KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor
Topic Summary: Or more particularly, SciTE4AutoHotkey
Created On: 03/03/2016 07:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - PG LTU - 03/03/2016 07:18 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - PG LTU - 03/04/2016 12:27 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Derek Morin - 09/19/2016 09:08 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Derek Morin - 09/19/2016 09:16 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - nohatsnotrainers - 11/20/2017 10:47 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Lunis Orcutt - 11/20/2017 02:30 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - nohatsnotrainers - 11/22/2017 05:24 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - David.P - 03/28/2017 12:08 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - PG LTU - 03/28/2017 06:44 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Jole - 03/28/2017 07:37 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - PG LTU - 03/28/2017 08:31 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Lunis Orcutt - 03/28/2017 10:09 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - PG LTU - 03/01/2018 11:21 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Matt_Chambers - 07/24/2019 10:37 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - SoreAndSlow - 11/21/2019 07:58 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - SoreAndSlow - 11/21/2019 08:10 AM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - Lunis Orcutt - 11/21/2019 03:40 PM  
 Select-and-Say compatibility of SciTE text editor   - jungar - 05/01/2020 02:36 PM  
Keyword
 03/03/2016 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1966
Joined: 03/21/2007

I believe I used to have Select-and-Say compatibility when using the SciTE text editor (maybe back in my prior version, DNSPro11), but I no longer do with DNS13Pro.  I had a "Compatibility Module Status" section hanging around in my nsuser.ini file for version SciTE v.3.0 but the name and/or version has changed since then.  Anyone have it working?

 

Here is what I tried:

 

[SciTE|3.5\Compatibility Module Status]

Global Dictation=1


[SciTE|3.5.1\Compatibility Module Status]

Global Dictation=1


[SciTE4AutoHotkey|3.0\Compatibility Module Status]

Global Dictation=1


[SciTE4AutoHotkey|3.0.06\Compatibility Module Status]

Global Dictation=1


[SciTE4AutoHotkey|3.0.06.01\Compatibility Module Status]

Global Dictation=1


But, so far, no luck.  Anyone been able to get it to work?
TIA!!


-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.



 03/04/2016 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1966
Joined: 03/21/2007

I have found that the mods to nsuser.ini don't seem to matter, and I have completely deleted all of the above entries (and the others I tried) with no ill effects on SciTE.  

 

Instead, I found my best results -- and a solution -- by adding to the nsapps.ini file as follows:

 

[SciTE]
App Support GUID={dd100104-6205-11cf-ae61-0000e8a28647}

[SciTE\Enable Class Names]
Scintilla=5


I believe that the original setting was Scintilla=1, but with trial and error, the above setting of 5 lets me Select-and-Say not just recently dictated text, but all text in the viewport.  

 

Only problem I noticed is if you have the "Enable multiple text matches" setting checked and you try to select a word that has multiple instances, you won't get the little numbers allowing you to choose which one, and it will look like nothing has happened.  If you uncheck that option, you can select the word, and if it is the wrong instrance, just say "select again" as is the usual way to deal with this when that setting is unchecked.

 

More info is here (but is dated back to DNS 7 and 8):

http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3765/~/enabling-full-select-and-say-capability-in-other-applications-for-dragon

 

But this is great news for me.  Hope it helps some of you voice coders, too . . .



-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.

 09/19/2016 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Derek Morin
Senior Member

Posts: 101
Joined: 10/04/2007

Can confirm, this seems to work - at least with initial testing.  NOTE: the green check mark doesn't go on, but you can say "select ..."

 

NOTE: my nsapps.ini file is at:

C:\ProgramData\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking14\nsapps.ini



-------------------------

 


 




 09/19/2016 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Derek Morin
Senior Member

Posts: 101
Joined: 10/04/2007

This also seems to work for notepad++

[NOTEPAD++]
App Support GUID={dd100104-6205-11cf-ae61-0000e8a28647}

[NOTEPAD++\Enable Class Names]
Scintilla=5

-------------------------

 


 


 11/20/2017 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nohatsnotrainer..
New Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/22/2016

Originally posted by: Derek Morin This also seems to work for notepad++ [NOTEPAD++] App Support GUID={dd100104-6205-11cf-ae61-0000e8a28647} [NOTEPAD++\Enable Class Names] Scintilla=5

I'm having trouble getting this to work. Adding this to my nsapps.ini I still get the 'unknown text field' message from Dragon, and do not gain "Select and Say" functionality. I've tried changing the case of 'Notepad++', and even changing the name of the executable (and then matching this in the nsapps.ini) oon the off chance that would work, but with no success.

 

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 

More generally I would be interested to hear which editors are recommended for voice coding? I do all my LaTeX-ing in win32pad, but I find writing for instance Python without context highlighting to be quite unpleasant, but as stated above, I'm having trouble getting set up with anything else.

 11/20/2017 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37559
Joined: 10/01/2006

                    Welcome to the World's Most Popular Speech Recognition Forum


Editing the nsapps.ini file does not typically enable Select-&-Say in most applications; just a few. We were not able to enable Select-&-Say for Notepadd++ on our system. We only use Notepadd++ for editing KnowBrainer commands which are in XML format and easier to see than simply opening our commands in, for example, Windows Notepad (which is Select-&-Say enabled). Most of the time, we prefer to edit commands directly in the Dragon and KnowBrainer Command Browser's which are both Select-&-Say enabled. Notepadd++ simply wasn't created for speech recognition use.


Unless you're using KnowBrainer VerbalBasic (verbal VB scripting) if possible, you might consider working with Notepad or WordPad but again, we don't know exactly what you're doing so these suggestions may offer little assistance.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 11/22/2017 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nohatsnotrainer..
New Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/22/2016

I'm looking for a text editor I can use for writing Python, C++, etc. code. I've been using win32Pad up to now for writing LaTeX, but writing, for example, python, without context highlighting is pretty unsatisfactory.

I'd be really interested to hear what solutions people have to this problem as I'm sure it's one a lot of people have encountered.

 

Thanks in advance for your time

 03/28/2017 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


David.P
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 528
Joined: 10/05/2006

Awesome! This must be about the first time in about a decade someone actually manages to hack Select-And-Say into a supposedly "non-supported application".

This also shows that the ancient method of 2003 still applies, completely unchanged.

-------------------------

Sennheiser MKH Mic
Visual & Acoustic Feedback + Automatic Mic Control
Edits due to outdated forum software

 03/28/2017 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1966
Joined: 03/21/2007

Hi David -- nice to see you back. Yes, I mentioned that link above and as you guessed, it is where I got a clue to try. But interesting that the table of choices back then was so limited, so through the years Dragon added editor classes. From those days:

 

If the control behaves like this Use this value
Edit 1
RichEdit 2
RichEdit20A 3
RichEdit20W 4


Whereas the Scintilla class is number 5. I think if you look through the ini file you will see classes up to 9 are supported. All behind the scenes, so to speak.



-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.



 03/28/2017 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jole
Senior Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 04/09/2015

Amateur question: how did you find the name of the window? I'm using Dragon 13 with Windows 7 at work and Dragon 15 with Windows 10 at home.

I'm super excited, as I started learning how to code (and was loving it) soon before my injury in late 2013, and if this means I can get back into it without too steep a learning curve, then that would be fantastic.
 03/28/2017 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1966
Joined: 03/21/2007

Check out the Nuance Answer linked above.  There it tells you:

 

You first need to find out the name of the executable (.exe) file. Sometimes this is the same as the .exe file listed in the properties of the Start menu item or desktop shortcut for the program. Sometimes you need to start the application, then press Ctrl+Alt+Del, choose Task Manager, and look on the Processes tab to find the name of the executable file. Case is significant; frequently the executable name is all uppercase.

Next you need to find out the class names of any edit controls used in the application.

Two ways to do this:

  1. Ask the developer of the application.
  2. Use a utility that displays window class names in a running application. Such utilities include Winspector, Window Detective, and the Spy++ utility in Microsoft Visual Studio.

Once you know the class name(s), complete the following steps to enable Select-and-Say:

 

And go from there.  Let us know what application you are planning to use, and what edit control and number works.  Have fun,



-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.

 03/28/2017 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37559
Joined: 10/01/2006

Originally posted by: PG LTU ...then press Ctrl+Alt+Del, choose Task Manager...



Just adding a smidgen to PG's sage advice…

The two-step process of pressing {Ctrl+Alt+Del} followed by clicking the Task Manager is no longer required. Try substituting pressing {Ctrl+Shift+Esc} or if you're using KnowBrainer, say Start <Task Manager> to open the Task Manager.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 03/01/2018 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PG LTU
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1966
Joined: 03/21/2007

This does not appear fully implemented for Dragon 15. Has anyone worked out what number in Scintilla=5, yet?

-------------------------




PG





Remember folks, my comments and this forum are for entertainment value only, please, no wagering or other reliance on the contents herein.  I permit no commercial use of my ideas (whether expressions or embodiments) without my written consent.

 07/24/2019 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Advanced Member

Posts: 162
Joined: 08/09/2018

I haven't been able to get Notepad++ to work properly with Dragon 15, even after some experimentation. Accordingly, I have switched to another text editor, ProgramEdit, that uses a rich edit control. Dragon seems to be able to enable select and say without any need to edit any of the ini files.
 11/21/2019 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SoreAndSlow
Power Member

Posts: 45
Joined: 11/07/2019

Hi PG LTU, thank you for sharing this valuable discovery.

I made the changes and was able to use The Select and Say feature in Scite, thank you, however while it worked okay in a small sub 100 line file, when a use it in a larger one, it causes the system to completely freeze for 10 to 30 seconds every time I attempted to select a word, which is obviously extremely frustrating, have you experienced this?

I expect Dragon is reading and computing all of the text in the file instead of just what is visible on the screen, perhaps due to incompatibility, do you know of a workaround for this?


Thank you

-------------------------

Windows 7 | DPI 15.3 | KnowBrainer | DragonFly2 | Caster

 11/21/2019 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SoreAndSlow
Power Member

Posts: 45
Joined: 11/07/2019

Additional:
Worryingly, I am getting the same freezing behaviour in SciTE4AutoHotkey when attempting to dictate text with the above modifications removed from the aforementioned file (file saved and closed) and Dragon restarted (several times)

Has anyone out experience this behaviour?
Is there a way to force a particular speech/text setting that will not attempt to read from the text input and simply write in to it nice and quickly? I am using mostly dragonfly commands for navigation anyway and have already written my own select word alternative (using AutoHotkey and the find on page hotkeys) which is just as fast in small files and substantially faster in large files.

Thanks again

-------------------------

Windows 7 | DPI 15.3 | KnowBrainer | DragonFly2 | Caster

 11/21/2019 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37559
Joined: 10/01/2006

We just released a new KnowBrainer workaround command (Build 11-21-19) that should be effective but only a workaround. We agree with your suspicion but cannot test your utility.

1. Begin by disabling Select-&-Say to bring back your speed. This will prevent Dragon from trying to absorb all of the text.

 

2. If you have KnowBrainer 2017, download the latest commands. We have just released the final version of our new Type <dictation> command that will allow you to dictate anywhere with proper capitalization and spacing. All you have to do is place your cursor where you want your target app or select any word you wish to edit/correct. This new command is smart enough to figure out when you need capitalization, an extra space or no-space.

 

However, the best solution would be to use DragonCapture for direct Smart Dictation without having to use a trigger command. We use the previous KnowBrainer command for correcting.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 05/01/2020 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jungar
New Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 08/24/2017

So just for reference - I lost my documentation on how to add Select-&-Say to Notepad++.  I figured it out again, and decided to post it where I could find it the next time I forgot (again)... ) .   So, the text above mostly works, but:

  1. Stop Dragon (and all associated programs)
  2. Stop Notepad++ (and all associated programs).
  3. Edit the C:\%PROGRAMDATA%\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\nsapps.ini .
  4. Step 4 - Put the following text in the bottom of the file.


    [NOTEPAD++]
    App Support GUID={dd100104-6205-11cf-ae61-0000e8a28647}

    [NOTEPAD++\Enable Class Names]
    Scintilla=5


  5. Save the file. Re-run Notepad++ and Dragon (and any associated applications you use). You should be all set. (At least for windows 10 as of April 2020.)

 



Statistics
31653 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 4473 on 07/17/2020 at 10:00 AM.
There are currently 374 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 375 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.