KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: A way to permanently turn on "no space" functionality?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/13/2020 11:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 A way to permanently turn on "no space" functionality?   - itsrainingschmen - 10/13/2020 11:16 AM  
 A way to permanently turn on "no space" functionality?   - Edgar - 10/13/2020 11:33 AM  
 A way to permanently turn on "no space" functionality?   - itsrainingschmen - 10/13/2020 11:41 AM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - Alan Cantor - 10/13/2020 11:38 AM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - itsrainingschmen - 10/13/2020 11:43 AM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - R. Wilke - 10/13/2020 02:52 PM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - itsrainingschmen - 10/13/2020 06:52 PM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - R. Wilke - 10/13/2020 07:13 PM  
 A way to permanently turn on   - itsrainingschmen - 10/27/2020 10:05 PM  
Keyword
 10/13/2020 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
itsrainingschme..
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/13/2020

Hi there,

So I've scoured the Internet and can't seem to find anything regarding this. I'd like to be able to permanently turn on Dragon's "no space" functionality. Is there any way to accomplish this using stock Dragon? The main purpose is for interacting with the AutoCad commandline, but also I feel be helpful for voice programming and naming files and geo-processing tool outputs in ArcGIS.

If not, for anyone familiar with the software, I also have Caster installed overtop, I'll be asking them on their forums if there's a way to do it there.

 10/13/2020 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 938
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: itsrainingschmen I'd like to be able to permanently turn on Dragon's "no space" functionality.

By "permanently" do you mean a "toggle" such that you can make an utterance, pause a while, make another utterance, pause, speak etc. and have everything you said come out with no spaces in between? If so, nothing obvious comes to mind. However, if you're looking for the ability to issue an utterance and have Dragon type it out "as uttered" but with no spaces (class case = ThisIsATest, camel case = thisIsATest, snake case = this_is_a_test) there are at least a couple of offerings here on the forum (search for "camel" or ask and I will post my version).



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 10/13/2020 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
itsrainingschme..
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/13/2020

Yeah, you've got it the first one. For dictating into AutoCad, it's quite cumbersome to always toggle on "no space" or use the "gum" and Caster and frantically try to get your dictation in well the windowed issue that command is open, especially with numbers.

So, I'm looking for something like toggling Dragon into a different mode "IE spelling, or numbers", or enabling Caster recognition like "Enable Python" which just is on until you turn it off.

 

Thanks for getting back!

 10/13/2020 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3867
Joined: 12/08/2007

I don't know whether it's possible to turn off "no space" functionality permanently, but it can be toggled off within an application.

For example, if you are in WordPad, you can say "no space on." This setting persists in WordPad, even if you switch to another application, work there for a while, and then switch back to WordPad.

Changing the setting in one application should not affect other applications.
 10/13/2020 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
itsrainingschme..
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/13/2020

I guess this only works for applications that play very nicely with Dragon right? Because in other applications after saying "no space on", usually that functionality disappears if you move into a different field you have to reactivate it every time...

Just to clarify I want "no space" on, the problem is that it turns off.

Thanks!



 10/13/2020 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

What you are looking for is doable, if you know how to handle Dragon at the source, but the mainstream posting on this forum won't help. Maybe the people over on Caster could be more useful, but if they can't, just get back here and I might provide you with some more food for thought.


-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 10/13/2020 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
itsrainingschme..
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/13/2020

Thank you very much, I actually would be interested. right now I'm pretty time constrained by an intensive school program so I'm not sure how much band with all have to go digging into Dragon, but if you feel there's a way to do it I want to do, I'd be very curious to hear it. The guys in the caster forums feel that with current functionality from the caster side, there is no way to do it. At least no reliable way.

 10/13/2020 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7274
Joined: 03/04/2007

I could provide it as a modification to my DragonCapture utility, although it won't be a minor thing, and take some developing. It might come as an option, where, when turned on, every space in the output would be removed prior to transferring to the target, and keep in mind that DragonCapture only operates in applications which are non-supported by Dragon, and this is by design.

You might start by using it "as is" for the time being, and see if it fits the bill within your particular content, to begin with. Because if it doesn't, it would be no use even trying.

Go to my homepage, download, install, and create a trial, if you are interested.


-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 10/27/2020 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
itsrainingschme..
New Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/13/2020

Thank you. Apologies for the late reply, I been absolutely up to my eyeballs and schoolwork. Come December soon as I have any time at all, I'll look into your utility. Thank you for pointing me that direction.

Statistics
31824 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 436 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 437 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.