KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: needing a command that capitalises a word that is already typed (in Edge)
Topic Summary: in non-Dragon friendly applications.
Created On: 11/22/2021 12:42 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 11/22/2021 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1563
Joined: 08/16/2010

Irene,

 

I'm pretty sure that Edgar will come up with something much more sophisticated , but meanwhile here is a simple DVC scripting workaround to experiment with.

 

I've got something a little faster in mind which I will add to my programs later. In the meantime, here's a video example and the DVC Script:

 

 

 

 

Upper word

 

HeardWord "select","word"

Wait 500

SendSystemKeys "{Ctrl+x}"

Wait 300

AppBringUp "C:\Program Files (x86)\Speech Productivity\dictation box top left\dictation box.exe"

Wait 400

SendSystemKeys "{Ctrl+v}"

SendSystemKeys "{Ctrl+a}"

HeardWord "\cap","that"

SendSystemKeys "{Space}"

SendSystemKeys "{Tab}"

SendSystemKeys "{Enter}"



-------------------------

https://speechproductivity.eu


Turbocharge your Dragon® productivity with 40 Power Addons



 11/22/2021 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Senior Member

Posts: 155
Joined: 03/25/2019

Thank you, Diligence. I appreciate you making this script. I copied it and it works fine technically; but it is too slow to really be useful. I would love something that can do this in the blink of an eye!

 

But may be I am asking something impossible.

Statistics
32354 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 674 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 677 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.