KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15
Topic Summary: Can't change language setting up profile and no spaces between words
Created On: 03/19/2020 09:01 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - breakthroughcoaching - 03/19/2020 09:01 AM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/19/2020 11:43 AM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - breakthroughcoaching - 03/19/2020 07:50 PM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - R. Wilke - 03/19/2020 08:14 PM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - breakthroughcoaching - 03/20/2020 12:08 AM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - Stephan Kuepper - 03/20/2020 03:57 AM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - breakthroughcoaching - 04/01/2020 05:41 AM  
 Transcription problems Dragon individual professional 15   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/01/2020 12:17 PM  
Keyword
 03/19/2020 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


breakthroughcoa..
New Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/31/2010

When setting up a profile to transcribe recordings of someone else speaking I cannot select any other country apart from the United Kingdom (it is greyed out). My speaker is American

Perhaps this has something to do with the fact that two thirds of the completed transcription had no spaces between the words?

Best wishes

Robert



-------------------------

 


 


 


 


ALS Consulting


http://www.ALSleadership.com

 03/19/2020 11:43 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37494
Joined: 10/01/2006

You should be able to create a digital recorder profile. Have you considered making a new non-digital recorder user profile based on whatever American accent you need, such as hillbilly (US Southern), rhetoric (White House) or standard (the rest of the US and Canada).

PS: We believe it's time for you to make a new user profile 1st



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 03/19/2020 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


breakthroughcoa..
New Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/31/2010


When I go to create a new user profile for transcription it won't allow me to change the country for the accent

-------------------------

 


 


 


 


ALS Consulting


http://www.ALSleadership.com

 03/19/2020 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7072
Joined: 03/04/2007

When creating a standard profile, what are your accent options? Which accents did you select when installing Dragon? When creating a profile for transcription, you should be able to select from all the accents which have been installed.

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture (30 Day Trial)
DragonCapture Manual

 03/20/2020 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


breakthroughcoa..
New Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/31/2010


Maybe I need to reinstall and add some different accents. I might have only chosen to install United Kingdom at the outset. Could this also be the cause of the transcription lacking any spaces between the words?

-------------------------

 


 


 


 


ALS Consulting


http://www.ALSleadership.com

 03/20/2020 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stephan Kuepper
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 2066
Joined: 10/04/2006

If you installed UK English, that's what you get. Run the installer once again and select "Modify" to add more languages.

I am quite sure that the UK has spaces between words so the accent shouldn't matter. Do you use the Automatic Transcription Folder Agent or do you transcribe files on an individual basis? What if you try the other option?

There is an off-chance that Dragon misheard something as "no-space" but I think that's highly improbable.

Hope that helps, Stephan

-------------------------

www.egs-vertrieb.de - www.spracherkennungscloud.de

 04/01/2020 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


breakthroughcoa..
New Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/31/2010

Thanks

Running the installer produces an error message about files being locked even after I reboot.



Dragon3.jpg
Dragon3.jpg  (15 KB)



-------------------------

 


 


 


 


ALS Consulting


http://www.ALSleadership.com



 04/01/2020 12:17 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37494
Joined: 10/01/2006

Have you tried a cold reboot (shut your computer down and off) rather than a soft reboot. In our opinion, this is really the only foolproof way to reboot and it only takes a little longer and another button push.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



Statistics
31613 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 3936 on 09/08/2015 at 11:44 AM.
There are currently 432 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 434 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.