KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING
Topic Summary: no Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) is pasted on these occasions
Created On: 07/22/2021 03:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - cesmd40831 - 07/22/2021 03:22 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - Lunis Orcutt - 07/22/2021 04:22 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - Mav - 07/26/2021 02:47 AM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - cesmd40831 - 08/03/2021 09:37 AM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - cesmd40831 - 08/07/2021 07:21 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - Lunis Orcutt - 08/07/2021 08:01 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - cesmd40831 - 08/09/2021 03:12 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - Lunis Orcutt - 08/09/2021 08:53 PM  
 Command recognized but BLOCKED, given musical DING   - cesmd40831 - 08/11/2021 12:42 PM  
Keyword
 07/22/2021 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cesmd40831
Power Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 04/04/2018

Why do I get a musical "ding" on occasion… signifying that I am unable to paste a particular GLOBAL "plain text" Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) COMMAND?  This usually occurs (but only occasionally occurs) when the Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) COMMAND is a TEMPLATE I have created.  Recognition History shows that it was indeed interpreted as a command.

Carl E. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.P. “My Dragon” as of 09/06/2020:

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 Updated 04/07/2020

KnowBrainer 2017 Build 08-04-2020 Updated 08/30/2020

DragonCapture 1.0.368 Updated 04/09/2020

  Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium 

Dell OptiPlex 3040

Intel Core i7-6700, CPU @ 3.408GHz

RAM 16GB

Windows 10 Pro Version 1809

64-bit, OS Build 17763.864

MedInformatix EMR Version 7.6.8.14 Updated 02/14/2018

  01/20/2003 to present

 



-------------------------

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 {04/07/2020}, KnowBrainer 2017 Build 01/01/2021, DragonCapture Build 1.0.3698 {12/16/2020}, Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium, Dell OptiPlex 3040 Intel Core i7-6700, CPU@3.408GHz, 3.41GHz, RAM 16.0GB, Windows 10 Pro V1809 64-bit OS, x64-based processor Build 17763.864, 01/20/2003 MedInformatix EMR V7.6.8.20 as of 12/16/2020

 07/22/2021 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39257
Joined: 10/01/2006

1. Right click on the little speaker icon in your taskbar (by the clock) and choose sounds.
2. Unfortunately, we are not certain which function you need to disable but if we had to make a guess, consider disabling the System Notification sound

 

PS: We recommend uninstalling KnowBrainer because you are using Ver. 4.0. The latest release is 4.51 and the Build is 05-28-2021. Running the KBCommandsUpdater would update your existing installation to the latest build but not the latest release. You will find the installation procedure in the new NON-expiring permanent KnowBrainer 2017 Download pdf. When we say permanent, we mean you can put it in your will and pass it down to the next generation. All KnowBrainer, Dragon, SpeechStart+, DragonCapture etc. downloads and manuals are continuously updated but the download address never changes.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 07/26/2021 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 426
Joined: 10/02/2008

Hi!

Usually you get an acoustic feedback ("ding") when paste is not possible.

This can have many reasons, the most likely from my point of view being that you try to paste over or into a protected range in your document.

 

hth,

mav

 08/03/2021 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cesmd40831
Power Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 04/04/2018

Thank you for your reply. This happens on rare occasion when I am trying to paste a specific Text and Graphics COMMAND into the advanced scripting "script" textbox when creating a new advanced scripting command. Most of the time that same Text and Graphics COMMAND gets pasted into the same "script" textbox when creating new advanced scripting commands . (Maybe it's DMPE 4.3 way of saying "use a Listing COMMAND!)

-------------------------

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 {04/07/2020}, KnowBrainer 2017 Build 01/01/2021, DragonCapture Build 1.0.3698 {12/16/2020}, Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium, Dell OptiPlex 3040 Intel Core i7-6700, CPU@3.408GHz, 3.41GHz, RAM 16.0GB, Windows 10 Pro V1809 64-bit OS, x64-based processor Build 17763.864, 01/20/2003 MedInformatix EMR V7.6.8.20 as of 12/16/2020

 08/07/2021 07:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cesmd40831
Power Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 04/04/2018

These are GLOBAL Text and Graphics COMMANDs that occasionally will not get pasted.
Why am I on rare occasion not able to paste a particular GLOBAL "plain text" Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) COMMAND? This usually occurs (but only occasionally occurs) when the Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) COMMAND is a TEMPLATE I have created. Recognition History shows that it was indeed interpreted as a command. (I do get a musical "ding" when this occurs on occasion... the "ding" does not bother me, but that fact that the command is blocked for some unknown reason is perplexing.
Any other ideas?

-------------------------

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 {04/07/2020}, KnowBrainer 2017 Build 01/01/2021, DragonCapture Build 1.0.3698 {12/16/2020}, Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium, Dell OptiPlex 3040 Intel Core i7-6700, CPU@3.408GHz, 3.41GHz, RAM 16.0GB, Windows 10 Pro V1809 64-bit OS, x64-based processor Build 17763.864, 01/20/2003 MedInformatix EMR V7.6.8.20 as of 12/16/2020

 08/07/2021 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39257
Joined: 10/01/2006

We run into this issue about 15% of the time when we trigger a Text & Graphics command with an Advanced-Scripting command. For example, moving to the subject field in Microsoft Outlook email, typing a few words, tabbing to the next field (message) and triggering the Text & Graphics command. Our unqualified answer is that Dragon is a little top-heavy and occasionally unable to process the command. This happens a little too often in Outlook. This also happens more often after Dragon has been running a few hours

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 08/09/2021 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cesmd40831
Power Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 04/04/2018

In my case I am not using an Advanced Scripting COMMAND to trigger the Text and Graphics COMMAND, but while in the process of creating an Advanced Scripting COMMAND.

-------------------------

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 {04/07/2020}, KnowBrainer 2017 Build 01/01/2021, DragonCapture Build 1.0.3698 {12/16/2020}, Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium, Dell OptiPlex 3040 Intel Core i7-6700, CPU@3.408GHz, 3.41GHz, RAM 16.0GB, Windows 10 Pro V1809 64-bit OS, x64-based processor Build 17763.864, 01/20/2003 MedInformatix EMR V7.6.8.20 as of 12/16/2020

 08/09/2021 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39257
Joined: 10/01/2006

Can you give us an example?

-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 08/11/2021 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cesmd40831
Power Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 04/04/2018

"Add New Command"
Change "Command Type" from Default "Text and Graphics (Auto-Text) COMMAND" to "ADVANCED SCRIPTING"
place cursor within huge textbox for your script
then say "Template for Drug" global command
Sub Main '"[Template For Drug v06/23/2021 Global COMMAND]" Window-specific Add Medications, Application MWCLNT32 COMMAND ["Today's Date"]
SetMicrophone 0 'Turns mic OFF
Wait 0.1
SendKeys "[Rx name]" 'w/i Drug Name and Strength Textbox
Wait 0.2
SetMousePosition 1,413,117 'Clicks "Open List Down Arrow"
Wait 0.1
ButtonClick 1,1
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Down []}" 'Seemingly unnecessary but...
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Up []}" 'Highlights []
Wait 0.2
SetMousePosition 1,82,116 'Clicks back into "Drug Name and Strength" Textbox
Wait 0.1
ButtonClick 1,1
Wait 0.3
SendKeys "{Enter}"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab 5}" 'Puts FOCUS in "Sig" Textbox
Wait 0.2
SetMousePosition 1,45,179 'Clicks into "Sig Textbox" seemingly repetitious but...
Wait 0.1
ButtonClick 1,1
Wait 0.3
SendKeys "[Sig]" 'Instruction/Sig Textbox
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab 3}" 'Puts FOCUS in "Disp"... some have DEFAULTS for Dispense and Unit of Measure
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "" 'Disp#
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab}" 'Puts FOCUS "Select Unit Of Measure" some have DEFAULT + Not Specified... or the Entire List
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "" 'Highlights ["m"=>mg, "mm" =>mL, "b.." => Bag Bottle Box, "g.." =>Gram Gum, "p.." =>Pack Packet Pint, "t.." => Tablespoon Tablet Teaspoon TransdermalPatch Tube]
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab}" 'Puts FOCUS in REFILL #
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "0" 'Refill #... Default is Zero

Wait 1.5 'Gives time to review
SendKeys "%s" 'Clicks "SAVE" Rx
Wait 0.1
SetMicrophone 1 'Turns mic ON
End Sub

or
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "+{Tab 5}" 'Puts FOCUS back in "Sig"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Home}" 'Puts FOCUS at L edge of "Sig" Textbox
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "^{Right []}" 'Puts FOCUS just Left of [X+1] "word"
Wait 0.1
SetMicrophone 1 'Turns mic ON
End Sub

or
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab 7}" 'Puts FOCUS in "DIAGNOSIS"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Down 2}" 'Helps find FOCUS
Wait 0.1
SetMicrophone 1 'Turns mic ON
End Sub

or
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab 8}" 'Puts FOCUS in "Note to Pharmacy"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "[]"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "+{Tab 13}" 'Puts FOCUS in Sig Textbox [1 for Dx, 18 for Drug Name and Strength Textbox]
Wait 0.1
SetMicrophone 1 'Turns mic ON
End Sub

or
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Tab 9}" 'Puts FOCUS in "INTERNAL NOTE"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "[]"
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "+{Tab 14}" 'Puts FOCUS in Sig Textbox [2 for Dx, 19 for Drug Name and Strength Textbox]
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Home}" 'Puts CURSOR at L edge of Textbox
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "^{Right 2}" 'Skips that # of WORDS
Wait 0.2
SendKeys "{Right 2}" 'Puts FOCUS that # SPACES to the R
Wait 0.1
SetMicrophone 1 'Turns mic ON
End Sub



-------------------------

DMPE 4.3 Build 15.50.200.030 {04/07/2020}, KnowBrainer 2017 Build 01/01/2021, DragonCapture Build 1.0.3698 {12/16/2020}, Philips SpeechMike LFH3500/00 Premium, Dell OptiPlex 3040 Intel Core i7-6700, CPU@3.408GHz, 3.41GHz, RAM 16.0GB, Windows 10 Pro V1809 64-bit OS, x64-based processor Build 17763.864, 01/20/2003 MedInformatix EMR V7.6.8.20 as of 12/16/2020

Statistics
32133 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 415 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 417 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.