/2017 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1109
Joined: 04/03/2009

Try this one out; it CamelCases the previous <1to10> words:

CamelCase <1to10>

Sub Main
   Dim camelVariable, dictate, firstCharacter As String
   Dim wasSpace, isLower, trailingSpace As Boolean
   Dim dictationLength As Integer

   For increment = 1 To Val (ListVar1)
      SendKeys "+^{Left}", 1
   Next increment
   Wait 0.2
   SendKeys "^c", 1
   Wait 0.3
   dictate = Clipboard
   Wait 0.3
   dictationLength = Len (dictate)

   If Mid (dictate, dictationLength, 1) = " " Then trailingSpace = True
'Dim testing As String
'testing = "#" + Mid (dictate, 1, dictationLength) + "#"
'MsgBox testing
   dictate = Trim (dictate)
   firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, 1, 1)
   firstCharacter = LCase (firstCharacter)
   camelVariable = firstCharacter

   dictationLength = Len (dictate)
   If dictationLength > 1 Then
      For increment = 2 To dictationLength
         firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, increment, 1)
         If firstCharacter = " " Then
            wasSpace = True
         Else
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)
            camelVariable = camelVariable + firstCharacter
            wasSpace = False
         End If
      Next increment
   End If
   If leadingSpace = True Then camelVariable = " " + camelVariable
   If trailingSpace = True Then camelVariable = camelVariable + " "
   SendKeys camelVariable
End Sub


-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 04/20/2017 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1109
Joined: 04/03/2009

Here's another version:

CamelCase <dictation>

Sub Main
   Dim camelVariable, dictate, firstCharacter As String
   Dim wasSpace, isLower As Boolean
   Dim dictationLength As Integer

   dictate = ListVar1

   dictate = Trim (dictate)' probably unnecessary
   firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, 1, 1)
   firstCharacter = LCase (firstCharacter)
   camelVariable = firstCharacter

   dictationLength = Len (dictate)
   If dictationLength > 1 Then
      For increment = 2 To dictationLength
         firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, increment, 1)
         If firstCharacter = " " Then
            wasSpace = True
         Else
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)
            camelVariable = camelVariable + firstCharacter
            wasSpace = False
         End If
      Next increment
   End If

   SendKeys " " + camelVariable + " "
End Sub


-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 04/20/2017 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


rob
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 209
Joined: 11/29/2006

Originally posted by: Edgar Here's another version:

 

CamelCase

 

Sub Main
   Dim camelVariable, dictate, firstCharacter As String
   Dim wasSpace, isLower As Boolean
   Dim dictationLength As Integer

   dictate = ListVar1

   dictate = Trim (dictate)' probably unnecessary
   firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, 1, 1)
   firstCharacter = LCase (firstCharacter)
   camelVariable = firstCharacter

   dictationLength = Len (dictate)
   If dictationLength > 1 Then
      For increment = 2 To dictationLength
         firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, increment, 1)
         If firstCharacter = " " Then
            wasSpace = True
         Else
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)
            camelVariable = camelVariable + firstCharacter
            wasSpace = False
         End If
      Next increment
   End If

   SendKeys " " + camelVariable + " "
End Sub

 

Hi Edgar,

Thank you for the reply! This one works really well!.
I tried the first one but I got an error saying unknown line 1.

I don't know what I did wrong for that one.

Is there a way to modify it for snake case?

 

Lunis, ah I see that works for pascal case now!

 

Thanks,

 

Rob



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Group 15.6 with knowbrainer 2017 professional and speech start.



 04/20/2017 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1109
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: rob Is there a way to modify it for snake case?

From: Wikipedia Snake case (or snake_case) is the practice of writing compound words or phrases in which the elements are separated with one underscore character (_) and no spaces, with each element's initial letter usually lowercased within the compound and the first letter either upper or lower case—as in "foo_bar" and "Hello_world".

That was a new one on me - had to look it up! Try changing this line (about line # 20):

            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)
so it looks like this: 
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = "_" + UCase (firstCharacter)
to get:
first_Second_Third
or:
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = "_" + LCase (firstCharacter)
to get:
first_second_third
getting:
First_second_third
is left as an excersize for the interested <grin>.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 06/05/2017 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranckDernoncou..
Power Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 08/18/2012

Originally posted by: Edgar Here's another version:

 

CamelCase

 

Sub Main
   Dim camelVariable, dictate, firstCharacter As String
   Dim wasSpace, isLower As Boolean
   Dim dictationLength As Integer

   dictate = ListVar1

   dictate = Trim (dictate)' probably unnecessary
   firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, 1, 1)
   firstCharacter = LCase (firstCharacter)
   camelVariable = firstCharacter

   dictationLength = Len (dictate)
   If dictationLength > 1 Then
      For increment = 2 To dictationLength
         firstCharacter = Mid (dictate, increment, 1)
         If firstCharacter = " " Then
            wasSpace = True
         Else
            If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)
            camelVariable = camelVariable + firstCharacter
            wasSpace = False
         End If
      Next increment
   End If

   SendKeys " " + camelVariable + " "
End Sub

 

In that version, how should the <dictation> list be defined? 

 

 06/06/2017 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4031
Joined: 12/08/2007

I believe Nuance introduced the <dictation> variable in Version 13.
 04/20/2017 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

The reason why the previous answers no longer work is because the previous command examples were contributed for a much older version of Dragon; probably Dragon 11. Because you have rejuvenated this thread, we have edited Rüdiger's and Lunis's answers. We changed HeardWord "\Cap","that" to HeardWord "\cap","that"  which should do what you are looking. Keep in mind that you can't always rely on old answers. Dragon developers often change rules for possibly good reasons that elude us.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 04/21/2017 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eric_Bain
New Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/21/2017

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt The reason why the previous answers no longer work is because the previous command examples were contributed for a much older version of Dragon; probably Dragon 11. Because you have rejuvenated this thread, we have edited Rüdiger's and Lunis's answers. We changed HeardWord "\Cap","that" to HeardWord "\cap","that"  which should do what you are looking. Keep in mind that you can't always rely on old answers. Dragon developers often change rules for possibly good reasons that elude us.

 

Hi, I'm new to the forum but I've written advanced scripts and VB commands. I could never get a "Cap" "That" or "No" "Cap "That" HeardWord working, I guess because I was not using the backslash before the Cap. Why do you have to do that? Are there other commands for which you need the \? I'm using Dragon Medical 10.2, so I guess I would use HeardWord "\Cap","that"?

thanks, Eric

 

 

 

 04/21/2017 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MDH
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2224
Joined: 04/02/2008

If you dictate a word, and just after want it capitalized, just say :Cap That. If you want something capped beforehand, you can just say : Cap. Or, use:  HeardWord "\Cap"

MDH



-------------------------
 04/21/2017 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4031
Joined: 12/08/2007

Hi, I'm new to the forum but I've written advanced scripts and VB commands. I could never get a "Cap" "That" or "No" "Cap "That" HeardWord working, I guess because I was not using the backslash before the Cap. Why do you have to do that? Are there other commands for which you need the \?

 

The rules for using backslashes and capitalization in formatting "commands" changes version to version.

 

Prior to Version 11, "new line", "cap", and "no caps" were capitalized. Now they are not.

 

My recolleciton is that fewer formatting commands today use backslashes than in older versions. But "\cap" (or is it "\Cap"?) remains.

 

Some formatting commands use hyphens, e.g., HeardWord "No-Space" (or is it "no-space"?)

 04/22/2017 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MDH
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2224
Joined: 04/02/2008

Alan,

You are correct, but just coincidentally, I use the very same Dragon version that she does, and this is how it happens to work in this paticular scenario.

MDH



-------------------------


 07/17/2012 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7499
Joined: 03/04/2007

Is there also an easy way to do this?


Try it like this:

HeardWord "select","back","two","words"
HeardWord "\cap","that"
HeardWord "select","back","three","words"
HeardWord "compound","that"
SendKeys "{Right)"

Rüdiger



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 07/17/2012 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heather92115
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/16/2012

I think I finally solved my own problem. I googled around enough to read learn Visual Basic programming after not programming in BASIC for 20 years.


Option Explicit

Sub Main
Dim engCtrl As New DgnEngineControl
Dim Text As String
Dim VarText As String

HeardWord "cut","that"
Text = Clipboard

SendDragonKeys "" & CamelCase(Text)
End Sub

Public Function CamelCase(strInput As String) As String
Dim i As Integer
Dim sMid As String
Dim foundSpace As Boolean

For i = 1 To Len(strInput)
sMid = Mid(strInput, i, 1)
Select Case Asc(sMid)
Case 32:
foundSpace = True

Case 65 To 90:

If i = 1 Then
CamelCase = CamelCase + LCase(sMid)
Else
CamelCase = CamelCase + sMid
End If

foundSpace = False

Case 97 To 122:
If foundSpace Then
CamelCase = CamelCase + UCase(sMid)
Else
CamelCase = CamelCase + sMid
End If

foundSpace = False

Case Else:
CamelCase = CamelCase + sMid
foundSpace = False

End Select
Next i
End Function


-------------------------
Heather
 07/17/2012 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7499
Joined: 03/04/2007

If we had been aware that you are open to Visual Basic...

However, in the code you have shown above, you may also delete the first line after the "Sub Main", namely referencing the Dragon engine control, just because it doesn't do anything in here.

Rüdiger



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage



 04/20/2017 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


rob
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 209
Joined: 11/29/2006

Hi,

Cool, that worked! I thought the change was there but wasn't sure how the space was removed.

Ok you gave me an easy one but I got it haha it's :

This for line 10: firstCharacter = UCase (firstCharacter)

and

for line 20ish like you said above: If wasSpace = True Then firstCharacter = "_" + LCase (firstCharacter)

Thanks,

Rob



-------------------------

Dragon Professional Group 15.6 with knowbrainer 2017 professional and speech start.



 04/20/2017 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1109
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: robyou gave me an easy one but I got it haha

Gold star <grin>!



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 06/05/2017 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4031
Joined: 12/08/2007

The variable is pre-defined. You don't need to anything more. Just click OK and continue.

The variable takes on the value of any combination of words in the Vocabulary, e.g., "Camelcase The variable takes on" will change the first four words in this paragraph to camel case.
 06/05/2017 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranckDernoncou..
Power Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 08/18/2012

Originally posted by: Alan Cantor The variable is pre-defined. You don't need to anything more. Just click OK and continue. The variable takes on the value of any combination of words in the Vocabulary, e.g., "Camelcase The variable takes on" will change the first four words in this paragraph to camel case.

Thanks. Is it supposed to work in Dragon NaturallySpeaking 12.5 Professional, or did this feature appear in more recent versions?

 

If it is supposed to work in  Dragon NaturallySpeaking 12.5 Professional, which is the version I use, I have the following issue. When I create a new voice command and enter the command name "CamelCase <dictation>", Dragon automatically opens the window:

 

What am I supposed to do in this window? If I click on `cancel` then the command name is changed to `CamelCase dictation`.

 06/06/2017 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Alan nailed it. Far Field algorithms (auto gain control) and open-ended vocabulary command capability (pseudo-artificial intelligence) wasn't introduced until professional versions of Dragon 13 release. Deep Learning was added to DPI 15. KnowBrainer 2017 includes 267 of these open ended artificial intelligence commands. This is just the beginning of the list of features you are missing out on when you don't upgrade to DPI 15 



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 06/06/2017 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranckDernoncou..
Power Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 08/18/2012

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt This is just the beginning of the list of features you are missing out on when you don't upgrade to DPI 15 

 

Thanks. Is there any exhaustive change log for Dragon? I'm especially interested in change log for advanced scripting.

 06/06/2017 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Sorry but we don't know what you mean by “change log for Advanced-Scripting”. Can you include some additional details?



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 06/06/2017 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FranckDernoncou..
Power Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 08/18/2012

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt Sorry but we don't know what you mean by “change log for Advanced-Scripting”. Can you include some additional details?

 

 

 

I mean the list of additions, changes and deletions between each version of Dragon NaturalSpeaking Professional / Dragon Professional Individual.

 

For example, between Dragon NaturallySpeaking 12.5 Professional and Dragon NaturallySpeaking 13 Professional, the variable was added.

 

Example of changelog: https://github.com/tensorflow/tensorflow/blob/master/RELEASE.md



 06/06/2017 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38667
Joined: 10/01/2006

Nuance rarely removes a feature because they are big fans of backward compatibility. About the only features we have seen removed are information features that might cause Dragon end-users to ask questions. Since Nuance technical support phone calls cost Nuance $$$, they try to keep it to a minimum. For example, when running the Audio Check in Ver. 12, you could see a blue bar that would not only let you know that your volume level was acceptable but would even show you what your ideal volume level would be. In Ver. 11, you could even see a numerical grade but these features often generated Nuance support questions so while these features were interesting, Nuance decided to eliminate them.

Probably the best source to compare Dragon products is the manufacturer website but you can easily get lost on the Nuance website and Ver. 12 is pretty far back so you might not find all the information you would like but we might have a second-best option that's right here. Begin with KnowBrainer
NaturallySpeaking 13 Review, then KnowBrainer Dragon 14 Review and finally KnowBrainer Dragon 15 Review.  



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 06/07/2017 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 4031
Joined: 12/08/2007

The addition of the <dictation> variable aside, the last major change in the scripting language was around Version 9, maybe 10, when Nuance changed the value of the wait state. It used to be expressed in milliseconds; now it's in seconds.

Nuance's tweaks to the Vocabulary Editor from version to version affect HeardWord statements. A change log would be nice to keep track of which version supports capital letters, backslashes at the start of certain words (e.g., \cap), punctuation marks, digits in command names, etc. When I don't know, I use trial and error experimentation, and turn to this forum as needed!
 02/03/2021 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 698
Joined: 11/05/2015

I modified one of Edgar's camel case scripts above to issue an Enter key after the camel case. This makes the script useful for data entry in databases and spreadsheets where you automatically want to move to the next cell down.

' my script is called "camel up enter " and I replaced Edgar's last line:

SendKeys " " + camelVariable + " "

' with
SendKeys camelVariable + "{Enter}"

It works very well for me. Thanks Edgar! :-)
PS. I also made "camel down" and "camel down enter" versions, for camelNames that startWithLowerCaseLetters. My "camel up" scripts ProduceNames that StartWithUpperCaseLetters.

-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse

 02/03/2021 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1109
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: kkkwj PS. I also made "camel down" and "camel down enter" versions, for camelNames that startWithLowerCaseLetters. My "camel up" scripts ProduceNames that StartWithUpperCaseLetters.

For the "camel up" solution I call that "class case" <grin>! I also have "member case": mAClassMemberVariable, "global case": gAGlobalVariable and a few others. I only use this stuff in coding so don't need the versions for database entry.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 02/03/2021 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 698
Joined: 11/05/2015

Ah, interesting - what a "classy" solution. :-) Being of simple mind, I just figured I needed one for an uppercase and one for a lowercase leading letter. But if you tag the front with m, g, _, or some other symbol, different names are appropriate. (Didn't they used to call that Hungarian notation?) You're definitely much more advanced than I am when it comes to generating code by voice. I am pitiful at it for now. Maybe one day I'll get there, who knows.

-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse

Statistics
31980 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 533 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 533 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.