KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Make a Copy Bug - KnowBrainer 2017
Topic Summary: Reporting an error regarding make a copy in KnowBrainer.
Created On: 01/27/2020 03:22 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Make a Copy Bug - KnowBrainer 2017   - Mphillipson - 01/27/2020 03:22 AM  
 Make a Copy Bug - KnowBrainer 2017   - Edgar - 01/27/2020 11:19 AM  
 Make a Copy Bug - KnowBrainer 2017   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/27/2020 11:35 AM  
Keyword
 01/27/2020 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Advanced Member

Posts: 194
Joined: 09/22/2014

I'd like to report a bug regarding KnowBrainer Make a Copy command as it has caught me out on quite a few occasions in the past and knowing about it could save time.

 

Occasionally when you copy the command it does not appear in the list.

 

This seems to happen when there is a list included in the command name.

 

On further investigation it appears they are assigned to the KnowBrainer application instead of the one it was copied from. As per the following screenshot:

 

https://www.screencast.com/t/fZjYzJrlbHV0

 

I was copying a script from Visual Studio in this instance.



-------------------------

Thanks Mark


 


 


 


Dragon Professional Advanced Scripting/KnowBrainer Scripts
Video Examples of Coding by Voice

 01/27/2020 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 770
Joined: 04/03/2009

This is been reported before and is a common problem. My solution is to open the script I want to copy, select and copy all of its text, close the editor, then add a new command pasting the clipboard over the boilerplate text.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Word 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card

 01/27/2020 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37356
Joined: 10/01/2006

We couldn't find a problem with the Copy Command but you have another option which may like better. Try opening any KnowBrainer WinWrap Basic (non-listing) command and say Make Copy <no way Joe> which will make a copy of your current command and rename the new command No Way Joe



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

Statistics
31556 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 3936 on 09/08/2015 at 11:44 AM.
There are currently 332 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 332 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.