KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to write o'clock as word in dmo
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2020 12:45 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - Benny - 12/27/2020 12:45 AM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - ax - 12/27/2020 01:52 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - Benny - 12/27/2020 06:38 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - ax - 12/27/2020 08:07 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - ax - 12/27/2020 08:13 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - Benny - 12/27/2020 09:48 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - bpwrightwv - 12/30/2020 11:11 AM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - jacklenin - 02/16/2021 11:18 PM  
 How to write o'clock as word in dmo   - Mav - 02/18/2021 02:07 AM  
Keyword
 12/27/2020 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benny
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2020

Sadly we will have to move from DMPE 4.3 to do (don't get me started).  One problem I am facing is that we need to write o'clock as a word quite frequently (in relation to surgical orientation).  This was easy in dmp since there was an option to always write o'clock as a word.  Not so easy in dmo... neither training, nor adding variations (e.g. 3 o'clock) to the vocab seem to work.  It always comes up as the first correction option, but this is not tenable in our setting- too many corrections.  I  don't really want to turn this into a command.  Any other tips?



 12/27/2020 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ax
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 03/22/2012

Greetings.

 

I am fairly certain that DMO handles this in the same approximate fashion as "DME".

 

It's not the vocabulary section that you should look to. It is in the "Manage Formatting" section.

 

See attached JPG.






 12/27/2020 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benny
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2020

That image looks like exactly what I am looking for and similar to what I am used to with DMP 4.3.

Only problem is that I can't find that menu at all in my version of DMO?  Is this because it is a trial version?  Or are there different versions?  I am definitley not just overlooking it (I think....!)

Thanks for your help.

 12/27/2020 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ax
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 03/22/2012

Huh?!  I have attached the menu two levels up.  If you don't see that, then it could be a "trialware limitation".  I dunno.  It's best to take it up with Nuance directly in which case.

 

 I am fairly certain full-fledged DMO would have that menu.  Perhaps one of the Epic users here on DMO could chime in to give you more definitive answers. 




 12/27/2020 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ax
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 03/22/2012

It's under "What you can say" in DMO.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjJfZzB-ICc&feature=youtu.be



 12/27/2020 09:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benny
New Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2020

Thans, but I have a different menu under what you can say- with only 4 items: what you can say; options (mic sensitivity is the only thing under this, so option would be more accurate!); manage vocabulary; and tutorial.

The manage formatting item is not there.

 

I can't explain this- would seem a little odd to give people a trial version without features if you want them to buy.....  I will have to take this up with the vendor in the new year.

 

 12/30/2020 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bpwrightwv
New Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/14/2013

say "manage formatting" and it will appear. I'm also using a trial version
I guess hard coded menus aren't there, but it's too much trouble to remove voice commands from the trial version
 02/16/2021 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacklenin
New Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 02/25/2018

Late reply: I also have the four entries under the menu, so must be regional variations in what's available.
 02/18/2021 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 345
Joined: 10/02/2008

Having been taken by surprise by these new formatting options myself, I started asking questions and think I found something.

Seems as if these formatting options are only available on the latest DMS version (the server side for DMO) and only for US English.

Hope this clears the confusion a bit...

 

hth,

mav

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » DMPE, DMO and EMRs » How to write o'clock as word in dmo

Statistics
31980 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 532 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 534 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.