KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: importing DMPE Macro to KB from french - accent problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2020 02:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 importing DMPE Macro to KB from french - accent problem   - dicdoc - 05/02/2020 02:12 PM  
 importing DMPE Macro to KB from french - accent problem   - Lunis Orcutt - 05/02/2020 10:05 PM  
 importing DMPE Macro to KB from french - accent problem   - dicdoc - 05/03/2020 05:59 AM  
 importing DMPE Macro to KB from french - accent problem   - Edgar - 05/03/2020 11:01 AM  
Keyword
 05/02/2020 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicdoc
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 215
Joined: 07/31/2014

Hi Lunis, 

 

I'm enjoying demo version of KB.

 

How is it possible to import my DMPE Macro from french, who contain accent, like in "fenêtre gauche" ?

KB says "you must enter a valid command name"



-------------------------

Memory: 16GB Microphone Brand and Model: Rec Mic II Operating System: win 10, latest update; Surface Book 2, Processor (CPU) Type & Speed: I7 8650 Soundcard Brand and Model: none Speech Software: Dragon Medical Practice Edition, french version: 4.0 Using KnowBrainer?: No

 05/02/2020 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37559
Joined: 10/01/2006

1. Copy a DMPE Advanced-Scripting command to Windows clipboard


2. Create a new global or application specific KnowBrainer command

3. Paste the contents of your macro into the large Contents box

4. Name 
your command fenêtre gauche and Save

Note that the 1st time you trigger your your new command it can easily take about 8 seconds to deploy. This is normal. From then on, it will deploy instantly. This is simply the nature of the beast.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 05/03/2020 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicdoc
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 215
Joined: 07/31/2014

Thanks Lunis,

 

I did do that : see the screenshot. I still got the error message.

What did I dowrong ?






-------------------------

Memory: 16GB Microphone Brand and Model: Rec Mic II Operating System: win 10, latest update; Surface Book 2, Processor (CPU) Type & Speed: I7 8650 Soundcard Brand and Model: none Speech Software: Dragon Medical Practice Edition, french version: 4.0 Using KnowBrainer?: No

 05/03/2020 11:01 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 806
Joined: 04/03/2009

KnowBrainer's command names do not allow accented letters. It appears to be ASCII-only (extended ASCII - e.g. € - also fail). The body of the code allows some (but not all) extended ASCII and some Unicode.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Word 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card

Statistics
31655 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 4473 on 07/17/2020 at 10:00 AM.
There are currently 689 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 692 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.