KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1st tab ...9th tab commands not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/31/2022 08:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Keyword
 07/31/2022 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitchell Sturge..
New Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/10/2019

1st tab …9th tab commands not working on edge or chrome using Windows 11. Dragon 15.61, KnowBrainer 2020, speechstart, SP 7 Pro. Is it just me or everyone? Possible fix? Thanks in advance.

 07/31/2022 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1578
Joined: 08/16/2010

Maybe Dragon® gets confused with "Tab". Try using this Microsoft Edge specific DVC command (attached).

 

I've been using it for years and years without any issues:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Bar 1-9.xml
Bar 1-9.xml  (3 KB)



-------------------------

https://speechproductivity.eu


Turbocharge your Dragon® productivity with 40 Power Addons

 08/01/2022 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Elaine
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Same here, recent problem.  Windows 11. Dragon 15.61, KnowBrainer 2020. Had help with getting latest commands update (thanks Lunis) but this problem with the tabs persists.



-------------------------
Elaine
 08/01/2022 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1294
Joined: 04/03/2009

Just to see if it's the command or a problem with the browser or the operating system…

Open your browser and a handful of tabs.

If physically possible, try manually pressing the shortcuts on your keyboard (press and hold the control key followed by pressing one of the numbers associated with one of the tabs which is not currently focus).

Do the same thing vocally saying "press control 2" etc. with numbers representing again tabs which are not currently in focus.


Try this with a few of the numbers, make sure that you can switch tabs vocally and, if physically possible manually.

Just to be on the safe side, open up the KnowBrainer sidebar and make sure that the appropriate command is still in existence. It should be a global command and very near the top with a name that looks like:
<1st_10th> Tab

If it is not there, use Diligence's DVC as a Dragon command. I just tested the KnowBrainer command in Chrome, Edge and Firefox - it works just fine here.

PS - sometimes (though rarely) a KnowBrainer command can get duplicated - two commands with exactly the same name and scope (global, application-specific or window-specific). If you see this try to verify that they are identical in content and then just remove one of them.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 08/01/2022 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Elaine
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Here, using Microsoft Edge, it is perfectly possible to switch tabs by manual shortcut or by saying "press control 2" etc and I can't see any identical commands.

The command used to work just fine with Knowbrainer too.

-------------------------
Elaine
 08/01/2022 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitchell Sturge..
New Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/10/2019

Thanks so much. I'm reading your book, but perhaps you can help me first. how do I get "DVC Script" to appear after I've chosen "advanced scripting?"

 08/01/2022 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40207
Joined: 10/01/2006

1. Open your Dragon Command Browser to Script view

 

2. Left Click on any mouse command, at the top of the browser, followed by pressing New Copy.

 

3. Delete the contents of your your new command and follow dilligence's exemplary pictorial details in his last post, on this thread

Note #1
If dilligence's command doesn't work, you might consider changing the word SendKeys to SendSystemKeys, which will slow the process down. You probably won't notice any difference because this is a single movement.

Note #2
If nothing else works, you can always substitute by saying press control 3 to switch to the 3rd tab/window



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2022
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



 08/03/2022 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mitchell Sturge..
New Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/10/2019

Lunis, thanks for the feedback. Quick question — once I've deleted the contents of my new command, and I have copied the contents of the XML file, how do I paste? I lose the structure that I see in the XML file, and it results in syntax error.

 08/03/2022 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 40207
Joined: 10/01/2006

Copying a command from an XML file isn't going to work because of the structure. However, you really don't need to reinvent the wheel because you already have this command in KnowBrainer 2017. Note that this command was improved in the new KnowBrainer 2020 Upgrade.

 

Another option would be to copy the following KnowBrainer script into Dragon as an Advanced-Scripting command. Of course you could just upgrade The following Command Name is <1st_9th> Tab. Say 3rd Tab to bring bring focus to the 3rd tab (3rd window). You can copy the following KnowBrainer script but don't forget that you will also have to create a list:

 

Sub Main
SendKeys "{WindowsHold}^{Left 9}"
Wait 0.3
if ListVar1 = "first" then SendKeys "^1"
if ListVar1 = "second" then SendKeys "^2"
if ListVar1 = "third" then SendKeys "^3"
if ListVar1 = "fourth" then SendKeys "^4"
if ListVar1 = "fifth" then SendKeys "^5"
if ListVar1 = "sixth" then SendKeys "^6"
if ListVar1 = "seventh" then SendKeys "^7"
if ListVar1 = "eighth" then SendKeys "^8"
if ListVar1 = "ninth" then SendKeys "^9"
End Sub

 



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2022
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1



Statistics
32389 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 418 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 418 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.