KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Show off!
Topic Summary: A command involving "show" accidentally invoked – can't turn get it to stop
Created On: 05/06/2019 04:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/06/2019 04:10 PM  
 Show off!   - Lunis Orcutt - 05/06/2019 07:18 PM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/06/2019 07:28 PM  
 Show off!   - Mphillipson - 05/07/2019 03:22 AM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/07/2019 12:30 PM  
 Show off!   - Edgar - 05/07/2019 12:24 PM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/07/2019 12:40 PM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 06/13/2019 08:55 PM  
 Show off!   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/14/2019 12:15 PM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 06/14/2019 01:11 PM  
 Show off!   - R. Wilke - 05/07/2019 01:13 PM  
 Show off!   - monkey8 - 05/08/2019 03:20 AM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/08/2019 01:31 PM  
 Show off!   - Mphillipson - 05/08/2019 03:27 PM  
 Show off!   - Lunis Orcutt - 06/30/2019 01:08 PM  
 Show off!   - Ric - 05/09/2019 05:33 PM  
Keyword
 05/06/2019 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

When I am dictating into Microsoft Outlook I'm having trouble with things going wacky whenever I dare to start a phrase with the word "show."

 

For example, today, I am now trying to type the phrase "Show an ad too many times" and the cursor suddenly takes off to the line above, types "add too many times", returns the cursor to the line the cursor was on before things went wacky but puts it at the very beginning of that line, and types the word "it."    ???

 

What I did to try and fix this:

 

  1. I went into the KB enable/disable window to see what commands start with "show" to disable them. None of the "Show" commands looked suspicious by nature, but I went ahead and disabled several of them, including "show current user" and "show outlook" and "show Atlas" — mainly because I've never used any of those, and don't really need them.
  2. I then shut down KB and restarted, and tried to use the same phrase in the email again. The exact same undesired actions took place. In other words, whatever KB commands I turned off didn't fix the problem.
  3. I spoke the "show recognition history" command to see what's going on in there. This, too, didn't tell me anything, though maybe it will tell you something? And so I've taken a screen capture and attached it here.

 

Any suggestions on what is causing this and what I can do to make it stop invoking some sort of command?  Thanks. Ric

 

 






-------------------------

Ric M



 05/06/2019 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 36245
Joined: 10/01/2006

This command does not appear to be a KnowBrainer or Dragon command. You might consider opening the Dragon command browser, by saying Command Browser, to see if you created a personal Show <dictation> command.



-------------------------
Lunis Orcutt (615) 884-4558 x2
Live Chat
KnowBrainer Videos
What Is KnowBrainer Professional 2017 (PDF)
KnowBrainer 2017 (30 Day Trial)
SpeechStart+ (15 Day Trial)


 05/06/2019 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Thanks for the quick reply, Lunis. Alas, your suggestion is above my pay grade. I've never created a personal command. That said, I went into the Command Browser and poked around, under the remote possibility that I create one without knowing it? (I have been known to sleepwalk. LOL). Indeed, ain't no such animal.

 

If you or anyone else has further suggestions, I'd be grateful. Meanwhile, I'll apply the same Band-Aid solution that I use with "find" — another word that sometimes causes things to go wonky when a spoken phrase begins with it — and that is to simply not begin a phrase with either of those words.



-------------------------

Ric M

 05/07/2019 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Advanced Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 09/22/2014

There is a command in KnowBrainer for me:

https://www.screencast.com/t/1cBGDJ9l



-------------------------

Thanks Mark


 


Dragon Professional Advanced Scripting/KnowBrainer Scripts

 05/07/2019 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Mark: That's it! Thank you.

I had only looked in global KB commands. Being unfamiliar with the command module, I didn't realize that there are separate sets of commands under various programs. From your screen capture, I was able to have my aha! moment, locate what appeared to be the offending command…

Show <dictation>

… disable it, restart KB, and voilà! -- the undesired action has seized.

 

I greatly appreciate you taking time to investigate this and reply to my query. You have taught a man to fish. :-)  Now, I go feed my family of commands. ;-)

 



-------------------------

Ric M

 05/07/2019 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 609
Joined: 04/03/2009

Originally posted by: Ric  anyone else has further suggestions

Dragon is obviously recognizing things beginning with "Show" as a command for you. You first need to determine if it is a Dragon or KnowBrainer command. Let's try KnowBrainer first…

Your KnowBrainer commands file is located at:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\KnowBrainer\KnowBrainerCommands\

(in the above line you will need to replace "username" with your own username) and is called:

MyKBCommands.XML

Find this file and open it in any text editor (Notepad will work); use the Search feature to look (from the top) for:
<Command name="Show

(my KnowBrainer commands file has about 20 commands which start with "Show" so you will almost certainly need to search again and again. If you find something that looks like:
<Command name="Show <dictation>"

that's the culprit. Using your KnowBrainer Sidebar, find this command (It will probably be in the Global section) and delete it. If it is not in the Global section, you can scroll slowly up through the KnowBrainer commands file until you see the first instance of:
<Commands scope="application" module="XXX"
this will tell you what application (here I have inserted XXX as an example of an application name).


In the unlikely case that it is a Dragon command things will be a little bit more difficult. You will need to export ALL of your Dragon commands AS XML (not DAT). Then follow the same procedure as above.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Word 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card

 05/07/2019 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Edgar: thank you. On my fishing expedition for truth, it appears that both Mark's way worked, and so did yours. Your solution opens up a whole can of sardines — i.e. introduces me to a new level of understanding about how KB works and how to manipulate it — and so, even though I didn't use it to fix this problem, I've made careful note of your instructions on my PC in my "general DNS advice" OneNote file for future reference.



-------------------------

Ric M

 06/13/2019 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Mopakarim: re: "to simply not begin a phrase with either of those words." Good luck with that. :-) I have tried that approach, but too easily forget since I speak in phrases, not whole sentences, and so it's very common that there will be a word like email or find or show in the middle of a sentence that, if I start my new phrase with one of those words from the middle of the sentence, might invoke a command.



-------------------------

Ric M

 06/14/2019 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 36245
Joined: 10/01/2006

Ric,

 

Mopkarim is a spammer. Spammers are getting smarter and using a new trick. They try to answer questions by copying parts of previous answers so that their original posts look legitimate. They typically answer 2 questions. Later on they come back and edit their previous posts with spam links so that hopefully the monitor won't catch them because it will no longer be a recent post. About a week ago, a spammer pulled the same trick and added porn links. Fortunately, Rüdiger brought this spammer to our attention. We removed Mopkarim's 2 posts and blocked his access to the site.

 



-------------------------
Lunis Orcutt (615) 884-4558 x2
Live Chat
KnowBrainer Videos
What Is KnowBrainer Professional 2017 (PDF)
KnowBrainer 2017 (30 Day Trial)
SpeechStart+ (15 Day Trial)
 06/14/2019 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Dang, they ARE getting smarter! I didn't even pick up on that. I can usually smell the spammer miles away from their content. Good catch, guys.



-------------------------

Ric M

 05/07/2019 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 6754
Joined: 03/04/2007

Some may prefer fiddling no end, but to me this example clearly demonstrates the value of the utility which Mark has created. Hats off to you, Mark.



-------------------------


No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...
DragonCapture, DragonEcho, DragonPhrases, DragonBench, DragonSources (more to come)
Click the picture and find out!



 05/08/2019 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3297
Joined: 01/14/2008

Hats off to Mark indeed for producing the companion application for KnowBrainer but there is a very easy way of telling if the command belongs to KnowBrainer. Simply make sure the sidebar is showing with the global command Tab selected and if it is a global KnowBrainer command that is being called the command will be highlighted in the global tab. If it doesn't show up in the global tab then try the application and window tab. In this case the command would have been highlighted in the application/window tab and you could simply delete the command directly from the sidebar or edit the command directly from the sidebar. You don't need to dabble in the XML commands file as that is fraught with danger because of formatting.



-------------------------

 05/08/2019 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

What is this "companion application for KnowBrainer" of which you speak? I noticed that Marc's screen capture different than what I'm used to seeing in KB, but assume that must've been because he has some sort of different version. Where can one find this companion app? Thanks.



-------------------------

Ric M

 05/08/2019 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Advanced Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 09/22/2014

Here's the link to the Browse Scripts application:

Link



-------------------------

Thanks Mark


 


Dragon Professional Advanced Scripting/KnowBrainer Scripts

 06/30/2019 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 36245
Joined: 10/01/2006

You have several other options. Let's use the KnowBrainer trigger word “Enter” for our example. When we are answering questions on our Live Chat, we use the Enter <dictation> command to force dictation, capitalizes the 1st letter of the 1st word and upload our text. Our Live Chat can even be faster than a phone call conversation. Try one or any combination of the following:


1. Dictate the KnowBrainer Say or Make it <dictation> command which is designed to be a KnowBrainer correction/edit command but can also inserts  any word or phrase into a blank space. It automatically checks to see if your word needs to be capitalized, no spacing or an extra space. In other words dictate Say <enter>. While this command works well, it is a command that requires a brief pause before and after you use it. While this command is ideally suited in non-Dragon friendly applications, it is not our preferred choice for Dragon friendly apps.


2.  If the word “enter” begins a sentence, try saying something like Dragon's cap <enter> and continue dictating. The word “cap” is a Dragon vocabulary compound that allows you to capitalize a word without pausing.


3.  If you are beginning a phrase in the middle of a sentence, substitute Dragon's no-caps <enter> vocabulary command which is the opposite of #2.



-------------------------
Lunis Orcutt (615) 884-4558 x2
Live Chat
KnowBrainer Videos
What Is KnowBrainer Professional 2017 (PDF)
KnowBrainer 2017 (30 Day Trial)
SpeechStart+ (15 Day Trial)
 05/09/2019 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Senior Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 10/13/2006

Thanks, Mark!

-------------------------

Ric M

KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » KnowBrainer Software and Support » Show off!

Statistics
31243 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 3936 on 09/08/2015 at 11:44 AM.
There are currently 357 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 357 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.