KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: display numbers
Topic Summary: select monitor
Created On: 01/10/2021 08:49 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 display numbers   - Charlie - 01/10/2021 08:49 AM  
 display numbers   - Mphillipson - 01/10/2021 01:01 PM  
 display numbers   - Edgar - 01/10/2021 02:45 PM  
 display numbers   - Charlie - 01/10/2021 10:24 PM  
Keyword
 01/10/2021 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 113
Joined: 09/14/2014

I have been using the display numbers in KB and its very useful.

I wondered, is there a way to use this command and specify a monitor.

Example default to doing all of them, but could say display numbers monitor 1 or 2 etc?

 

 

 01/10/2021 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 251
Joined: 09/22/2014

Hi Charlie,

I believe that the Display Numbers functionality works with the current active application window.

Therefore if you switch the current application to a different monitor, from there it will work as normal.

-------------------------

Thanks Mark


 


Dragon Professional Advanced Scripting/KnowBrainer Scripts
Video Examples of Coding by Voice

 01/10/2021 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1041
Joined: 04/03/2009

Mark seems to be right. I just put a browser on my secondary monitor and a text editor on my tertiary monitor and, depending on which application was active Display Numbers worked regardless of what monitor the application was on. Additionally, I dragged a couple of icons off my primary monitor (desktop) onto my secondary monitor - Display Numbers worked to number all of the icons on both monitors.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 01/10/2021 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie
Senior Member

Posts: 113
Joined: 09/14/2014

Thx

 

I made a macro using the switch command in KB to change to edge etc and then triggered display using heardword and seems to work just fine.

 

Thx for the help.

 

appreciate it

 

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Commands, Scripts, and Macros - KnowBrainer » display numbers

Statistics
31938 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 604 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 608 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.