KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: where are the verbalBasic commands?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/08/2019 01:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 where are the verbalBasic commands?   - Anandits - 11/08/2019 01:38 AM  
 where are the verbalBasic commands?   - Edgar - 11/08/2019 09:50 AM  
 where are the verbalBasic commands?   - Lunis Orcutt - 11/08/2019 12:56 PM  
 where are the verbalBasic commands?   - Anandits - 11/11/2019 01:42 AM  
Keyword
 11/08/2019 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Power Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 03/25/2019

I updated my KB database to Build 10 23 2019, and spend time importing my own commands. 

When I created some new ones I noticed that commands like 'code Appbring up' weren't there anymore. Then I noticed that in the Verbal Basic tab there are only a few commands. 

Just curious where/why they have gone, or I am doing something wrong? 

 11/08/2019 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 770
Joined: 04/03/2009

Lunis will respond with a definitive answer but, I think you will find that they are now "application-specific" to the KnowBrainer Command Editor. To browse them, have the KnowBrainer Command Editor open then activate the Sidebar.

-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Word 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card

 11/08/2019 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37356
Joined: 10/01/2006

We decided to make the global VerbalBasic commands application-specific so that they can only be used to create or edit KnowBrainer commands. We originally made them global so that VerbalBasic could be used in Dragon Advanced-Scripting and permit Remote Desktop scripting but VerbalBasic was making KnowBrainer top-heavy. For example, if you create a new global command, the 1st time you deploy the command, it could take up to 18 seconds. The 2nd time would be blazing fast but it still didn't look good and we are in the middle of making VerbalBasic Multi-VerbalBasic (being able to deploy up to 5 simultaneous events). This will quite literally double the VerbalBasic command collection so we had to make VerbalBasic application-specific. On the upside, you can leave out the word “Code” from now on. For example, say AppBringUp within a KnowBrainer commands.

 

PS: The small group of remaining code commands are simply the name of a few KnowBrainer global spelling commands that allow you to spell in all capitalized letters; as opposed to the Dragon spell <alphabet>  which is limited to lowercase.



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 11/11/2019 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anandits
Power Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 03/25/2019

Thanks. Good to know I can leave out saying 'Code'.
Statistics
31556 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 3936 on 09/08/2015 at 11:44 AM.
There are currently 331 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 331 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.