KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to restart a numbering list
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/25/2020 03:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/25/2020 03:41 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - Alan Cantor - 09/25/2020 08:11 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - kkkwj - 09/25/2020 09:12 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - Matt_Chambers - 09/26/2020 08:17 AM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/27/2020 08:28 AM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/27/2020 09:29 AM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - Matt_Chambers - 09/27/2020 11:19 AM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/27/2020 03:30 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - Matt_Chambers - 09/27/2020 06:13 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/27/2020 06:03 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - Alan Cantor - 09/27/2020 04:47 PM  
 How to restart a numbering list   - lifeisgood - 09/27/2020 05:54 PM  
Keyword
 09/25/2020 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 848
Joined: 06/29/2013

I have my number list and it works perfectly.



However, if I want restart a list of numbering, I have to do it manually.

 

Anybody know the 'restart' command for starting the number list back to 1 in DPI15?

 

I have tried everything I know, but I have not been able to figure out how to make DPI15 do it.

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 09/25/2020 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3843
Joined: 12/08/2007

Paragraph numbering in Microsoft Word is flaky. I don't find the feature works well. Then, Dragon adds a layer of complexity in how it handles numbering in Word documents.

I find the easiest way to number paragraphs when there are non-numbered paragraphs between them is a sequence of steps like this:

1. Dictate all of the paragraphs without numbering them. Say "new line" (not "new paragraph") between each paragraph.
2. Select all of the paragraphs you want numbered.
3. Say "numbering." This will number every paragraph in the selection.
4. Select the paragraphs you want to appear elsewhere in the document and cut them.
5. Paste the paragraphs where you want them to appear.

There does not appear to be a built in Dragon command to fine-tune the values of numbered paragraphs. I looked, but couldn't find any. Maybe others will have better luck. Nor could I find a built in Word command to do this. There is probably a way to create a command in VBA, and then voice enable the command via Dragon.
 09/25/2020 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 497
Joined: 11/05/2015

In Microsoft Word, while within a numbered list, if you right-click the number (or somewhere on the line close to the number), the pop-up menu will give you an option to restart numbering at 1 or continue the numbering sequence from the preceding list.

-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones

 09/26/2020 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 256
Joined: 08/09/2018

This is the Visual Basic for Applications code for a macro that will restart numbering in Word:

With ListGalleries(wdNumberGallery).ListTemplates(1).ListLevels(1)
.NumberFormat = "%1."
.TrailingCharacter = wdTrailingTab
.NumberStyle = wdListNumberStyleArabic
.NumberPosition = InchesToPoints(0.25)
.Alignment = wdListLevelAlignLeft
.TextPosition = InchesToPoints(0.5)
.TabPosition = wdUndefined
.ResetOnHigher = 0
.StartAt = 1
With .Font
.Bold = wdUndefined
.Italic = wdUndefined
.StrikeThrough = wdUndefined
.Subscript = wdUndefined
.Superscript = wdUndefined
.Shadow = wdUndefined
.Outline = wdUndefined
.Emboss = wdUndefined
.Engrave = wdUndefined
.AllCaps = wdUndefined
.Hidden = wdUndefined
.Underline = wdUndefined
.Color = wdUndefined
.Size = wdUndefined
.Animation = wdUndefined
.DoubleStrikeThrough = wdUndefined
.Name = ""
End With
.LinkedStyle = ""
End With
ListGalleries(wdNumberGallery).ListTemplates(1).Name = ""
Selection.Range.ListFormat.ApplyListTemplateWithLevel ListTemplate:= _
ListGalleries(wdNumberGallery).ListTemplates(1), ContinuePreviousList:= _
False, ApplyTo:=wdListApplyToWholeList, DefaultListBehavior:= _
wdWord10ListBehavior

How did I come up with this? I used the Word macro recorder facility and then used the keystrokes that kkkwj suggested.

You could put this into an Advanced Scripting command, with an appropriate reference to the Microsoft Word object library. I prefer to use an Advanced Scripting command to call the Word macro, but either will work. The Advanced Scripting phrasing to call a Word macro is simply:

Word.Application.Run (name of macro).

Again, you need a reference to the Microsoft Word object library.

Hope this helps.
 09/27/2020 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 848
Joined: 06/29/2013

Thank you everyone for the suggestions. Yes, Matt, I tried to create a script, but it did not work for me. I will try yours and see what happens. Thank you again guys.



 09/27/2020 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 848
Joined: 06/29/2013

Word.Application.Run (name of macro) goes red and gives error:

Please, correct syntax error(s) before saving a macro with the insertion point before Application.

 09/27/2020 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 256
Joined: 08/09/2018

Did you add an reference to the Word object library? (Use "Alt+Enter", wait a while until the various libraries are listed, then scroll all the way down to "Microsoft Word", whatever version is on your PC, and check the box.)
 09/27/2020 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 848
Joined: 06/29/2013

I do not have an individual “Microsoft Word” only "Microsoft Office 16". So, I selected Office 16 for the reference, but it gives me the same error. Interesting.



I remember being able to simply say the name of an icon and DPI15 would pick it up. It is not doing that either. I repaired MS Office 16 just in case the problem was here, but it still does not work. Next thing I'll repair DPI15 and if that does not work, then I will remove and reinstall DPI15. If these do not work, then, I am going up a creek with a paddle.

 

Oh, well, technology for you.

 

Last resort I'll attach the macro to a keystroke and say 'press keystroke and see if that works.

Again, thank you for your help.

 09/27/2020 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 256
Joined: 08/09/2018

I'm glad you found a solution, notwithstanding the mystery of the missing object library.  And I'm glad Alan was able to show that this didn't mean you are crazy.  

 09/27/2020 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lifeisgood
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 848
Joined: 06/29/2013

As Alan said, there is no Microsoft Word Object Library in one of his computers and that someone else had also noticed that. So, Reference is out of the question for me, until and when, Spanish DPI15 will be upgraded to 15.6.

 

I repaired Office 16. I repaired Spanish DPI15 (it only took me more than an hour), only to be told (thank you Alan) that there is no Microsoft Word Object Library on my computer. At least I'll be able to sleep tonight knowing that it was Office 16 that has the problem.

 

I have spend most of the day trying to make it work for me. You do not know how many times I had to keep on creating pieces and pieces of the script and copy and replacing here and there, but the script below works for me the way I want.

 

Thank you Matt for your help.

 

I attached the macro to 'Alt+1' and call it with DPI.